Progress
This government tender invites qualified contractors to undertake waste clearance and transportation services behind the fish market, marketing yard, and other specified areas in Kodinar. Funded under the 15th Finance Tied Grant 2024-25, this project aims to improve sanitation and environmental conditions in the region. The scope includes legacy waste removal, transportation to designated dumpsites, and related civil works. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, including experience, financial stability, and necessary certifications. The project duration is 4 months, with a total estimated cost of INR 959,000. Interested companies specializing in waste management, civil works, and municipal infrastructure are encouraged to participate. The tender process is open, with detailed procedures outlined for submission, evaluation, and award. Ensure compliance with all technical, financial, and legal requirements to secure this opportunity to contribute to sustainable urban development in Gujarat.
• Removal of legacy waste from behind the fish market, marketing yard, and other designated areas in Kodinar.
• Transport of collected waste to approved dumpsites as specified by the authorities.
• Ensure proper disposal in compliance with environmental regulations.
• Conduct site clearance and restoration after waste removal.
• Maintain safety standards during waste handling and transportation.
| Item | Specification |
|---|---|
| Waste Type | Legacy, non-hazardous waste |
| Transport Vehicles | Suitable for waste type, compliant with regulations |
| Disposal Site | Approved municipal dumpsite |
| Duration | 4 months |
| Estimated Cost | INR 959,000 |
• Bidders must submit a detailed work plan and safety protocols.
• All activities must adhere to local environmental laws and municipal guidelines.
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Waste Type | Non-hazardous, legacy waste |
| Transport Vehicles | Must be compliant with local environmental and safety standards |
| Disposal Site | Approved municipal dumpsite in Gujarat |
| Equipment | Suitable for waste segregation and transportation |
| Safety Measures | PPE, safety signage, and adherence to safety protocols |
Sequential procedures:
All technical operations must comply with Gujarat State Pollution Control Board standards and local regulations.
The total project budget is INR 959,000, which covers all activities including waste collection, transportation, disposal, and site restoration. Payment will be made in installments based on milestones achieved:
| Payment Stage | Percentage | Description |
|---|---|---|
| Mobilization | 20% | Upon project commencement |
| Mid-term | 40% | After 50% waste clearance |
| Completion | 40% | Final delivery and reporting |
Bidders must provide a detailed cost breakdown and ensure cost competitiveness. All financial transactions are subject to applicable taxes and deductions as per government norms.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Civil Supplies / Public Distribution System
Tender Fee
₹900
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
4 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
10-08-2026 10:00:00
Document Download End
24-08-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
120
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹9,59,000
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Miscellaneous Works
Officer Inviting Bids
Chief Officer, Kodinar Nagarpalika, Kodinar
Bid Opening Authority
Chief Officer, Kodinar Nagarpalika, Kodinar
Address
Kodinar Nagarpalika, Kodinar
Contact Details
[email protected] / 2795221411
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
31-08-2026 12:00
31-08-2026 12:05
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Tender Fee
RequiredEMD OR Valid EMD Exemption Certificate
RequiredRegistration Certificate
RequiredExperience Certificate
RequiredSolvency Certificate
RequiredTurnover Certificate
RequiredGST Certificate
RequiredList of key plant & Equipment
RequiredList of key Personnel
RequiredQualification Information
RequiredNotarized Affidavit
RequiredUndertaking for Investment & for Validity
RequiredOther Documents
Provide any proof of Bid Processing Fee
Provide any proof of EMD Document
✓ Must have valid tender fee and EMD exemption or EMD.
✓ Must hold Registration Certificate from relevant authorities.
✓ Proven experience in waste management or civil works projects.
✓ Demonstrate financial stability with required turnover and solvency certificates.
✓ Possess valid GST Certificate.
✓ Provide list of key plant, equipment, and personnel.
✓ Submit qualification and experience certificates.
✓ Submit notarized affidavit and undertaking for project validity.
| Criterion | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Tender Fee | INR 900 or proof of exemption |
| EMD | As specified or exemption certificate |
| Experience | Minimum 2 similar projects in last 3 years |
| Financial | Turnover of at least INR 10 lakhs annually |
| Certification | Valid GST and registration certificates |
| Personnel | Qualified staff with relevant experience |
Note: All documents must be valid, notarized where applicable, and submitted before the deadline.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
This tender involves legacy waste clearance behind the fish market, marketing yard, and other areas in Kodinar, Gujarat. It includes waste collection, transportation to approved dumpsites, and site restoration. The project aims to improve sanitation and environmental health, funded under the 15th Finance Tied Grant 2024-25, with a duration of 4 months and an estimated cost of INR 959,000.
Eligible bidders must possess valid registration, experience in waste management or civil works, and meet financial stability criteria. They should also have GST registration, key personnel, and necessary equipment. All documents must be notarized and submitted before the deadline. Exemptions for EMD or tender fee are available for qualified entities.
The bid submission starts on 10-08-2026 at 10:00 AM and ends on 24-08-2026 at 6:00 PM. The evaluation will be completed by 31-08-2026, with the contract awarded on the same day. Bidders should ensure timely submission to avoid disqualification.
Bids must be submitted electronically via the nProcure portal. Support and training are available every Saturday at (n)code solutions, Ahmedabad. For technical assistance, contact the support team at [email protected] or call 73590 21663. Ensure all documents are complete and comply with tender specifications.
Bids are evaluated based on experience (30%), financial stability (20%), technical approach (25%), cost (15%), and certifications (10%). The minimum qualifying score is 70%. The highest scoring compliant bid will be awarded the contract, emphasizing quality, experience, and cost-effectiveness.