Progress
The government tender issued by the National Institute of Design (NID) seeks qualified vendors to supply, install, test, and commission state-of-the-art computer workstations and monitors at NID campuses in Ahmedabad and Gandhinagar. This project aims to modernize the IT infrastructure, supporting innovative design education and administrative operations. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, submit technical and financial bids via the NProcure portal, and adhere to specified deadlines. The tender emphasizes transparency, technical excellence, and cost-effectiveness. With a project duration of approximately 10 weeks, this opportunity is ideal for IT hardware suppliers with proven experience in government projects. The procurement process involves detailed evaluation based on technical compliance, price competitiveness, and delivery timelines, ensuring the best value for the government. Download the detailed tender document and participate in this significant infrastructure upgrade to contribute to the nation's design education excellence.
• Supply of high-performance computer workstations and monitors as per technical specifications.
• Installation of hardware at designated NID campuses in Ahmedabad and Gandhinagar.
• Testing of all installed systems to ensure functionality and compliance.
• Commissioning of the hardware for operational use.
The process involves:
Key deliverables include:
Specifications comparison table:
| Parameter | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Processor | Minimum Intel i5 or equivalent |
| RAM | At least 8GB |
| Storage | Minimum 256GB SSD |
| Monitor Size | 21 inches or larger |
| Connectivity | HDMI, USB, Ethernet |
All hardware must meet the technical standards outlined in the tender documents, ensuring compatibility with existing infrastructure and future scalability.
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Processor | Intel Core i5 10th Gen or higher |
| RAM | Minimum 8GB DDR4 |
| Storage | 256GB SSD or higher |
| Monitor | 21 inch Full HD or higher |
| Connectivity | HDMI, USB 3.0, Ethernet |
| Power Supply | Certified for safety and efficiency |
| Operating System | Compatible with Windows 10 or higher |
Bidders must provide detailed technical datasheets and compliance certificates for all hardware components. The installation process should follow a sequential approach:
The estimated budget for this project ranges from ₹25,00,000 to ₹30,00,000, inclusive of all taxes and charges. The cost breakdown is as follows:
| Item | Estimated Cost |
|---|---|
| Workstations | ₹15,00,000 |
| Monitors | ₹8,00,000 |
| Installation & Testing | ₹4,00,000 |
| Miscellaneous & Contingency | ₹3,00,000 |
Payment terms are as follows:
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Central Government
Tender Fee
₹5,000
Contract Form
Buy
Completion Period
10 Weeks
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
03-06-2025 15:00:00
Document Download End
26-06-2025 15:00:00
Bid Validity
120
Tender Category
Service
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Computer Hardware
Officer Inviting Bids
National Institute of Design,
Bid Opening Authority
Store and Purchase Officer
Address
National Institute of Design Opp. Museum Paldi, Ahmedabad 380007
Contact Details
7926629541
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
27-06-2025 15:00
30-06-2025 12:00
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Price Bid Form
Library-Secured
Attached oTechnical Doc
RequiredProvide any proof of Bid Processing Fee
Provide any proof of EMD Document
✓ Must be a registered vendor with valid business licenses.
✓ Must have prior experience in supplying computer hardware to government institutions.
✓ Must submit technical documentation demonstrating compliance with specifications.
✓ Must provide Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of ₹150,000.
✓ Must have a valid Digital Signature Certificate (DSC) as per IT Act-2000.
| Qualification Requirement | Details |
|---|---|
| Business Registration | Valid registration certificates |
| Experience | Minimum 3 years in IT hardware supply |
| Financial Stability | Turnover of at least ₹50 lakhs in the last fiscal year |
| Technical Capability | Demonstrated ability to supply and install similar hardware |
| EMD | Submission of ₹150,000 along with bid |
Note: Non-compliance with eligibility criteria will lead to disqualification.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The deadline for bid submission is 18th June 2025 at 3:00 PM. Bidders must upload all required documents and bids before this time to be considered.
Bidders must submit the Technical Document, Tender Fee proof, and EMD proof. The technical document should demonstrate compliance with the specifications, and the EMD amount is ₹150,000. All documents must be uploaded via the NProcure portal.
No, physical bids are not accepted. All bids must be submitted electronically through the NProcure platform as per the instructions in the tender document.
The hardware must include:
Bids are evaluated based on: