Progress
This government tender offers an exciting opportunity for civil contractors to participate in the construction of asphalt roads in Bardoli, Gujarat. Funded through multiple government schemes including the 15 Vivekadhin Grant, 15th Finance Commission, and Swarnim Jayanti Mukhyamantri Saheri Vikash Yojana, the project aims to enhance urban infrastructure and connectivity. With an estimated value of over 11 million INR and a completion timeline of 6 months, qualified bidders can submit their proposals online. The tender process is open, transparent, and managed by Bardoli Nagarpalika, inviting experienced civil engineering firms to contribute to Gujarat’s urban development. Essential requirements include technical expertise, financial stability, and compliance with government standards. This project is ideal for companies specializing in civil works, road construction, and infrastructure development seeking to expand their portfolio in government projects.
The scope of work includes:
Key deliverables:
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Estimated Cost | 11,243,092 INR |
| Completion Period | 6 months |
| Location | Bardoli, Surat, Gujarat |
| Funding Sources | 15 Vivekadhin Grant, 15th Finance Commission, Swarnim Jayanti Scheme |
Sequential Process:
The technical specifications include:
| Parameter | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Material Quality | As per IS standards, tested for durability |
| Asphalt Mix | Dense graded asphalt with specified penetration and stability |
| Layer Thickness | Base layer: 150mm, Surface layer: 50mm |
| Compaction | Minimum 95% of Proctor density |
| Testing | Material testing reports to be submitted at various stages |
Sequential procedures involve site assessment, material procurement, laying of sub-base, base, and asphalt layers, followed by compaction and quality testing to ensure compliance with standards.
The estimated project cost is approximately 11,243,092 INR, which includes all materials, labor, machinery, and overheads. Payment will be made in stages based on project milestones:
| Stage | Payment Percentage |
|---|---|
| Mobilization | 10% |
| Completion of Sub-base | 30% |
| Asphalt Paving | 40% |
| Final Inspection & Handover | 20% |
Bid submission must include proof of bid processing fee and EMD. The total bid amount should be inclusive of all taxes and charges, with clear breakdowns provided in the financial bid document.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
State Governments & UT
Tender Fee
₹3,600
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
6 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
19-08-2026 18:00:00
Document Download End
02-09-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
120 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹1,12,43,092
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Civil Works - Roads
Officer Inviting Bids
Chief Officer, Bardoli Nagarpalika
Bid Opening Authority
Chief Officer, Bardoli Nagarpalika
Address
Bardoli Nagarpalika Office Building, Bardoli Dist. Surat - 394601
Contact Details
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
10-09-2026 12:00
10-09-2026 12:30
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
All Scanned documents as per tender paper
RequiredProvide any proof of Bid Processing Fee
Provide any proof of EMD Document
Discover companies most likely to bid on this tender
| Qualification | Details |
|---|---|
| Minimum Experience | 3 years in civil works |
| Minimum Turnover | 50 million INR in last 3 years |
| Valid Certificates | Registration, GST, and Labour License |
| Bid Security | 11243092 INR (EMD) |
Note: All bidders must meet the criteria outlined and provide necessary supporting documents during submission.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The bid submission deadline is 02-09-2026 at 6:00 PM. Bidders must upload all required documents before this time to be considered for evaluation.
Participants must submit all scanned documents as per the tender paper, including proof of bid processing fee, EMD, registration certificates, experience certificates, and technical specifications compliance documents.
Tender documents are available for free download from the official portal at https://tender.nprocure.com. Bidders must register and log in to access and download all relevant files.
The estimated project cost is approximately 11,243,092 INR. This includes all materials, labor, and overheads necessary for complete asphalt road construction.
For technical support, contact the Chief Officer of Bardoli Nagarpalika at [email protected] or call +91-79-40007517. Support for e-tendering procedures is available through the nProcure support team at [email protected] or 73590 21663.