Progress
This government tender offers an opportunity for qualified civil contractors to undertake miscellaneous civil works at Gujarat's Ukai Thermal Power Station. The project focuses on constructing and maintaining residential quarters, ensuring safety, quality, and timely completion. With a project value of approximately ₹45.48 Lakhs, bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, submit detailed technical and financial proposals, and adhere to specified deadlines. The tender process involves multiple evaluation stages, emphasizing technical competence and cost-effectiveness. Download the tender documents, participate in free training sessions, and submit your bid online to support Gujarat’s power infrastructure development and community welfare.
The scope of work includes:
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Estimated Cost | ₹45,47,838.64 |
| Completion Period | As per tender document attached |
| Location | Gujarat, Ukai Power Station |
| Item Category | Civil - All |
The technical specifications include:
| Parameter | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Construction Material | Conforming to IS standards |
| Structural Design | As per approved drawings and codes |
| Finishing | Smooth plaster, weather-resistant paint |
| Infrastructure | Adequate drainage, electrical conduits |
| Quality Assurance | Inspection and testing at each stage |
The estimated project cost is approximately ₹45,47,838.64. The financial proposal should include detailed cost breakdowns such as material costs, labor charges, equipment, and overheads. Payment terms are linked to project milestones, with payments released upon successful completion of specified stages. The bidder must submit a bid security (EMD) of an amount as specified, payable through bank guarantee or demand draft. The tender fee of ₹2950 is non-refundable and must be paid during bid submission. Bidders should prepare their financial bids based on the scope and specifications outlined, ensuring compliance with the maximum budget constraints. The detailed financial proposal must be submitted electronically within the stipulated deadline.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Power and Energy
Tender Fee
₹2,950
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
As per tender Document Attached
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
05-06-2026 17:30:00
Document Download End
01-09-2026 18:30:00
Bid Validity
180
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹45,47,839
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Civil - All
Officer Inviting Bids
Chief Engineer (G), UTPS
Bid Opening Authority
Chief Engineer (G), UTPS
Address
Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Ltd. Thermal Power Station Ukai
Contact Details
8758914867
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
02-09-2026 15:00
02-09-2026 15:05
02-09-2026 15:30
Tender Fee Detail UTPS
User Defined Template-Standard
EMD payment detail of UTPS
User Defined Template-Standard
UTPS Confirmation
User Defined Template-Standard
Certificate-A UTPS
User Defined Template-Standard
Relationship with employee UTPS
User Defined Template-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Attach scan copy payment receipt of Tender fee and EMD
RequiredAttach scanned copy of technical bid with all relevant documents.
RequiredDiscover companies most likely to bid on this tender
| Criteria | Details |
|---|---|
| Annual Turnover | Minimum ₹50 Lakhs in last 3 years |
| Experience | At least 2 similar civil projects completed |
| Certification | Valid GST registration, Labour license |
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
This tender involves miscellaneous civil works at the Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Ltd., Ukai Thermal Power Station. The scope includes site preparation, structural repairs, infrastructure upgrades, and finishing works for residential quarters. Bidders must adhere to technical specifications, safety standards, and project timelines outlined in the tender documents.
Eligible bidders must have relevant civil construction experience, submit valid tender fee and EMD receipts, possess necessary licenses, and demonstrate financial stability. Specific criteria include a minimum annual turnover of ₹50 Lakhs over the last 3 years and completion of at least 2 similar projects. All eligibility requirements are detailed in the tender document.
The bid submission opens on 05-06-2026 and closes on 20-06-2026. Technical evaluation will occur on 22-06-2026 at 15:05, followed by commercial bid opening at 15:30 on the same day. Bidders must ensure timely submission of all required documents to participate in each stage.
Bids must be submitted online via the nProcure portal. Tender fee and EMD payments can be made offline via demand draft or bank guarantee, but the proof must be uploaded during bid submission. Physical submission of EMD and tender fee receipts is required within 5 days of bid closing. Ensure all documents are complete and uploaded before the deadline.
Evaluation is based on technical competence (50%), financial proposal (30%), and compliance with specifications (20%). Bidders must meet minimum thresholds in each category. The highest combined score will determine the successful bidder, emphasizing quality, experience, and cost competitiveness.