Progress
This government tender offers an excellent opportunity for civil contractors and construction firms to participate in the development of rural infrastructure in Gujarat. The project involves the construction of five new Anganwadi centers across villages in Mehsana district, aimed at improving childcare facilities. With a project cost estimated at approximately ₹62.07 lakh, the tender emphasizes quality construction adhering to detailed specifications. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, including registration, financial solvency, and tax compliance. The tender process is fully online, with clear deadlines and evaluation criteria focusing on technical capability and cost-effectiveness. The project supports Gujarat's rural development goals, fostering community welfare and infrastructure growth. Interested companies with proven experience in government civil works are encouraged to submit their bids before the deadline, ensuring timely participation in this impactful initiative.
The scope of work includes:
The process involves:
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Estimated Cost | ₹62,07,333.33 |
| Completion Period | 9 months |
| Tender Fee | ₹2,400 |
| Bid Validity | 120 days |
All bidders must submit the following documents:
The technical specifications include:
| Parameter | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Building Material | Standard approved materials conforming to IS standards |
| Electrical | Wiring and fixtures compliant with electrical safety standards |
| Construction Standards | As per the detailed specifications in the tender booklet, including foundation, walls, roofing, and finishing |
| Quality Assurance | All works must pass quality inspections during and after construction |
The process involves:
Sample Technical Data:
The estimated total project cost is approximately ₹62,07,333.33. Bidders must submit a bid based on the percentage rate of completion, with the minimum bid amount not less than the estimated cost. Payment terms are as follows:
| Cost Breakdown | Amount |
|---|---|
| Estimated Cost | ₹62,07,333.33 |
| Tender Fee | ₹2,400 |
| EMD | As specified |
| Payment Schedule | Advance, progress, and final |
All payments are subject to deductions for penalties or non-compliance as per contract terms.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
State Governments & UT
Tender Fee
₹2,400
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
9 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
25-08-2026 19:58:00
Document Download End
05-09-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
120 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹62,07,334
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Civil - All
Officer Inviting Bids
Executive Engineer, Panchayat R&B Division Mehsana
Bid Opening Authority
Superintending Engineer Panchayat (R&B) Circle, Gandhinagar
Address
Executive Engineer, Panchayat R&B Division Mehsana
Contact Details
9825509262
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
07-09-2026 10:00
07-09-2026 10:05
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
[1] D.D. of Tender Fee
Required[2] F.D.R. of EMD
Required[3] Bank Solvency 20 Percent Estimated Cost Of Current Calendar Year of 2026
Required[4] Registration of D Class & Above
Required[6] G.S.T. Number, Pan Number, Latest income tax certificate
RequiredProvide any proof of Bid Processing Fee
Provide any proof of EMD Document
Bidders must meet the following eligibility criteria:
| Qualification Requirement | Details |
|---|---|
| Registration | D Class or above |
| Financial | Bank Solvency 20% of estimated cost |
| Experience | At least 2 similar projects completed |
| Tax Compliance | Valid GST and Income Tax Certificates |
Note: All documents must be valid and up-to-date at the time of submission.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The bid submission deadline is 5th September 2026 at 6:00 PM. Bidders must upload all required documents and bids before this time on the official e-Procurement portal. Late submissions will not be accepted under any circumstances.
Eligible bidders must submit:
Bids are evaluated based on technical compliance (40%), financial bid (40%), and past experience (20%). Bidders must meet minimum technical scores (70%) to qualify for financial evaluation. The lowest evaluated bid that meets all criteria will be awarded the contract.
No, all submissions must be made electronically via the official e-Procurement portal. Physical documents are not accepted unless explicitly specified for certain certificates, which should be uploaded digitally.
Yes, free vendor training sessions are organized every Saturday from 4:00 PM to 5:00 PM at (n)Code Solutions, GNFC Ltd., Ahmedabad. Bidders are encouraged to attend to understand the online bidding process and ensure smooth participation.