Progress
This government tender offers an opportunity for experienced civil contractors to participate in the construction of a critical infrastructure project—a Box Culvert at Ranveri Nalotha, Tapi district, Gujarat. The project is part of the MMGSY 2025-26 scheme aimed at enhancing rural connectivity and infrastructure development. Bidders must meet specific eligibility criteria, including registration, financial stability, and technical capacity. The tender process is conducted electronically via the nProcure portal, with detailed documentation available for download. The project has a completion period of 9 months, with an estimated value of INR 18.37 million. This tender is ideal for firms specializing in bridge and culvert construction seeking government contracts in Gujarat. Key dates include bid submission starting from August 11, 2026, and closing on August 18, 2026. The opportunity emphasizes quality, compliance, and timely delivery, contributing to regional development and rural infrastructure enhancement.
The scope of work includes:
| Item | Description | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| Excavation | Earth excavation as per approved drawings | As per BOQ |
| Reinforcement | Steel reinforcement bars for culvert walls | As per BOQ |
| Concrete | M30 grade concrete for box culvert | As per BOQ |
| Backfilling | Proper backfilling and compaction | As per BOQ |
| Finishing | Surface finishing, waterproofing | As per BOQ |
The technical specifications for the culvert construction include:
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Material | Concrete M30 grade, steel reinforcement as per IS codes |
| Dimensions | As per detailed drawings in tender documents |
| Design Load | According to standard bridge and culvert design codes |
| Testing | Concrete cube tests, steel reinforcement checks, waterproofing tests |
| Construction Process | Sequential steps as outlined in scope of work |
Bidders must ensure compliance with all technical standards and quality assurance protocols specified in the tender documents. The process involves detailed site surveys, material testing, and adherence to safety norms, with all work subject to inspection and approval by designated authorities.
The estimated project cost is approximately INR 18,377,012.33. Bidders are required to submit a bid based on the detailed BOQ and specifications. The financial proposal should include:
| Cost Component | Amount (INR) |
|---|---|
| Civil Works | As per BOQ |
| Material | As per market rates |
| Labour | As per applicable wages |
| Contingency | As per tender guidelines |
| Total Estimated Cost | 18,377,012.33 |
Payment terms include an initial mobilization advance, progress payments based on work milestones, and a final payment upon project completion and approval. All payments are subject to certification by the supervising engineer. Bidders must ensure financial stability and provide proof of funds or bank guarantees as required.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
State Governments & UT
Tender Fee
₹3,600
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
9 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
11-08-2026 14:30:00
Document Download End
18-08-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
120 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹1,83,77,012
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Civil Works - Bridges
Officer Inviting Bids
Executive Engineer, Panchayat (R&B) Division, Tapi
Bid Opening Authority
Superintending Engineer, Panchayat (R&B) Circle, Surat
Address
Dutch Garden, Nanpura, Surat
Contact Details
2626220081
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
18-08-2026 18:05
18-08-2026 18:10
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Attached Copy of Tender Fee
RequiredAttached Copy of EMD
RequiredAttached Copy of Registration of Class
RequiredAttached Copy of Pan Card & GST Registration
RequiredAttached Copy of Valid Bank Solvency Certificate for Current Calendar year 2026
RequiredAttached Copy of all Required Documents as per Tender Condition
RequiredProvide any proof of Bid Processing Fee
Provide any proof of EMD Document
Bidders must satisfy the following eligibility criteria:
| Criterion | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Tender Fee | INR 3,600 or equivalent proof of fee payment |
| EMD | As specified in tender documents |
| Registration | Valid civil construction registration |
| Financial | Bank Solvency Certificate for 2026 |
| Documentation | Complete set of required documents as listed |
Failure to meet any of these criteria may result in disqualification.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
This tender involves the construction of a Box Culvert on Kelkui Road in Tapi district, Gujarat. The scope includes site preparation, excavation, reinforcement, concrete work, waterproofing, and finishing as per detailed specifications provided in the tender documents. The project aims to improve rural connectivity under the MMGSY scheme, with a completion timeline of 9 months.
Bidders must possess valid registration for civil works, submit proof of tender fee and EMD, provide a current Bank Solvency Certificate, and submit all required documents such as PAN, GST registration, and relevant registration certificates. All documentation must be complete and compliant with tender conditions to qualify.
Interested bidders should download the tender documents from the official portal, prepare technical and financial bids as per instructions, and submit electronically before the deadline of August 18, 2026. The process involves online bid submission, bid opening, and evaluation, with detailed timelines provided in the tender notice.
The estimated cost is approximately INR 18,377,012.33. Payment will be made in stages, including mobilization advance, progress payments based on milestones, and final payment upon project completion. All payments are subject to certification by the supervising authority, and bidders must ensure financial stability.
The detailed tender documents, including BOQ, technical specifications, and testing schedules, are available for download from the official nProcure portal. Bidders are advised to review all documents carefully before preparing their bids. Support and training sessions are also available to assist bidders in understanding the process.