Progress
This government tender offers a significant opportunity for civil construction companies to participate in the development of 972 affordable houses in Surat, Gujarat, under the PMAY-2.0 (Urban) initiative. Managed by the Surat Urban Development Authority, the project involves comprehensive civil works, including site preparation, foundation, structural construction, and finishing. With a project duration of 36 months and an estimated cost of INR 1.19 billion, the tender emphasizes transparency, quality, and adherence to technical standards. Bidders must meet specific eligibility criteria, submit detailed technical and financial proposals, and comply with strict deadlines. The procurement process is conducted electronically via open bidding, ensuring fair competition. Download detailed specifications, drawings, and conditions from the official portal. This tender is ideal for experienced civil contractors seeking to contribute to urban development and affordable housing in Gujarat, with opportunities for growth and government partnership.
The scope of work includes the following key activities:
The process involves the following steps:
All work must comply with the detailed specifications outlined in the tender documents, including the Schedule-B and Itemwise Specifications available for download. Bidders are expected to mobilize resources promptly upon contract award and adhere to the completion timeline of 36 months.
The technical specifications include detailed standards for civil construction, materials, and workmanship. Key parameters are:
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Foundation | RCC foundation with specified reinforcement |
| Structural Elements | Reinforced concrete and steel structures conforming to IS codes |
| Walling | Brick/block masonry with specified compressive strength |
| Roofing | RCC or pre-engineered roofing systems |
| Finishes | Approved plaster, paint, and flooring materials |
| Utilities | Compliant with local standards for water, sewage, and electrical systems |
Sequential procedures involve:
All technical work must adhere to the specifications detailed in the tender documents, ensuring durability, safety, and compliance with local standards.
The estimated project cost is approximately INR 1,190,819,459.29. The financial proposal must include a detailed cost breakdown, covering:
| Cost Component | Estimated Amount |
|---|---|
| Material Costs | As per item specifications |
| Labour Costs | As per prevailing rates |
| Equipment & Machinery | As required |
| Miscellaneous | Contingencies and overheads |
Bidders must submit a secured Price Bid Form through the designated electronic portal. Payment terms include an initial mobilization advance, progress payments based on milestones, and a final payment upon project completion. All financial transactions must comply with the terms outlined in the tender documents, ensuring transparency and accountability throughout the project lifecycle.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
State Governments & UT
Tender Fee
₹21,240
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
36 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
01-08-2026 11:00:00
Document Download End
31-08-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
120 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹1,19,08,19,500
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Civil - All
Officer Inviting Bids
Chief Executive Authority, Surat Urban Development Authority, Surat.
Bid Opening Authority
Chief Executive Authority, Surat Urban Development Authority, Surat.
Address
Chief Executive Authority, Surat Urban Development Authority, Suda Bhavan, Vesu abhava road, Vesu, Surat. – 395007.
Contact Details
02612500050
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
09-09-2026 12:00
09-09-2026 13:00
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Price Bid Form
Library-Secured
Required Tender Fee
RequiredRequired Tender Emd
RequiredRequired Tender Document
Required| Criteria | Minimum Requirement |
|---|---|
| Annual Turnover | INR 300 million (over 3 years) |
| Experience | At least 2 completed residential civil projects |
| Valid Licenses | As per Gujarat state regulations |
| Tender Fee | INR 21,240 |
| EMD Amount | As specified in tender documents |
All eligibility requirements must be met to qualify for bid submission and evaluation.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The bid submission deadline is 31st August 2026 at 6:00 PM. Bidders must upload all required documents before this time to be considered.
Tender documents are available for free download from the official portal at nProcure. Bidders need to register and log in to access the documents, including detailed specifications and drawings.
Eligible bidders must have valid construction licenses, proven experience in large residential projects, a minimum annual turnover of INR 300 million, and submit all required forms such as Tender Fee and EMD. Refer to the detailed eligibility section for complete requirements.
Yes, a free vendor training camp is organized every Saturday from 4:00 to 5:00 PM at (n)Code Solutions, Ahmedabad. Attending this session helps bidders understand the e-procurement process and tender requirements.
The total estimated cost is approximately INR 1.19 billion for constructing 972 houses in Surat under PMAY-2.0. The scope includes site preparation, civil construction, finishing, and utility connections, all detailed in the tender documents.