Progress
This government tender offers an excellent opportunity for qualified civil engineering firms to participate in constructing a Barrel Type RCC Canal VRB at Daheda Distributory in Gujarat. The project involves replacing the existing pipe canal with a durable RCC structure, ensuring efficient water management for irrigation purposes. The tender is issued by the Petlad Irrigation Division, inviting experienced contractors with proven expertise in large-scale irrigation infrastructure. The project scope includes detailed design, foundation work, RCC casting, and commissioning within a 9-week timeline, with an estimated cost of approximately Rs. 20.21 lakh. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, submit comprehensive technical and financial proposals electronically, and adhere to specified deadlines. This tender emphasizes quality, safety, and timely completion, aligning with Gujarat government standards for sustainable water resource development. It is an ideal opportunity for contractors specializing in civil works, irrigation infrastructure, and government projects in Gujarat.
The scope of work involves constructing a Barrel Type RCC Canal VRB to replace the existing pipe-type canal at Ch. 7240 meters of the Daheda Distributory. Key deliverables include:
The process involves the following steps:
Specifications are detailed in the tender documents, including material standards, safety protocols, and environmental considerations. The project must be completed within 9 weeks from the date of award.
The technical specifications require the use of high-quality RCC materials conforming to IS standards. The structure must withstand environmental stresses and ensure durability. The project involves:
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Material | RCC Grade M30 or higher |
| Structural Design | As per approved drawings and IS codes |
| Foundation Depth | As specified in the tender documents |
| Construction Method | Standard RCC casting techniques |
| Quality Control | Regular testing of materials and work |
Sequential procedures include site clearance, foundation excavation, RCC casting, curing, and final inspection. The work must adhere to safety and environmental regulations, with proper documentation at each stage.
The estimated project cost is approximately Rs. 20,21,211.74 INR. The financial proposal must include a detailed breakdown:
| Cost Component | Amount (INR) |
|---|---|
| Material costs | Rs. X |
| Labour costs | Rs. Y |
| Equipment charges | Rs. Z |
| Miscellaneous expenses | Rs. A |
| Contingency | Rs. B |
Payment terms are as follows:
Tender Type
Open
Sector
State Governments & UT
Tender Fee
₹900
Contract Form
Turn-key
Completion Period
9 Weeks
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
11-08-2026 14:00:00
Document Download End
25-08-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
120 Days
Tender Value
₹20,21,212
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Miscellaneous Works
Officer Inviting Bids
Executive Engineer, Petlad Irrigation Division Petlad
Bid Opening Authority
Executive Engineer, Petlad Irrigation Division Petlad
Address
Mahi Canal Colony,Nr. College Cross Road, PETLAD - 388450
Contact Details
2697251043
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
25-08-2026 18:05
27-08-2026 10:30
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Attach scan copy of tender fee
RequiredAttach scan copy of emd
RequiredRegistration Certificate of Appropriate Class of C & or Above WITH Reg. (R & B and NWRWSKD Only)
RequiredPAN card
RequiredGST Number
RequiredBid Capacity : It is mandatory to provide information for assessment of bid capacity as per section-1 ,Point-4.7 & 1.4. It is to be provided in the form prescribed in Section-2 point 1.2 & 1.4.Also provided Calculated/derived value of your Bid Capacity as per given formula & attach the calculation sheet for the same. Necessary certificates showing year wise breakup of work done amount, issued by concerned Engineer-in-Charge are required to be attach
RequiredLitigation History shown as per section-2 point No. 1.11
RequiredUndertaking by the Agency that he access to,or has available ,liquid Assets (aggregate of working Capital, cash in hand and uncommitted bank guarantee) and / or Bank Certificate for Evidence of Access to or availability of credit facilities as per section 4.5.6 of SBD book (Amount as per appendix to ITB ,point no. 8 & in the form prescribed in Section-2 of SBD Book.)
RequiredAffidavit (As per Section 2 of SBD book )
RequiredFORM OF BID(as per Section-6 of SBD Book)
RequiredPartnership deed (If Applicable)
Power of Attorney of the signatory of bid(If Applicable)
attach scan copy of necessary documents
✓ Must have valid registration certificates for appropriate class of civil or irrigation works.
✓ Proven experience in constructing RCC canals or similar irrigation infrastructure.
✓ Must submit scan copies of tender fee and EMD.
✓ Must provide a Bid Capacity assessment as per Section-1, Points 4.7 & 1.4, including work done certificates.
✓ Demonstrate financial stability with liquid assets or bank guarantees.
✓ Submit litigation history as per Section-2, Point 1.11.
✓ Provide undertaking of available liquid assets and credit facilities.
✓ Submit an affidavit as per Section 2 of SBD.
✓ Complete and submit the Form of Bid as per Section-6.
✓ Partnership deed and Power of Attorney are optional but recommended if applicable.
| Qualification Criteria | Details |
|---|---|
| Minimum Annual Turnover | Rs. X lakh (as specified in tender) |
| Experience in similar projects | At least 1 project of similar scale |
| Financial stability | Evidence of liquid assets or bank guarantee |
| Technical capability | Demonstrated experience in RCC canal construction |
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
This tender aims to construct a Barrel Type RCC Canal VRB at Ch. 7240 meters of the Daheda Distributory to improve water conveyance efficiency. It involves replacing the existing pipe-type canal with a durable RCC structure, ensuring long-term performance and minimal maintenance.
Eligible bidders must have valid registration certificates, proven experience in irrigation infrastructure projects, and meet financial criteria such as liquid assets or bank guarantees. Specific eligibility details are outlined in the tender document, including submission of relevant certificates and past project certificates.
Important deadlines include:
Construction must adhere to IS standards for RCC materials, including Grade M30 or higher. The structure should withstand environmental stresses, with proper foundation work, quality materials, and compliance with safety and environmental regulations. Detailed specifications are provided in the tender documents.
Bids are evaluated based on technical competence (60%) and financial proposal (40%). Minimum technical score is 70 points. The evaluation factors include past experience, technical methodology, financial stability, and bid competitiveness. The highest scoring compliant bid will be awarded the contract.