TenderDekho Logo
Closed Open Water Resources NPROCURE

Government Tender for Constructing FP Wall Near Achleshwar Mahadev Temple in Arvalli District

Bid Publish Date

19-Aug-2026, 6:30 am

Bid End Date

02-Sep-2026, 12:40 pm

Value

₹23,34,602

Progress

Issue19-Aug-2026, 6:30 am
AwardPending

This government tender presents an opportunity for civil engineering firms to participate in the construction of a protective FP wall near Achleshwar Mahadev Temple in Arvalli district, Gujarat. The project aims to enhance water resource infrastructure and safeguard local heritage sites. With a total estimated value of approximately ₹23.34 lakh, the project involves comprehensive civil works, including site preparation, foundation, and wall construction, adhering to strict technical and safety standards. The tender process is conducted electronically, requiring bidders to submit detailed documentation, including experience, financial capacity, and compliance certificates. The project offers a strategic opportunity for qualified contractors specializing in water resource infrastructure, civil works, and government-funded community projects. Bidders are encouraged to review the detailed tender documents, participate in free training sessions, and submit their proposals before the deadline of 2nd September 2026. The successful completion of this project will contribute significantly to local water management and community safety in Gujarat.

Scope Of Work

The scope of work includes:

  • Construction of a reinforced concrete FP (Flood Protection) wall near Achleshwar Mahadev Temple.
  • Site preparation, including clearing and leveling.
  • Excavation and foundation work as per approved drawings.
  • Erection of wall structure with specified materials.
  • Installation of necessary drainage and water-proofing measures.
  • Final finishing, inspection, and compliance with safety standards.

The process involves:

  1. Site survey and assessment.
  2. Submission of detailed project plan and methodology.
  3. Execution of construction activities as per approved designs.
  4. Regular monitoring and quality checks.
  5. Completion and handover within 11 months.
Specification Details
Wall Length As per survey report
Wall Height To be confirmed in tender documents
Material Reinforced concrete with specified grade
Safety Standards Compliant with local regulations

All work must adhere to the technical specifications and safety norms outlined in the tender documents, available for download from the official portal.

Technical Specifications

The technical specifications include:

Parameter Requirement
Wall Material Reinforced concrete, Grade M20 or higher
Foundation Deep foundation as per survey report
Dimensions Length and height as specified in drawings
Water-proofing Approved water-proofing materials
Structural Design Compliant with IS codes
Construction Process Sequential steps including excavation, reinforcement, casting, curing

Bidders must follow the detailed technical drawings and specifications provided in the tender documents, accessible online. The process involves site assessment, material procurement, construction, and quality assurance to ensure durability and safety.

Financial Requirements

The estimated project cost is approximately ₹23,34,602.36. Bidders are required to submit a bid offer in percentage rate format, with the financial bid evaluated accordingly. The payment schedule will be linked to project milestones, including site mobilization, completion of foundation, wall erection, and final finishing. The bid validity is 120 days from submission. The tender fee of ₹900 must be paid along with bid submission. The financial proposal should be comprehensive, including all costs related to labor, materials, equipment, and overheads, ensuring competitive pricing while maintaining quality standards.

