Progress
This government tender offers an excellent opportunity for civil engineering firms and construction companies to participate in the construction of a box culvert connecting Navagam Faliya and Hanuman Faliya in Tapi district, Gujarat. Funded under the MMGSY 2025-26 scheme, this project aims to enhance rural connectivity and infrastructure. The tender is issued by the Panchayat Division Tapi and involves comprehensive civil works, including design, procurement, and construction activities. The project has an estimated value of approximately ₹98.28 lakh with a completion timeline of 6 months. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, including submission of tender fee, EMD, registration, and financial documents. The process is fully electronic, ensuring transparency and efficiency. This tender is ideal for experienced civil contractors seeking government projects that contribute to rural development and infrastructure growth in Gujarat.
The scope of work for this tender includes:
The process involves the following steps:
| Technical Specifications |
|---|
| Length: 20 meters |
| Width: 4 meters |
| Height: 3 meters |
| Material: Reinforced concrete |
| Design Load: Standard rural infrastructure |
The contractor shall ensure compliance with all relevant safety standards and environmental regulations.
Note: All work must be completed within the stipulated 6 months, maintaining high standards of quality and durability.
The technical parameters for the culvert include:
Sequence of construction:
Materials used must conform to IS standards, and all work should be supervised by qualified engineers to ensure compliance and safety.
The estimated project cost is approximately ₹98,28,785.21. The payment schedule will be as follows:
| Payment Stage | Percentage of Total Cost |
|---|---|
| Mobilization | 10% |
| Progress Payments | 70% (based on milestones) |
| Final Payment | 20% (post completion & acceptance) |
Bidders must submit a detailed financial proposal along with their bid, including breakdowns of costs for materials, labor, and overheads. All payments are subject to satisfactory progress and adherence to quality standards. The bid must be valid for 120 days from the submission deadline.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
State Governments & UT
Tender Fee
₹2,400
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
6 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
11-08-2026 13:00:00
Document Download End
18-08-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
120 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹98,28,785
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Civil Works - Bridges
Officer Inviting Bids
Executive Engineer, Panchayat (R&B) Division, Tapi
Bid Opening Authority
Superintending Engineer, Panchayat (R&B) Circle, Surat
Address
Dutch Garden, Nanpura, Surat
Contact Details
2626220081
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
18-08-2026 18:05
18-08-2026 18:10
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Attached Copy of Tender Fee
RequiredAttached Copy of EMD
RequiredAttached Copy of Registration of Class
RequiredAttached Copy of Pan Card & GST Registration
RequiredAttached Copy of Valid Bank Solvency Certificate for Current Calendar year 2026
RequiredAttached Copy of all Required Documents as per Tender Condition
RequiredProvide any proof of Bid Processing Fee
Provide any proof of EMD Document
✓ Must have valid registration for civil or bridge construction.
✓ Must submit proof of tender fee payment.
✓ Must provide EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) as specified.
✓ Must hold a valid Bank Solvency Certificate for the year 2026.
✓ Must submit GST registration and PAN card copies.
✓ Must have experience in similar civil works, especially culvert or bridge projects.
| Financial Criteria |
|---|
| Minimum average annual turnover of ₹2 crore over the last 3 years |
| Solvency certificate value: ₹50 lakh |
Important: Bidders must submit all required documents, including registration certificates, financial statements, and experience proof, to qualify for the tender.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The bid submission deadline is 18-08-2026 at 6:00 PM. Bidders must upload all required documents and bids before this time. Late submissions will not be accepted under any circumstances.
Bidders must submit:
Participants need a valid Digital Certificate (Class-III) for signing bids. Bidders should register on the official portal, attend free training sessions, and follow the step-by-step online submission guidelines. Support is available from the (n)code solutions team.
The scope includes designing, procuring materials, and constructing a reinforced concrete box culvert of approximately 20 meters length, 4 meters width, and 3 meters height. The work involves excavation, foundation, formwork, reinforcement, casting, and finishing, adhering to IS standards and safety regulations.
Bids will be assessed based on technical experience (40%), financial proposal (30%), compliance with eligibility criteria (20%), and past performance (10%). A minimum score of 70% is required to qualify for award.