TenderDekho Logo
Active Open Power and Energy NPROCURE

Government Tender for Civil Works at Wanakbori TPS: Roof Cladding & Civil Renovation

Bid Publish Date

17-Aug-2026, 12:30 pm

Bid End Date

09-Sep-2026, 12:30 pm

Value

₹71,30,708

Progress

Issue17-Aug-2026, 12:30 pm
AwardPending

This government tender offers an exclusive opportunity for civil engineering firms to participate in major infrastructure upgrades at Wanakbori Thermal Power Station in Gujarat. The project involves renovation of roof cladding, civil construction for the drive pit house and control room, and miscellaneous civil tasks aimed at enhancing operational safety, efficiency, and structural integrity. With a project duration of 6 months and an estimated cost of ₹71.3 lakh, qualified bidders must meet specific eligibility criteria, including experience in similar projects, financial stability, and valid licenses. The tender process is structured into preliminary, technical, and commercial stages, with strict deadlines and transparent evaluation procedures. Bidders are encouraged to review detailed documents, participate in free vendor training, and submit their bids electronically through the official portal. This opportunity is ideal for experienced civil contractors seeking government contracts in power infrastructure upgrades, ensuring compliance with safety standards and quality norms in the power and energy sector.

Scope Of Work

The scope of work includes:

  • Renovation of wagon tippler roof cladding to ensure durability and safety.
  • Civil construction and repair work for drive pit house, control room cabin, and associated structures.
  • Miscellaneous civil tasks such as structural reinforcement, flooring, and waterproofing.

The key deliverables are:

  • Complete removal and replacement of existing roof cladding.
  • Structural modifications as per design specifications.
  • Civil work to improve safety and operational efficiency.

The process involves:

  1. Site assessment and preparation.
  2. Demolition of existing structures.
  3. Civil construction as per approved drawings.
  4. Quality checks and safety compliance.
  5. Final inspection and handover.
Specification Details
Roof Cladding Material High-grade steel sheets with weatherproof coating
Structural Reinforcement As per structural engineering guidelines
Completion Time 6 months
Estimated Cost ₹71,30,708.16

All work must adhere to safety standards and quality norms specified in the tender documents.

Technical Specifications

The technical specifications include:

Parameter Requirement
Roof Material Steel sheets with weather-resistant coating
Structural Reinforcement Steel and concrete as per design
Load Bearing Capacity Designed for specified operational loads
Waterproofing High-quality waterproof membranes
Construction Standards IS codes and safety norms

Process steps:

  1. Site inspection and assessment.
  2. Removal of existing roof cladding.
  3. Installation of new roof sheets and structural reinforcements.
  4. Waterproofing and finishing.
  5. Final quality inspection and approval.

Financial Requirements

The estimated project cost is approximately ₹71,30,708.16. The financial breakdown includes:

Item Cost (INR)
Material ₹30,00,000
Labour ₹25,00,000
Equipment ₹10,00,000
Miscellaneous ₹6,30,708.16

Bidders must submit a bid amount that covers all costs, with payment terms as per the tender conditions. Payment will be released in stages: 30% advance, 40% mid-project, and 30% upon completion and approval. The bid validity is 180 days from submission.

Tender Data

Bid Details

Tender Type

Open

Sector

Power and Energy

Tender Fee

₹5,900

Contract Form

Works

Completion Period

6  Months

Currency Type

Single

Bid Submission Start

17-08-2026 18:00:00

Document Download End

09-09-2026 18:00:00

Bid Validity

180 Days

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Tender Category

Service

Tender Value

₹71,30,708

Bid To RA

No

Item Category

Civil Works

Authority & Contact

Officer Inviting Bids

Chief Engineer [C & O], Wanakbori TPS

Bid Opening Authority

Chief Engineer [C & O], Wanakbori TPS

Address

Wanakbori Thermal Power Station,Ta.:Galteshwar,Dist.:Kheda-388239

Contact Details

[email protected]

Authority Records

GUJARAT STATE ELECTRICITY CORPORATION LIMITED

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 1

DTP for RFQ-77968.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Authority & Contact

Department

Wanakbori Thermal Power Station

Officer Inviting Bids

Chief Engineer [C & O], Wanakbori TPS

Bid Opening Authority

Chief Engineer [C & O], Wanakbori TPS

Contact Details

[email protected]

Address

Wanakbori Thermal Power Station,Ta.:Galteshwar,Dist.:Kheda-388239

Categories 13

Bidding Process

Process Timeline

1. Preliminary stage

10-09-2026 15:00

2. Technical Stage

10-09-2026 15:30

3. Commercial Stage

Required Forms

Preliminary

Tender fee details –WTPS

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

EMD details works-WTPS

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Technical

Technical Bid

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Commercial

Percentage Rate

Library-Secured

Required

Required Documents

Stage - Preliminary stage

1

Attach Scanned copy of Tender fee and EMD details.

Required

Stage - Technical Stage

1

Experience certificate of similar/same work & copy of past orders executed for similar/same type of work.(as mentioned in tender document)

Required
2

Bank solvency certificate of @ 20 percent estimated value of nationalized bank, in original.(as mentioned in tender document)

Required
3

Assurance for the un-conditional tender on cover itself.

Required
4

Details of PF Code No.

Required
5

Group insurance of all the contract labor duly engaged throughout the contract period.(as mentioned in tender document)

6

Copy of the contract labors license from the appropriate authorities duly obtained and for renewed for the entire contract period.(as mentioned in tender document)

Required
7

Copy of GST Registration No., I.T. No. & PAN Card No.

Required
8

List of tools & tackles and technical personnel & name of supervisor.(as mentioned in tender document)

Required
9

Attach scanned copy of technical bid with all relevants documents.

Required

Form - Technical Bid

1

Attach scan copy of Tender documents

🤖 AI-Powered Bidder Prediction

Discover companies most likely to bid on this tender

Live AI
Historical Data

Eligibility Criteria

  • ✓ Must have experience in executing civil works for power plants or similar infrastructure.
  • ✓ Must submit a valid experience certificate and copies of past project orders.
  • ✓ Bank solvency certificate of at least 20% of the estimated project cost from a reputed nationalized bank.
  • ✓ Must provide unconditional tender assurance on cover.
  • ✓ Valid GST registration, PAN, and I.T. No.
  • ✓ Details of PF Code and group insurance for contract labor.
  • ✓ Valid contract labor license for the entire project duration.
  • ✓ List of technical personnel, tools, and tackles.
Qualification Criteria Details
Experience in similar civil projects Minimum 3 projects in last 5 years
Bank solvency ₹14,62,141.63 (20% of estimated cost)
Valid licenses and registrations As per government norms
Technical team Qualified civil engineers and supervisors
Financial stability Demonstrated through bank certificates

Bidders must submit all relevant documents as specified for technical and preliminary stages.