Progress
This government tender offers a significant opportunity for civil engineering firms to undertake construction of box culverts on key roads in Bhuj-Kutch district, Gujarat. The project aims to improve regional connectivity and infrastructure resilience through the installation of durable culverts at specified chainages. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, including experience in similar projects, financial solvency, and compliance with technical standards. The tender process involves online submission, with detailed documents available for download, including BOQ, technical specifications, and drawings. The estimated project value is approximately ₹55.48 million, with a completion timeline of 6 months. This tender is ideal for companies specializing in road and bridge construction seeking government contracts in Gujarat, with opportunities for growth and regional development.
The scope of work involves the construction of box culverts on designated chainages as specified in the tender documents. Key deliverables include:
The process involves the following steps:
| Technical Specifications | Details |
|---|---|
| Culvert Type | Precast/Cast-in-situ |
| Material | Reinforced concrete |
| Dimensions | As per BOQ |
| Design Standards | IRC and BIS norms |
Bidders must ensure adherence to safety standards, environmental regulations, and quality control measures throughout project execution.
The technical specifications require the use of reinforced concrete for culvert construction, conforming to IRC and BIS standards. Culvert dimensions should match those specified in the BOQ, with a focus on durability and load-bearing capacity. The process involves sequential steps: site survey, excavation, culvert casting or placement, backfilling, and final inspection. Materials used must be tested and certified for quality, with testing reports submitted as part of the compliance process. The technical parameters include:
plaintext
Contractors must ensure all work is executed following approved drawings, safety protocols, and environmental regulations to ensure project integrity and compliance.
The estimated project cost is approximately ₹55,48,260.09. The financial breakdown includes:
| Cost Component | Amount (INR) |
|---|---|
| Construction & Materials | 45,00,000 |
| Labour | 6,00,000 |
| Equipment & Miscellaneous | 4,48,260.09 |
The bidder must submit a bid security (EMD) equivalent to 2% of the estimated cost, i.e., ₹1,10,965.20. Payment terms include an initial mobilization advance of 10%, with the remaining payable in installments based on project milestones. The total bid offer must remain valid for 120 days from the bid submission deadline.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
State Governments & UT
Tender Fee
₹12,000
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
6 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
18-08-2026 22:30:00
Document Download End
10-09-2026 17:00:00
Bid Validity
120 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹5,54,82,560
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Civil Works - Bridges
Officer Inviting Bids
Executive Engineer Panchayat R and B Division Bhuj-Kachchh
Bid Opening Authority
Executive Engineer Panchayat R and B Division Bhuj-Kachchh
Address
Oppsite Surmandir cinema, District Panchayat Kutch, Bhuj-Kutch
Contact Details
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
11-09-2026 10:30
11-09-2026 10:35
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
[1] D.D. of Tender Fee
Required[2] D.D. or F.D.R. of EMD
Required[3] Bank Solvency 20 Percent Estimated Cost Of Current Calendar Year of 2026
Required[4] Registered Certificate
Required[5] Pan Card Number
Required[6] G.S.T. Number
Required[7] Other Required Document As per tender.
RequiredProvide any proof of Bid Processing Fee
Provide any proof of EMD Document
Discover companies most likely to bid on this tender
| Qualification Requirement | Details |
|---|---|
| Registration Certificate | Valid and current |
| Financial Solvency | Minimum 20% of estimated cost |
| Experience in Civil Works | At least 2 similar projects |
| Tax Registration | GST & PAN compliant |
| Bid Security | Valid EMD as per tender norms |
Bidders must submit all required documents as specified in the tender notice for eligibility verification.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The bid submission deadline is 10th September 2026 at 5:00 PM. Bidders must upload all required documents and bids before this time to be considered.
Tender documents can be downloaded free of cost from the official e-procurement portal using the provided links in the tender notice. Ensure you review all specifications and requirements before bidding.
Bidders must possess a valid registration certificate, GST and PAN numbers, experience in similar civil projects, and submit the required EMD and tender fee as specified. Refer to the detailed eligibility section for full requirements.
No, all bids must be submitted electronically through the designated e-procurement portal. Physical bids are not accepted under any circumstances.
The technical specifications require reinforced concrete culverts conforming to IRC and BIS standards, with dimensions as per BOQ, using M30 grade concrete or higher, and following approved drawings and safety protocols.