Progress
This government tender invites qualified civil contractors to undertake comprehensive civil works at the Vapi GIDC 1st Phase Substation. The project includes constructing a new control room building, cable trenches, foundations, RCC roads, and repairing the damaged compound wall. Managed by Gujarat Energy Transmission Corporation Limited, this project aims to enhance power infrastructure and ensure reliable energy transmission. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, submit detailed technical and financial proposals, and adhere to specified deadlines. The project offers an estimated value of approximately ₹28.45 million, with a completion period of 6 months. This is an excellent opportunity for experienced civil contractors to contribute to vital energy infrastructure development in Gujarat.
• Construction of a new control room building with specified dimensions and facilities.
• Excavation and laying of cable trenches as per technical specifications.
• Foundations for D.P. (Distribution Point) equipment and other civil structures.
• RCC road construction for vehicular movement and site access.
• Re-construction and repair of the existing damaged compound wall.
• Ancillary civil works including site leveling and drainage.
The process involves:
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Estimated Cost | ₹28,45,76,49.00 |
| Completion Period | 6 months |
| Tender Fee | ₹4,248 |
| Bid Validity | 180 days |
All civil works must conform to the technical specifications provided in the tender documents, ensuring safety, durability, and compliance with local standards.
| Parameter | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Construction Material | Conform to BIS standards |
| Foundation Depth | As per technical drawings |
| Cable Trench Width | Minimum 600mm |
| RCC Road Thickness | 150mm minimum |
| Wall Re-construction | Use durable, weather-resistant materials |
Sequential procedures:
All works must adhere to the detailed technical specifications provided in the tender documents, ensuring safety, durability, and compliance with local standards.
The estimated project cost is approximately ₹28,45,76,49.00. The financial proposal should include a detailed cost breakdown covering materials, labor, equipment, and overheads. Bidders must submit a bid security deposit (EMD) of specified amount along with the tender fee. Payment terms are aligned with project milestones, with an initial advance and subsequent payments based on work completion stages. The successful bidder will sign a contract with terms clearly defined for payment schedules, penalties, and performance guarantees. The bid validity period is 180 days, ensuring price stability during evaluation. All financial proposals must be submitted electronically through the designated e-Procurement platform, conforming to the specified format and guidelines.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Power and Energy
Tender Fee
₹4,248
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
6 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
17-08-2026 19:00:00
Document Download End
07-09-2026 16:00:00
Bid Validity
180 Days
Tender Value
₹2,84,57,648
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Civil - All
Officer Inviting Bids
Additional Chief Engineer(Procurement & Contracts)
Bid Opening Authority
Additional Chief Engineer(Procurement & Contracts)
Address
Sardar Patel Vidyut Bhavan, Race Course, VADODARA – 390 007.
Contact Details
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
07-09-2026 16:01
07-09-2026 16:10
07-09-2026 16:15
TF & EMD HO Civil Less Than 3 Crore
User Defined Template-Standard
i Agree
User Defined Template-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Scanned Copy Of Tender Fee Receipt
RequiredScanned Copy of EMD Receipt
RequiredGST Registration Certificate
RequiredScanned Copy Of integrity Pact
RequiredCurrent Account Details of the Firm(Cancelled Cheque/Account Details on the letter pad of the company)
RequiredAppropriate Class Registration Certificate
RequiredExperience Certificate as per QR
RequiredWork order Copy(For the experience certificate)
RequiredSolvency Certificate(Not more than 1 year old)
RequiredProvident Fund Registration Certificate
RequiredProvident Fund EPF Form 5A
RequiredProfit and Loss Statement of last 3 years
RequiredAffdavit for Propritorship firm(For Propritorship Firm Only)
Partnership Deed(For Partnership Firm Only)
Power of Attorney(For Partnership Firm/Private Limited Company)
ROF(Registrar of Firms)(For Partnerhip Firm Only)
Affdavit cum undertaking for Form G(For Partnerhip Firm Only)
MOA(For Private Limited Company Only)
Latest Board Resolution(For Private Limited Company Only)
MCA-21 Certificate(For Private Limited Company Only)
Final GST Registration Certificate
RequiredCopy of Pan Card
RequiredSigned and Scanned Copy of Tender on each page
RequiredAppendix(1 to 7)
RequiredDeclaration for Conflict of Interest
RequiredDeclaration for Relationship with employee
RequiredAny Other Document
Discover companies most likely to bid on this tender
✓ Must have valid GST registration and relevant civil registration certificates.
✓ Must submit scanned copies of tender fee receipt, EMD receipt, and integrity pact.
✓ Experience in executing civil works for power substations or similar infrastructure projects.
✓ Proven financial stability with recent Profit & Loss statements.
✓ Submit current bank account details (cancelled cheque or bank letterhead).
| Qualification Criteria | Details |
|---|---|
| Minimum Experience | 3+ years in civil infrastructure projects |
| Minimum Turnover | ₹10 million in last 3 years |
| Certification | Appropriate class registration, GST, Provident Fund, and MOA/Partnership Deed as applicable |
| Document Submission | All documents must be valid, clear, and submitted before deadline |
Important: Bidders must meet all technical and financial eligibility criteria to qualify for further evaluation.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The bid submission deadline is 07-09-2026 at 16:00 hours. Bidders must upload all required documents and proposals before this time. Late submissions will not be accepted under any circumstances.
Bidders must submit documents including GST registration certificate, tender fee receipt, EMD receipt, integrity pact, current bank account details, and relevant experience certificates. Additional documents such as registration certificates, solvency certificates, and project experience are also mandatory for technical evaluation.
Bids will be assessed based on technical competence (40%), experience (30%), and price (30%). Only bids meeting the minimum technical score of 70% will proceed to financial evaluation. The final selection will be based on the highest combined score.
Yes, pre-bid meetings are scheduled to clarify project details. Bidders are encouraged to attend to understand technical specifications and submission procedures. Details of the meeting schedule are available in the tender document.
The estimated project cost is approximately ₹28,45,76,49.00. This includes all civil works such as building construction, cable trenches, RCC roads, and wall repairs, aimed at strengthening power infrastructure at Vapi GIDC.