Progress
This government tender invites qualified construction companies to bid for the construction of RCC box type barrels replacing existing Vented Rigid Barrels (VRB) at Ch. 35300 feet on the Petlad Branch Canal, part of the Gujarat water infrastructure development. Managed by the Anand Irrigation Division under Narmada Water Resources, this project aims to enhance irrigation efficiency and water management. The scope includes detailed civil works, with a completion period of approximately 11 months. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, including technical and financial qualifications, and submit comprehensive documentation via the online portal. This tender offers a significant opportunity for experienced civil contractors specializing in water resource infrastructure to contribute to Gujarat’s irrigation network development.
The scope of work includes the following key activities:
The process involves:
All work must comply with the technical specifications provided in the tender documents, including the Standard Technical Specification of MIC 35300 ft and detailed drawings.
The technical specifications include:
| Parameter | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Construction Material | Reinforced concrete (RCC) as per IS codes |
| Dimensions | As per drawings provided in the tender documents |
| Strength | Minimum compressive strength of 30 MPa |
| Water flow capacity | Designed for specified flow rates in the BOQ |
| Quality Standards | Conformity to IS 456:2000 and related standards |
The process involves:
The estimated project cost is INR 88,10,785.35. The financial bid must include:
| Cost Component | Amount (INR) |
|---|---|
| Total Bid Price | As per bidder’s quotation |
| Payment Terms | 10% advance, 30% after completion of foundation, 30% after structure completion, 30% after final inspection |
| Bid Security (EMD) | INR 88,108.00 (approx.) |
Payments will be released based on milestone achievements, with retention clauses as per tender terms. Bidders must submit bank guarantees and invoices aligned with project progress.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
State Governments & UT
Tender Fee
₹2,400
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
11 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
06-08-2026 18:00:00
Document Download End
05-09-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
120 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹88,10,785
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Miscellaneous Works
Officer Inviting Bids
Executive Engineer, Anand Irrigation Division Anand.
Bid Opening Authority
Superintending Engineer,Mahi Irrigation Circle, Nadiad
Address
Mahi Canal Colony, Near Ganesh Chokdi, Anand-Sojitra Road,Anand-388001
Contact Details
2692262044
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
05-09-2026 18:05
07-09-2026 10:30
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Attach scan copy of Tender Fee
RequiredAttach scan copy of Emd
RequiredAttach scan copy of Registration
RequiredAttach scan copy of GST
RequiredAttach scan copy of PAN Card
Required(vi) Bid Capacity : It is mandatory to provide information for assessment of bid capacity as per section-1 ,Point- 4.7 & 1.4. It is to be provided in the form prescribed in Section-2 point 1.2 & 1.4.Also provided Calculated/derived value of your Bid Capacity as per given formula & attach the calculation sheet for the same. Necessary certificates showing year wise breakup of work done amount, issued by concerned Engineer-in- Charge are required to be attached.
Required(vii) Litigation History shown as per section-2 point No. 1.11
Required(viii)Undertaking by the Agency that he access to,or has available ,liquid Assets (aggregate of working Capital, cash in hand and uncommitted bank guarantee) and / or Bank Certificate for Evidence of Access to or availability of credit facilities as per section 4.5.6 of SBD book (Amount as per appendix to ITB ,point no. 8 & in the form prescribed in Section-2 of SBD Book.)
Required(ix) Affidavit (As per Section 2 of SBD book )
Required(x) FORM OF BID(as per Section-6 of SBD Book)
Required(xi) Partnership deed (If Applicable)
Required(xii) Power of Attorney of the signatory of bid(If Applicable)
Requiredattach scan copy of necessary documents
Discover companies most likely to bid on this tender
Bidders must meet the following eligibility criteria:
| Qualification Criteria | Minimum Requirement |
|---|---|
| Turnover (last 3 years) | INR 50 Lakhs |
| Experience in similar projects | 2 projects of similar scope |
| Bid Capacity | Calculated as per formula in tender documents |
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
This tender involves constructing RCC box type barrels on the Petlad Branch Canal at Ch. 35300 feet, replacing existing VRB structures to improve water flow and irrigation efficiency. The scope includes civil works such as excavation, reinforcement, concrete work, and installation of safety features, following detailed technical specifications and drawings provided in the tender documents.
Eligible bidders must have valid registration, experience in similar canal or water resource projects, and meet financial criteria such as minimum turnover and bid capacity. They must submit all required documents including Tender Fee, EMD, GST, PAN, partnership deeds (if applicable), and certificates demonstrating past project performance. Full eligibility details are outlined in the tender document.
Bids must be submitted electronically via the official NProcure portal before the deadline of 05-09-2026 at 18:00. Bidders should upload all required documents, including technical and financial bids, in the prescribed formats. Physical submissions are not accepted. Training and support are available for new users to ensure smooth submission.
The bid submission starts on 06-08-2026 at 18:00 and closes on 05-09-2026 at 18:00. The technical evaluation will be conducted immediately after submission, with the price bid opening scheduled for 07-09-2026 at 10:30. The contract award is expected by 11-09-2026. All dates are critical for timely participation.
The project requires reinforced concrete RCC with a minimum compressive strength of 30 MPa, conforming to IS standards. The dimensions and design details are provided in the tender drawings. Materials must meet quality standards, and construction must follow the detailed specifications outlined in the tender documents, including the Standard Technical Specification of MIC 35300 ft.