Progress
This government tender offers an exciting opportunity for civil engineering firms and contractors to participate in the construction of a temporary anti-sea erosion wall at Umarsadi, Valsad, Gujarat. The project aims to protect coastal areas from erosion and enhance infrastructure resilience. With an estimated cost of ₹31.4 million, the tender is open to experienced bidders with relevant civil and coastal protection expertise. The project involves detailed site work, installation of erosion control barriers, and adherence to strict safety and technical standards. Bidders must submit comprehensive proposals before the deadline of September 14, 2026. This tender is managed by the Narmada Water Resources department, emphasizing transparency, quality, and timely delivery. It presents a valuable opportunity for construction companies seeking government contracts in Gujarat, contributing to sustainable coastal management and infrastructure development.
• Construction of a temporary anti-sea erosion wall at the specified location near Umarsadi village.
• Site preparation, including clearing, leveling, and foundation work.
• Installation of erosion control barriers and protective structures as per approved design.
• Use of durable materials suitable for coastal conditions.
• Ensuring environmental compliance and safety standards throughout the project.
• Coordination with local authorities and adherence to project timelines.
• Sequential Process:
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Project Duration | 11 months |
| Location | Umarsadi, Pardi Taluka, Valsad |
| Estimated Cost | ₹31,409,471.26 |
| Completion Period | 11 months |
| Tender Document | Available for download |
• All works must comply with the technical specifications outlined in the tender documents and relevant safety regulations.
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Material | Durable, coastal-grade materials suitable for erosion control |
| Structural | Reinforced concrete and steel barriers as per design |
| Dimensions | As specified in the tender documents |
| Design Standards | Compliant with Gujarat coastal protection guidelines |
| Installation | Sequential installation with safety measures |
| Inspection | Final inspection by project engineers |
• Bidders must follow the detailed technical drawings and specifications provided in the tender documents.
• The work sequence involves site survey, foundation laying, barrier installation, and final quality checks.
• Materials used should be approved and tested for durability in coastal environments.
The estimated project cost is approximately ₹31,409,471.26. The bid security or earnest money deposit (Emd) amount is specified in the tender documents. Payment terms include an initial mobilization advance, followed by milestone-based payments linked to project progress. The successful bidder must submit a detailed financial proposal, including breakdowns for materials, labor, and overheads. All financial transactions must adhere to government procurement rules. Bidders should prepare a comprehensive bid that aligns with the specified budget and includes all applicable taxes and duties. The tender fee of Rs. 6,000 is payable at the time of bid submission, and the bid offer must remain valid for 120 days from the bid submission deadline.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
State Governments & UT
Tender Fee
₹6,000
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
11 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
14-08-2026 13:15:00
Document Download End
14-09-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
120 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹3,14,09,472
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Civil - All
Officer Inviting Bids
Executive Engineer, Damanganga Canal Inv. Dn, Valsad
Bid Opening Authority
Superintending Engineer Damanganga Canal Inv. Dn, Valsad
Address
Executive Engineer, Damanganga Canal Inv. Dn, 2nd Floor, Damanganga Bhavan, B/H JillaSeva Sadan-1, Valsad-396001
Contact Details
02632254503
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
16-09-2026 12:00
16-09-2026 12:05
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Tender Fee/ Emd
RequiredGST Number,PAN Card.
RequiredRequired Tender Document
RequiredRegistration Certificate of Appropriate Class- ”A” Class and Above
RequiredUndertaking for validity as per Section-8
RequiredUndertaking for Investment as per section-8
RequiredLitigation/ History as per section -2 (1.11)
RequiredPartnership dead if any
Bid Capacity is required so annual turnover certificate of last 5 years and work on hand details should be scanned compulsory.
RequiredDiscover companies most likely to bid on this tender
✓ Must have valid registration certificates of appropriate class "A" and above.
✓ Must submit tender fee and earnest money deposit (Emd) as specified.
✓ Must possess GST registration number and PAN card.
✓ Must provide the required tender documents, including bid capacity certificates.
✓ Must have relevant experience in civil construction, coastal protection, or infrastructure projects.
✓ Must submit annual turnover certificates for the last 5 years with work on hand details.
| Qualification Requirement | Details |
|---|---|
| Registration Certificate | Valid "A" Class or higher |
| Financial Capacity | Annual turnover of minimum Rs. [specify amount] for last 5 years |
| Experience | Proven track record in civil or coastal infrastructure projects |
| Documents | GST, PAN, Bid Capacity, Work Experience Certificates |
| Litigation History | No ongoing litigations that could affect project execution |
| Partnership Status | Partnership details if applicable |
Note: Bidders must meet all eligibility criteria to qualify for the tender process.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The bid submission deadline is September 14, 2026, at 6:00 PM. Bidders must upload all required documents and bid proposals before this time to be considered.
Participants must submit tender fee/Emd, GST Number, PAN Card, registration certificate of appropriate class "A" or above, undertakings for validity and investment, litigation history, partnership details if applicable, and annual turnover certificates for last 5 years along with work on hand details. All documents must be scanned and uploaded as per the tender guidelines.
Yes, a pre-bid meeting may be scheduled to clarify doubts. Details regarding the date and venue will be communicated through the official tender portal. Bidders are encouraged to attend to understand project specifics and procurement procedures.
Tender documents are available for free download from the official government procurement portal, accessible via the provided links. Ensure to review all documents thoroughly before preparing your bid.
Bids will be evaluated based on technical competence, experience, financial proposal, and past project performance. The evaluation is scored with specific weightages, and only bids meeting the minimum qualifying score will be considered for award. The process ensures transparency and fairness.