Progress
Gujarat Energy Transmission Corporation Limited (GETCO) invites qualified civil contractors to bid for a major construction project at the 66 KV Raipur Substation in Gujarat. The project involves extending the control room building, constructing RCC roads, yard metaling, and renovating toilet blocks and boundary walls. With an estimated value of ₹75 million, this tender offers an excellent opportunity for experienced firms specializing in civil works within the power sector. The project aims to enhance infrastructure, improve safety, and ensure reliable power transmission. The tender process is fully online, requiring bidders to meet specific eligibility criteria, including experience, financial stability, and technical compliance. The deadline for bid submission is September 1, 2026, with detailed documentation and transparent evaluation procedures. This is a key project supporting Gujarat’s power infrastructure development, inviting bids from reputed civil engineering firms seeking to contribute to the state’s power transmission network expansion.
The scope of work includes:
The detailed tasks are:
| Item | Specification |
|---|---|
| Control Room Extension | RCC framed structure, fire-resistant materials |
| RCC Road | Width: 3 meters, Thickness: 150mm |
| Yard Metaling | Granular base with bituminous coating |
| Toilet Block | Modular fixtures, water supply, and drainage |
All works must adhere to the technical specifications and safety standards outlined in the tender documents. The contractor must coordinate with GETCO officials for site access and inspections throughout the project duration.
The technical specifications for the civil works include:
| Parameter | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Control Room Extension | RCC framed structure, fire-resistant, 10m x 8m |
| RCC Road | Width: 3 meters, Thickness: 150mm, with proper drainage |
| Yard Metaling | Granular base, bituminous coating, compacted to 95% Proctor |
| Toilet Block | Modular fixtures, water supply, drainage, size: 3m x 4m |
| Boundary Wall | Brick masonry, height: 2.5 meters |
The process involves:
All materials used must conform to BIS standards, and work must be completed as per approved drawings and specifications. The contractor shall ensure safety protocols are strictly followed during execution.
The estimated project cost is approximately ₹75,002,226.51. The payment schedule will be linked to project milestones:
| Payment Milestone | Percentage of Total Cost | Description |
|---|---|---|
| Mobilization | 10% | Upon contract signing |
| Foundation Completion | 20% | After foundation work approval |
| Structural Completion | 30% | Post erection and roofing |
| Finishing & Quality Checks | 30% | After completion of all civil works |
| Handover | 10% | Final acceptance and documentation |
Bidders must submit a detailed financial proposal, including break-up of costs for materials, labor, and overheads. All payments will be subject to certification by GETCO officials and adherence to contractual terms. The total bid amount should be inclusive of all taxes, duties, and levies applicable.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Power and Energy
Tender Fee
₹2,832
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
6 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
11-08-2026 20:00:00
Document Download End
01-09-2026 16:00:00
Bid Validity
180 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹75,00,227
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Civil Works
Officer Inviting Bids
A M Dave
Bid Opening Authority
A M Dave
Address
GETCO Transmission Circle Office Nadiad
Contact Details
9925208469
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
01-09-2026 16:05
01-09-2026 16:10
01-09-2026 16:15
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
i Agree
User Defined Template-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Tender fee payment acknowledgement receipt
RequiredEMD payment acknowledgement receipt
RequiredProvide any proof of Bid Processing Fee
Provide any proof of EMD Document
Scan copy of Firm Registration document as Approved Contractor in Appropriate Class
RequiredScan copy of Work completion certificate in Form No.3A (Experience Certificate as main contractor) only as Per Qualification Requirement
RequiredScan copy of valid Bank Solvency Certificate
RequiredScan copy of Provident Fund Code Number registration Documents
RequiredScan copy of GST Registration Number registration Documents
RequiredScan copy of Income Tax Return, Profit Loss Accounts and Balance sheet of Last Three Financial Years Yes
RequiredPartnership deed/Latest Form-G/ POA/Authorized Signatory Certificate for Partnership or Self-Affidavit/POA/Authorized Signatory Certificate for Proprietorship
RequiredScan copy of PAN Number Document Yes 9
RequiredScan copy of Duly filled & signed Annexure 1 to 8 Yes 10
RequiredScan of Self-attested copy of Tender document including technical specification i.e. signed on each pages (preferably digitally signed)
RequiredAny other documents (Relationship with employee undertaking, Declaration of conflict of interest among Bidders/Agents)
RequiredScan copy of Duly Signed / attested Integrity Pact
RequiredDiscover companies most likely to bid on this tender
✓ Must have valid registration and licensing as a civil contractor approved for power sector projects.
✓ Proven experience in executing similar civil works within the last 5 years, with at least 2 completed projects.
✓ Financial stability demonstrated by a minimum average annual turnover of ₹15 million over the last three financial years.
✓ Must submit valid Bank Solvency Certificate and GST Registration.
✓ Provide Income Tax Returns and Profit & Loss statements for the last three years.
✓ Submit Partnership deed or Proprietorship certificate along with Power of Attorney or authorized signatory documents.
✓ Comply with all technical and safety standards specified in tender documents.
| Qualification Criteria | Minimum Requirement |
|---|---|
| Average Annual Turnover | ₹15 million |
| Experience in similar projects | 2 completed projects |
| Valid registration | Yes |
| Financial documents | Submitted and verified |
| Technical compliance | As per specifications |
Note: Bidders must meet all eligibility criteria to qualify for technical evaluation and subsequent award.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The bid submission deadline is 01-09-2026 at 4:00 PM. Bidders must upload all required documents and complete payment before this time to be considered.
Bidders must submit:
Bids are evaluated based on technical competence (40%), financial proposal (30%), eligibility compliance (20%), and past performance (10%). The highest scoring bid that meets all criteria will be awarded the contract.
No, all bids must be submitted electronically via the NPROCURE portal. Physical submissions are not accepted under this tender process.
The estimated cost for the civil works is approximately ₹75,002,226.51. The bid should include all costs, taxes, and duties, with payments linked to project milestones.