Authority & Contact

Organization

Narmada Water Resources

Department

Panchayat Irrigation Division, Modasa

Officer Inviting Bids

Executive Engineer Arvalli Panchayat Irrigation Division

Bid Opening Authority

Executive Engineer Arvalli Panchayat Irrigation Division

Contact Details

942621985

Address

Arvalli Jilla Panchay, Jilla PAnchayt Building Modasa

Tender Data

Bid Details

Tender Type

Open

Sector

Water Resources

Tender Fee

₹900

Contract Form

Works

Completion Period

11  Months

Currency Type

Single

Bid Submission Start

19-08-2026 12:00:00

Document Download End

02-09-2026 18:10:00

Bid Validity

120 Days

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Tender Category

Service

Tender Value

₹23,34,602

Bid To RA

No

Item Category

Civil Works

Authority & Contact

Officer Inviting Bids

Executive Engineer Arvalli Panchayat Irrigation Division

Bid Opening Authority

Executive Engineer Arvalli Panchayat Irrigation Division

Address

Arvalli Jilla Panchay, Jilla PAnchayt Building Modasa

Contact Details

942621985

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 3

JAHER NIVIDA NO.5 2026-27.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

DTP Torda 1_merged.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

BOQ.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Categories 2

Bidding Process

Process Timeline

1. PRILIMINARY

03-09-2026 11:00

2. COMMERCIAL

03-09-2026 12:00

Required Forms

PRILIMINARY

Tender Fee Form

Library-Standard

Required

Emd Fee Form

Library-Standard

Required

Solvancy Certificate

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Registration Certificate

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

PAN and GST Details

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

COMMERCIAL

Percentage Rate

Library-Secured

Required

Required Documents

Stage - PRILIMINARY

1

Bid Document Fee/Tender Fee

Required
2

Bid Security / EMD or Valid EMD Exemption Certificate or in terms of Bank guarantee (valid 180 days from the date of bid submission) of Appropriate Class of Registration of Approved Contractors

Required
3

Registration Certificate of Appropriate Class

Required
4

GST Number and Pan card

Required
5

Copy of Partnership Deed or Memorandum as well as Articles of Association (if Applicable)

6

Power of Attorney (if Applicable)

7

Undertaking for Engaging Technical Staff & Machineries

Required
8

Information regarding any litigation in which the applicant is involved

Required
9

Last 5-Years Turn Over (year wise) for Civil Engineering Works certified by CA (for Bid Capacity Evaluation) OR Details of civil engineering works completed in last 5 financial year

Required
10

Details of “works on hand” and “works tendered by bidder, found lowest (l1) & works likely to be awarded (for Bid Capacity Evaluation)

Required
11

Undertaking on statement of compliance of clause 3.2

Required
12

Affidavit (Notarized on Rs. 300 Stamp paper)

Required
13

Form of Bid

Required
14

Undertaking for bid Validity

Required
15

The Applicant should give undertaking that he WOULD INVEST up to 25 percent of the value of the contract/ contracts applied. As per Prescribed Proforma.

Required
16

Price Bid capacity Calculaton

Required
17

Provide any other Documents required as per DTP

Form - Tender Fee Form

1

Provide any proof of Bid Processing Fee

Required

Form - Emd Fee Form

1

Provide any proof of EMD Document

Required

Eligibility Criteria

Bidders must meet the following eligibility criteria:

  • ✓ Must have valid registration with appropriate class of civil engineering contractor.
  • ✓ Must submit Bid Document Fee/Tender Fee of ₹900.
  • ✓ Provide Bid Security / EMD or valid exemption certificate, valid for 180 days from bid submission.
  • ✓ Submit Registration Certificate of Appropriate Class.
  • ✓ Provide GST Number and PAN card.
  • ✓ Include copies of Partnership Deed or Articles of Association if applicable.
  • ✓ Submit Power of Attorney if applicable.
  • ✓ Undertake to engage technical staff and machinery.
  • ✓ Disclose any ongoing litigation.
  • ✓ Demonstrate last 5 years' turnover certified by CA or relevant project completion details.
  • ✓ Provide details of ongoing and tendered works.
  • ✓ Submit undertaking on compliance with clause 3.2.
  • ✓ Affidavit notarized on Rs. 300 stamp paper.
  • ✓ Complete Form of Bid and Undertaking for bid validity.
  • ✓ Give an undertaking to invest up to 25% of the contract value.
  • ✓ Provide Bid Capacity Calculation.
Qualification Parameter Minimum Requirement
Registration Valid registration certificate
Financial Capacity Turnover of minimum specified amount
Experience Completed similar civil works in last 5 years
Technical Staff Engaged as per norms
Litigation No ongoing litigations affecting project

All documents must be submitted as per the detailed tender guidelines.