Progress
This government tender from Gujarat Energy Transmission Corporation Limited (GETCO) offers an exciting opportunity for electrical contractors to undertake conductor replacement, hardware installation, and SRI setup on the 66KV Reladi Anjar transmission line. The project aims to enhance power transmission reliability and efficiency, supporting Gujarat's power infrastructure development. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, including experience with high-voltage lines, financial stability, and valid licenses. The tender process is conducted electronically, ensuring transparency and fairness. With a project duration of approximately 3 months and an estimated cost of ₹28.79 lakh, this tender is ideal for qualified electrical firms seeking government projects in power transmission upgrades. Download the detailed tender document, prepare your bid, and participate in this significant infrastructure development initiative to contribute to Gujarat's power grid resilience.
The scope of work includes:
The process involves:
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Line Voltage | 66KV on 132KV towers |
| Line Length | Minimum 10 RKM |
| Work Type | Stringing, restringing, earth wire replacement |
| Completion Period | 3 months |
Key deliverables include completed conductor installation, hardware setup, and compliance certification.
Bidder must ensure safety standards, quality control, and timely completion as per tender specifications.
The technical specifications require bidders to demonstrate:
| Parameter | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Line Voltage | 66KV on 132KV towers |
| Line Length | Minimum 10 RKM |
| Work Type | Stringing, earth wire replacement, hardware installation |
| Certification | Compliance with Indian standards for high-voltage transmission |
Sequence of procedures:
All work must adhere to safety standards and technical guidelines prescribed by GETCO and Indian electrical regulations.
The estimated project cost is approximately ₹28,79,832.48. Bidders must submit a bank solvency certificate of at least 20% of this amount, i.e., around ₹5,75,966.50. The financial bid should specify the percentage rate for the work, which will be evaluated accordingly.
| Cost Component | Amount |
|---|---|
| Estimated Cost | ₹28,79,832.48 |
| Bank Solvency | Minimum ₹5,75,966.50 |
| Tender Fee | ₹1,180 |
| EMD | As specified |
Payment schedule:
All payments are subject to submission of valid invoices and certification from GETCO authorities.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Power and Energy
Tender Fee
₹1,180
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
03 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
11-08-2026 13:00:00
Document Download End
31-08-2026 16:00:00
Bid Validity
180 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹28,79,833
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Electrical Works
Officer Inviting Bids
Superintending Engineer (AM) Anjar
Bid Opening Authority
Superintending Engineer (AM) Anjar
Address
Superintending Engineer (AM) Anjar,GETCO Circle office , 220 kV Power House Compound,Bhuj Road,GETCO, Post : Anjar., Pin 370110 Dist : Kutchh, Gujarat
Contact Details
2836242656
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
31-08-2026 16:30
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Registration: The bidder shall be registered contractor of GETCO any class.
RequiredTechnical Criteria: 1. Length of transmission line on tower/ H frame to be tenderize - The bidder should have erected transmission lines including stringing of conductor and earth wire of 400 kV and above class lines on tower for line length Minimum 10 RKM line cumulatively in last 3 financial years. OR The bidder should have carried out similar nature of work like stringing/restringing/earth wire replacement work of 400KV & above class lines on tower for line length Minimum 10 RKM line cumulatively in last 3 financial years. ( Copy of W.O including Schedule-B + Work completion certificate/3A form duly signed by concern authority )
RequiredFinancial Criteria: The bidder shall submit the Bank solvency of the amount which is 20 Percentage of the total estimated cost of the tender.
RequiredGST Tax Registration No. date / issuing authority. GST No. must be online active
RequiredDetails of Partners/Directors of the Firm/Company. Partnership deed or notarized self affidavit on Rs. 300/- stamp paper for proprietorship whichever is applicable.
RequiredCopy of power of attorney / signing authority on firm’s letterhead as the case may be.
RequiredPF registration along with proof of last challan etc. PF No. must be online active.
RequiredThe Bidder should have to submit copy of PAN card.
RequiredFinancial capability (IT returns, Balance sheet & Profit/Loss statement of Last three years)
RequiredPayment of Tender fee and EMD.
RequiredExperience Certificate of similar work carried out with wcc.
RequiredElectrical license copy.
RequiredFilled Annexture-14 in company’s letter pad.
RequiredAppendices I to VIII
RequiredSite Varification Certificate
RequiredDeclaration for relationship with employee
RequiredDeclaration Of Conflict On Interest
RequiredTender Acceptance in company’s letter pad.
RequiredTechnical bid (All pages of TENDER i.e. technical specification & condition etc. of TENDER with stamp & signature. Also, all the annexure must duly have filled by bidder
RequiredAny Other as Per Tender Copy
RequiredKey insights about GUJARAT tender market
This tender involves conductor replacement, hardware installation, and SRI setup on the 66KV Reladi Anjar transmission line on 132KV towers. The work aims to improve line reliability and capacity, including stringing conductors, earth wires, and hardware as per technical standards.
Eligible bidders must be registered GETCO contractors with prior experience in high-voltage transmission line work, particularly with 400KV and above lines. They must also meet financial criteria, possess valid licenses, and submit all required documents, including GST registration, bank solvency, and experience certificates.
The bid submission starts on 11-08-2026 at 1:00 PM and closes on 31-08-2026 at 4:00 PM. The technical evaluation will be completed by 31-08-2026 at 4:30 PM, with the final contract award following the evaluation process. Bidders should submit all documents before the deadline to ensure consideration.
Bids are evaluated based on technical competence (50%), financial stability (30%), and price competitiveness (20%). A minimum technical score of 70% is required. The evaluation emphasizes past experience, financial health, safety standards, and bid price. Only qualifying bids proceed to final selection.
Participants must submit technical and financial documents, including registration certificates, experience certificates, bank solvency, GST registration, PAN card, electrical licenses, and declarations. All documents must be duly signed, stamped, and submitted within the specified deadlines as detailed in the tender notice.