Progress
This government tender offers an exclusive opportunity for civil engineering firms and construction companies to participate in the construction of a box culvert at Kavla Village, Tapi District, Gujarat. As part of the MMGSY 2025-26 rural connectivity initiative, the project aims to improve local infrastructure, flood resilience, and transportation safety. The tender involves detailed technical specifications, strict eligibility criteria, and a transparent bidding process managed by the Panchayat Division Tapi. Bidders must submit comprehensive documents including registration, financial solvency, and bid security within specified deadlines. The project is valued at approximately ₹68.97 lakhs, with a completion period of 6 months. This is an excellent opportunity for qualified contractors to contribute to rural development and infrastructure enhancement under government schemes. Ensure your bid complies with all technical, financial, and procedural requirements to secure this contract.
The scope of work includes:
The process involves:
| Technical Specifications | Details |
|---|---|
| Culvert Type | Reinforced concrete box culvert |
| Length | 200 meters (approximate) |
| Width | As per design standards |
| Material | High-strength concrete, corrosion-resistant reinforcements |
| Quality Standards | IS codes applicable |
The contractor must ensure adherence to safety standards, environmental regulations, and project timelines.
The technical parameters include:
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Material | High-quality reinforced concrete as per IS standards |
| Durability | Designed for a minimum lifespan of 50 years |
| Load Capacity | Suitable for heavy vehicular traffic |
| Construction Method | Cast-in-situ or precast as specified |
| Quality Control | Strict adherence to IS codes, with testing reports |
Sequential procedures:
All technical work must comply with the specifications detailed in the tender documents, ensuring durability, safety, and environmental compliance.
The estimated project cost is approximately ₹68,96,812.72. The financial bid should include:
| Cost Breakdown | Amount (INR) |
|---|---|
| Material costs | As per BOQ |
| Labour charges | As per tender |
| Equipment and machinery | As applicable |
| Contingencies | 10% of total |
| Total Estimated Cost | ₹68,96,812.72 |
Payment terms:
All payments are subject to certification by project supervisor and adherence to quality standards.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
State Governments & UT
Tender Fee
₹2,400
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
6 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
11-08-2026 13:30:00
Document Download End
18-08-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
120 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹68,96,813
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Civil Works - Bridges
Officer Inviting Bids
Executive Engineer, Panchayat (R&B) Division, Tapi
Bid Opening Authority
Superintending Engineer, Panchayat (R&B) Circle, Surat
Address
Dutch Garden, Nanpura, Surat
Contact Details
2626220081
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
18-08-2026 18:05
18-08-2026 18:10
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Attached Copy of Tender Fee
RequiredAttached Copy of EMD
RequiredAttached Copy of Registration of Class
RequiredAttached Copy of Pan Card & GST Registration
RequiredAttached Copy of Valid Bank Solvency Certificate for Current Calendar year 2026
RequiredAttached Copy of all Required Documents as per Tender Condition
RequiredProvide any proof of Bid Processing Fee
Provide any proof of EMD Document
Bidders must fulfill the following eligibility criteria:
| Financial & Qualification Requirements | Details |
|---|---|
| Minimum Annual Turnover | ₹50,00,000 |
| Experience in similar projects | At least 2 projects of similar scale |
| EMD Amount | As specified in tender documents |
| Validity of Bid Offer | 120 days from bid submission deadline |
Note: All documents must be valid, clear, and submitted in the prescribed format to qualify for bid evaluation.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The bid submission deadline is 18th August 2026 at 6:00 PM. Bidders must upload all required documents and bids before this time to ensure consideration.
Participants must submit:
The free vendor training camp is organized every Saturday from 4:00 PM to 5:00 PM at (n)code solutions, Ahmedabad. Bidders can register in advance and attend to learn about online bidding procedures and document submission.
The estimated project cost is approximately ₹68,96,812.72. The financial bid should align with this estimate, and detailed cost breakdowns are provided in the tender documents.
Queries can be directed to the Executive Engineer, Panchayat (R&B) Division, Tapi. Contact number: 2626220081. Support is also available via email at [email protected] during working hours.