Progress
This government tender offers an exclusive opportunity for civil engineering firms and contractors to participate in the construction of a deep bore well at Mahemdabad Nagarpalika, Gujarat. The project involves drilling a 250 mm diameter bore to a depth of 150 meters, installing three-phase pumping machinery, and ensuring the infrastructure supports local water supply needs. With an estimated cost of approximately ₹10.96 lakhs and a project duration of 6 months, this tender emphasizes transparency, technical excellence, and timely execution. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, including submission of tender fee, EMD, and relevant experience. The procurement process is conducted through an open tender with detailed evaluation parameters to ensure fair competition. This project is ideal for experienced water infrastructure companies looking to contribute to Gujarat’s urban development and water management initiatives, offering a significant opportunity to showcase expertise in civil and water resource projects.
The scope of work includes:
The process involves:
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Bore Diameter | 250 mm |
| Depth | 150 meters |
| Pump Type | Three-phase motor |
| Power Supply | 3-phase electrical connection |
| Accessories | Pipes, fittings, electrical wiring |
| Completion | Testing, commissioning, and handover |
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Bore Diameter | 250 mm |
| Depth | 150 meters |
| Drilling Method | Rotary drilling |
| Pump Power | 3-phase motor, 5 HP minimum |
| Electrical Supply | 415V, 3-phase |
| Materials | High-grade casing pipes, screens, and fittings |
| Testing | Water flow rate, yield, and pump efficiency |
Sequential procedures include:
The estimated project cost is approximately ₹10,962,69, with a tender fee of ₹1,062. Payment terms include:
| Cost Component | Amount (INR) |
|---|---|
| Estimated Cost | ₹10,962,69 |
| Tender Fee | ₹1,062 |
| EMD | As per tender guidelines |
All payments are subject to submission of valid invoices and compliance with the contractual terms.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Multi-Sectoral
Tender Fee
₹1,062
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
06 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
07-08-2026 18:00:00
Document Download End
19-08-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
120 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹10,96,269
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Civil - All
Officer Inviting Bids
Chief Officer Mahemdabad Nagarpalika
Bid Opening Authority
Chief Officer Mahemdabad Nagarpalika
Address
Mahemdabad Nagapalika
Contact Details
[email protected]/9773407484
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
31-08-2026 10:00
31-08-2026 11:00
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
TENDER FEE AND EMD
Provide any proof of Bid Processing Fee
Provide any proof of EMD Document
TENDER FEE AND EMD
✓ Must have valid registration and licenses for bore well construction and water infrastructure projects.
✓ Proven experience in executing similar projects with references.
✓ Submission of tender fee and Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) as per tender guidelines.
✓ Financial stability demonstrated through recent financial statements.
| Qualification Criteria | Details |
|---|---|
| Tender Fee | ₹1,062 (non-refundable) |
| EMD | As specified in tender documents |
| Experience | Minimum 3 similar projects completed in last 5 years |
| Financial Turnover | Minimum ₹50 lakhs annually |
| Certification | Valid certificates for safety, environmental compliance, and technical standards |
Critical points: Bidders must submit all required documents before the deadline and meet the technical and financial eligibility to qualify for the bidding process.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
This tender aims to construct a 250 mm diameter, 150-meter deep bore well at Mahemdabad Nagarpalika to improve water supply infrastructure. It involves drilling, installing pumping machinery, and ensuring operational efficiency, supporting urban development in Gujarat.
Eligible bidders must have valid licenses and registration for bore well construction, proven experience in similar projects, and meet financial criteria such as minimum turnover and submitted documents like tender fee and EMD. Refer to the eligibility section for detailed requirements.
Bid submission starts on 07-08-2026 at 18:00 and ends on 19-08-2026 at 18:00. The evaluation process is scheduled for 31-08-2026, with bid opening at 10:00 AM and 11:00 AM on the same day. Ensure timely submission to participate.
Tender documents are available for download free of cost from the official portal. Bidders must submit their technical and financial bids electronically via the nprocure platform before the deadline. Support and training are available through designated sessions.
Bids will be evaluated based on technical competence (50%), financial proposal (30%), and adherence to technical specifications (20%). Minimum thresholds apply, and experience, cost, and compliance are key factors for selection.