Progress
This government tender offers an exciting opportunity for civil engineering firms specializing in infrastructure projects. The project involves construction of box culverts in Vyara district, Gujarat, under the MMGSY 2025-26 program. With an estimated value of approximately Rs. 80.7 million, the project aims to improve rural connectivity and drainage systems through the construction of two precast concrete culverts. The tender process emphasizes transparency, technical expertise, and timely delivery, requiring bidders to meet strict eligibility criteria and submit comprehensive documentation. The project duration is six months, with detailed specifications, safety standards, and quality assurance measures outlined in the tender documents. Interested contractors with proven experience in similar civil works are encouraged to participate and contribute to regional development initiatives. Download the detailed tender documents, review the scope, and prepare your bid to seize this government infrastructure development opportunity.
The scope of work for this civil project includes:
Construction of two box culverts in Vyara district at specified locations:
| Village | Location | Ch. / KM |
|---|---|---|
| Tadkuva | Across local stream | 0/0 to 0/1 |
| Katkui | Across local stream | 0/200 to 0/400 |
Preparation of site including clearing, excavation, and foundation work.
Casting and installation of precast concrete box culverts as per approved drawings.
Construction of approaches with proper alignment and slope.
Installation of necessary drainage and safety features.
Testing and quality assurance as per specifications.
Compliance with all relevant standards and safety regulations.
Key deliverables include detailed project planning, timely execution, and adherence to quality benchmarks. The project must be completed within 6 months from the date of award, with all work inspected and approved by the designated authorities.
The technical specifications for the culvert construction include:
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Culvert Type | Precast concrete box culvert |
| Size | As per BOQ (e.g., 1 x 3.0 x 4.0 m) |
| Material | High-quality reinforced concrete |
| Load Capacity | Designed for specified traffic and load conditions |
| Foundation | Well-compacted subgrade with proper bedding |
| Construction Tolerance | As per IS standards |
| Testing | Structural integrity, water tightness, and load testing |
The process involves:
All work must conform to the specifications outlined in the tender documents and relevant Indian standards.
The estimated project cost is approximately Rs. 80,69,984.07. The financial bid should include a detailed breakdown of costs, including materials, labor, equipment, and overheads. The tender requires a bid security (EMD), which is to be submitted along with the bid documents. Payment terms are aligned with project milestones, with an initial mobilization fee followed by progress payments. The total bid amount must be valid for 120 days from the bid submission deadline. Bidders should carefully review the financial clauses and ensure compliance with the specified payment schedule and bid security requirements.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
State Governments & UT
Tender Fee
₹2,400
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
6 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
12-08-2026 18:45:00
Document Download End
19-08-2026 19:00:00
Bid Validity
120 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹80,69,984
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Civil Works - Bridges
Officer Inviting Bids
Executive Engineer, Panchayat (R&B) Division, Tapi
Bid Opening Authority
Superintending Engineer, Panchayat (R&B) Circle, Surat
Address
Dutch Garden, Nanpura, Surat
Contact Details
2626220081
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
19-08-2026 19:05
19-08-2026 19:10
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Attached Copy of Tender Fee
RequiredAttached Copy of EMD
RequiredAttached Copy of Registration of Class
RequiredAttached Copy of Pan Card & GST Registration
RequiredAttached Copy of Valid Bank Solvency Certificate for Current Calendar year 2026
RequiredAttached Copy of all Required Documents as per Tender Condition
RequiredProvide any proof of Bid Processing Fee
Provide any proof of EMD Document
| Criteria | Details |
|---|---|
| Minimum annual turnover | Rs. [specified amount] |
| Experience in similar projects | At least [number] completed projects |
| Valid registration | Yes, with relevant authorities |
| Financial stability | Bank solvency certificate for 2026 |
| Compliance | Submission of all documents listed in eligibility criteria |
Note: Bidders must meet all eligibility requirements to qualify for the tender process.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The bid submission deadline is 19th August 2026 at 7:00 PM. Bidders must ensure all documents are uploaded before this time, as late submissions will not be accepted.
Eligible bidders must submit tender fee receipt, EMD proof, registration certificates, Pan Card, GST registration, bank solvency certificate, and all other specified documents as detailed in the tender notice. These documents verify eligibility and financial stability.
Bids will be evaluated based on technical competence, experience, financial bid, and past project performance. The evaluation criteria are weighted, with technical competence accounting for 40% of the total score. Minimum qualifying marks must be achieved in each category.
While not mandatory, attending the pre-bid meeting is highly recommended to clarify project scope, specifications, and any queries. Details about the pre-bid meeting schedule are available in the tender documents.
The estimated project cost is approximately Rs. 80.7 million, involving the construction of two box culverts across local streams in Vyara district, Gujarat. The scope includes site preparation, casting, installation, and testing of precast culverts, with a completion timeline of 6 months.