Progress
This government tender offers a significant opportunity for civil engineering firms to undertake essential infrastructure development at the 66kV Thasara Substation in Gujarat. The project involves constructing a durable compound wall, RCC roads, and demolishing existing structures, aimed at improving safety and operational efficiency. With a project duration of 6 months and an estimated cost of INR 1.38 crore, the tender is issued by Gujarat Energy Transmission Corporation Limited. Bidders must meet strict eligibility and technical criteria, submit comprehensive documentation, and participate through the secure online portal. This tender is ideal for experienced civil contractors seeking government contracts in the power sector, with transparent evaluation processes and clear deadlines. Successful completion will contribute to strengthening Gujarat’s power transmission infrastructure, making it a valuable opportunity for qualified firms in the civil construction industry.
The scope of work includes:
The process involves:
Key specifications include:
| Item | Description |
|---|---|
| Wall Height | Minimum 2.5 meters |
| RCC Road Width | 3 meters |
| Material | High-quality concrete and reinforcement |
| Demolition | Safe removal of existing quarters |
Bidders must ensure compliance with all technical standards, safety regulations, and environmental norms specified in the tender documents.
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Wall Material | High-strength concrete with reinforcement |
| RCC Road Thickness | Minimum 150 mm |
| Demolition Safety | Adherence to safety standards and environmental norms |
| Certification | BIS standards for construction materials |
| Process | Sequential execution: site prep, foundation, wall construction, roofing, finishing |
Bidders should submit detailed technical proposals including material specifications, construction methodology, and quality assurance plans. All works must comply with the technical standards outlined in the tender documents, including safety and environmental norms.
The total estimated cost for the project is INR 13,81,921.00. The financial proposal should include a detailed breakdown:
| Cost Component | Amount (INR) |
|---|---|
| Civil Works | 10,00,000 |
| Demolition | 2,00,000 |
| Material & Supplies | 1,00,000 |
| Miscellaneous | 81,921 |
Payment terms are structured as:
Bidders must provide bank guarantees and adhere to the payment schedule as specified in the tender documents.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Power and Energy
Tender Fee
₹4,248
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
06 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
17-08-2026 19:00:00
Document Download End
09-09-2026 16:00:00
Bid Validity
180 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹1,38,19,321
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Civil Works
Officer Inviting Bids
Additional Chief Engineer(Procurement & Contracts)
Bid Opening Authority
Additional Chief Engineer(Procurement & Contracts)
Address
Sardar Patel Vidyut Bhavan, Race Course, VADODARA – 390 007.
Contact Details
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
09-09-2026 16:01
09-09-2026 16:10
09-09-2026 16:15
TF & EMD HO Civil Less Than 3 Crore
User Defined Template-Standard
i Agree
User Defined Template-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Scanned Copy Of Tender Fee Receipt
RequiredScanned Copy of EMD Receipt
RequiredGST Registration Certificate
RequiredScanned Copy Of integrity Pact
RequiredCurrent Account Details of the Firm(Cancelled Cheque/Account Details on the letter pad of the company)
RequiredAppropriate Class Registration Certificate
RequiredExperience Certificate as per QR
RequiredWork order Copy(For the experience certificate)
RequiredSolvency Certificate(Not more than 1 year old)
RequiredProvident Fund Registration Certificate
RequiredProvident Fund EPF Form 5A
RequiredProfit and Loss Statement of last 3 years
RequiredAffdavit for Propritorship firm(For Propritorship Firm Only)
Partnership Deed(For Partnership Firm Only)
Power of Attorney(For Partnership Firm/Private Limited Company)
ROF(Registrar of Firms)(For Partnerhip Firm Only)
Affdavit cum undertaking for Form G(For Partnerhip Firm Only)
MOA(For Private Limited Company Only)
Latest Board Resolution(For Private Limited Company Only)
MCA-21 Certificate(For Private Limited Company Only)
Final GST Registration Certificate
RequiredCopy of Pan Card
RequiredSigned and Scanned Copy of Tender on each page
RequiredAppendix(1 to 7)
RequiredDeclaration for Conflict of Interest
RequiredDeclaration for Relationship with employee
RequiredAny Other Document
Discover companies most likely to bid on this tender
✓ Must have valid GST registration and relevant civil construction licenses.
✓ Proven experience in executing power sector civil works, demonstrated through experience certificates.
✓ Financial stability with a minimum average annual turnover of INR 50 lakhs over the last 3 years.
✓ Submission of all required documents including tender fee receipt, EMD receipt, and integrity pact.
✓ Compliance with technical and legal standards as specified.
| Qualification Criteria | Minimum Requirement |
|---|---|
| Experience | At least 3 similar projects completed in last 5 years |
| Turnover | INR 50 Lakhs annually for last 3 years |
| Certifications | Valid registration certificates, GST, Provident Fund |
| Financials | Audited profit & loss statements for last 3 years |
| Legal | No pending legal cases related to civil works |
Note: Bidders must meet all criteria to qualify for technical evaluation.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The bid submission deadline is 09-09-2026 at 16:00 hours. Bidders must upload all required documents and proposals before this time. Late submissions will not be accepted under any circumstances.
Bidders must have valid GST registration, relevant experience in power sector civil works, a minimum annual turnover of INR 50 lakhs over the last 3 years, and necessary certifications such as registration certificates, Provident Fund, and environmental clearances. Detailed criteria are provided in the tender document.
Participants need to procure a valid Digital Certificate compliant with the IT Act-2000, which is essential for signing electronic bids. Bidders can attend free training sessions organized weekly at (n)code solutions, GNFC Ltd., Ahmedabad. All bids must be submitted electronically via the official NPROCURE portal before the deadline.
Required documents include: Class registration certificate, experience certificates, work order copies, solvency certificates, Provident Fund registration, profit & loss statements of last 3 years, and other statutory certificates. All documents must be scanned and uploaded as per tender instructions.
The estimated cost for the entire project is approximately INR 13,81,921. This includes civil works, demolition, materials, and miscellaneous expenses, providing a comprehensive scope for qualified civil contractors.