Progress
This government tender offers a significant opportunity for civil engineering firms specializing in irrigation infrastructure to participate in constructing RCC box type barrels on the Petlad Branch Canal in Anand, Gujarat. The project involves replacing existing structures with durable reinforced concrete barrels over a stretch of approximately 9773 feet, aiming to improve water conveyance and irrigation efficiency. The tender, issued by the Narmada Water Resources department, requires bidders to meet strict eligibility criteria, technical specifications, and financial standards. With a project value estimated at INR 98.34 lakh and a completion timeline of 11 months, this project is ideal for experienced contractors seeking to contribute to regional water infrastructure development. The process involves online bidding, detailed documentation, and evaluation based on technical competence and financial strength. Bidders are encouraged to review the comprehensive tender documents, attend training sessions, and submit their bids within the specified deadlines to secure this lucrative government contract.
The scope of work includes:
The sequential process includes:
| Technical Specifications | Details |
|---|---|
| Length of canal section | 9773 feet |
| Type of structure | RCC Box Type Barrel |
| Material standards | IS codes applicable |
| Construction period | 11 months |
| Completion deadline | As specified in tender |
All work must adhere strictly to the technical standards and safety regulations specified in the tender documents.
The construction must conform to IS standards for reinforced concrete structures. The RCC mix should meet the specifications outlined in the technical documents. The structures should be designed for durability and resistance to environmental factors. The construction process involves:
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Concrete grade | M20 or higher |
| Reinforcement | TMT steel as per IS 1786 |
| Cover to reinforcement | Minimum 50mm |
| Structural safety factors | As per IS 456 |
| Quality control | On-site testing and inspection |
The contractor must follow the detailed technical guidelines provided in the tender documents to ensure compliance and structural integrity.
The estimated project cost is approximately INR 98.34 lakh. The financial bid should include a detailed breakdown of costs for materials, labor, equipment, and overheads. The bid submission must be accompanied by an Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) as specified in the tender, which is INR 98,343 (or as specified). Payment terms are as follows:
| Cost Component | Estimated Amount |
|---|---|
| Material | INR 40 lakh |
| Labor | INR 30 lakh |
| Equipment | INR 15 lakh |
| Overheads & Profit | INR 13.34 lakh |
All payments are subject to certification by the supervising authority and compliance with contractual terms.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
State Governments & UT
Tender Fee
₹2,400
Contract Form
Turn-key
Completion Period
11 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
06-08-2026 18:00:00
Document Download End
05-09-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
120 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹98,34,381
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Miscellaneous Works
Officer Inviting Bids
Executive Engineer, Anand Irrigation Division Anand.
Bid Opening Authority
Superintending Engineer,Mahi Irrigation Circle, Nadiad
Address
Mahi Canal Colony, Near Ganesh Chokdi, Anand-Sojitra Road,Anand-388001
Contact Details
2692262044
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
05-09-2026 18:05
07-09-2026 10:30
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Attach scan copy of Tender Fee
RequiredAttach scan copy of Emd
RequiredAttach scan copy of Registration
RequiredAttach scan copy of GST
RequiredAttach scan copy of PAN Card
Required(vi) Bid Capacity : It is mandatory to provide information for assessment of bid capacity as per section-1 ,Point- 4.7 & 1.4. It is to be provided in the form prescribed in Section-2 point 1.2 & 1.4.Also provided Calculated/derived value of your Bid Capacity as per given formula & attach the calculation sheet for the same. Necessary certificates showing year wise breakup of work done amount, issued by concerned Engineer-in- Charge are required to be attached.
Required(vii) Litigation History shown as per section-2 point No. 1.11
Required(viii)Undertaking by the Agency that he access to,or has available ,liquid Assets (aggregate of working Capital, cash in hand and uncommitted bank guarantee) and / or Bank Certificate for Evidence of Access to or availability of credit facilities as per section 4.5.6 of SBD book (Amount as per appendix to ITB ,point no. 8 & in the form prescribed in Section-2 of SBD Book.)
Required(ix) Affidavit (As per Section 2 of SBD book )
Required(x) FORM OF BID(as per Section-6 of SBD Book)
Required(xi) Partnership deed (If Applicable)
Required(xii) Power of Attorney of the signatory of bid(If Applicable)
Requiredattach scan copy of necessary documents
Discover companies most likely to bid on this tender
✓ Must have valid registration with relevant government authorities.
✓ Must have experience in irrigation infrastructure projects, specifically in constructing RCC structures.
✓ Must provide bid capacity details, including work done in the last 5 years, with certificates issued by authorized engineers.
✓ Must demonstrate financial stability with liquid assets or bank guarantees as per the prescribed format.
✓ Must have no litigation history adversely affecting the bid.
✓ Must submit all mandatory documents including Tender Fee, EMD, GST registration, PAN Card, Partnership deed (if applicable), Power of Attorney (if applicable), and other supporting certificates.
| Qualification Criteria | Details |
|---|---|
| Minimum experience | 3 completed similar projects in last 5 years |
| Financial turnover | Minimum INR 50 lakh in last financial year |
| Bid Capacity | Calculated as per formula in tender documents |
| Validity of bid | 120 days from bid submission deadline |
All eligibility requirements must be met to qualify for bid evaluation.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
This tender involves constructing RCC box type barrels along the Petlad Branch Canal in Anand, Gujarat, replacing existing structures over approximately 9773 feet. The work includes excavation, reinforcement, concrete work, and structural finishing, aimed at improving irrigation infrastructure and water conveyance.
Eligible bidders must have valid registration, experience in irrigation or civil construction projects, and meet financial criteria such as minimum turnover and bid capacity. They must also submit all required documents including Tender Fee, EMD, GST, PAN, and certificates demonstrating past work and financial stability.
The bid submission opens on 06-08-2026 at 18:00 and closes on 05-09-2026 at 18:00. The technical bid will be opened on 05-09-2026 at 18:05, followed by the price bid opening on 07-09-2026 at 10:30. Bidders must adhere strictly to these dates to participate successfully.
Tender documents are available for download free of cost from the official portal. For technical support and training, contact (n)code solutions at GNFC Ltd., Ahmedabad, via phone or email. A free vendor training session is held every Saturday to guide bidders through the online process.
The estimated project cost is approximately INR 98.34 lakh, with a completion period of 11 months from the date of work order issuance. The project aims to enhance irrigation infrastructure and ensure durable water conveyance structures in the region.