Progress
This government tender offers a unique opportunity for qualified civil contractors to participate in the construction of a D Type Mamlatdar Quarter in Gandevi, Navsari, Gujarat. The project involves comprehensive civil works, including foundation, superstructure, roofing, electrical installations, and finishing, with an estimated cost of approximately 50.10 lakh INR. The tender is issued by the Gujarat Roads and Buildings Department, emphasizing transparency and adherence to technical standards. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, including relevant experience, financial capacity, and valid registrations. The process involves downloading detailed documents, submitting bids electronically before the deadline of September 2, 2026, and participating in evaluation stages scheduled for early September. The project aims to enhance government infrastructure, provide quality residential quarters for administrative staff, and promote timely completion within a 9-month timeframe. This is an excellent opportunity for experienced construction firms to contribute to public sector development in Gujarat.
The scope of work includes:
The process involves:
Bidders are required to submit detailed Bill of Quantities, work schedules, and compliance certificates as part of their bid submission. The project must meet all technical and safety standards specified in the tender documents.
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Estimated Cost | 50,101,512 INR |
| Completion Period | 9 months |
| Location | Gandevi, Navsari |
| Tender Document Link | Download Here |
All works must comply with the relevant building codes, electrical standards, and safety regulations as detailed in the tender specifications.
The technical specifications include:
| Parameter | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Foundation | RCC with specified load-bearing capacity |
| Superstructure | Masonry and concrete as per detailed drawings |
| Roofing | Waterproofed RCC slab |
| Flooring | Anti-slip tiles with specified thickness |
| Electrical | Conforming to IS standards, with proper earthing |
| Doors & Windows | Approved materials with secure fittings |
Bidders must follow the detailed drawings and specifications provided in the 'Building Specification Booklet' and 'Electrical Specification' documents. The construction process involves sequential steps: site clearance, foundation laying, superstructure erection, roofing, finishing, electrical wiring, and quality checks. All work must adhere to the technical standards outlined in the tender documents, ensuring durability, safety, and compliance.
The estimated project cost is approximately 50.10 lakh INR, with detailed breakdowns available in the Bill of Quantities. The financial bid must include:
| Cost Component | Amount (INR) |
|---|---|
| Material | As per BOQ |
| Labor | As per BOQ |
| Equipment | As per BOQ |
| Overheads | As per BOQ |
| Total Estimated Cost | 50,101,512 |
Payment will be released in installments based on project milestones, with the final payment upon successful completion and approval. Bidders must submit a detailed priced Bill of Quantities and adhere to the financial terms specified in the tender documents.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
State Governments & UT
Tender Fee
₹2,400
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
9 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
14-08-2026 17:00:00
Document Download End
02-09-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
120 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹50,10,151
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Civil Works - Buildings
Officer Inviting Bids
Executive Engineer, Navsari (R&B) Division, Navsari
Bid Opening Authority
Superintending Engineer, Surat (R&B) Circle, Surat
Address
Junathana, Navsari
Contact Details
[email protected] / 9228293433
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
03-09-2026 12:05
03-09-2026 12:10
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Registration Class Details
User Defined Template-Standard
Category Details (Bldg)
User Defined Template-Standard
Proposed sub-contract and firms involved
User Defined Template-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Attached Copy of Tender Fee
RequiredAttached Copy of Bid Security in the form specified in Section 8 (EMD)
RequiredAttached Copy of Registration of Class (Appropriate Category)
RequiredAttached Copy of Pan Card & GST Registration
RequiredAttached Documents of Bank Solvency Certificate of Calendar Year 2026 / Bankers Certificate / Undertaking to invest 25 percent Amount
RequiredAttached Copy of Electrical Registration / MOU
RequiredAttached Copy of all other required documents as per SBD
Attached Copy of Form of Bid as specified in Section 6
RequiredAttached Copy of Priced Bill of Quantities for items specified in Section 7
RequiredDiscover companies most likely to bid on this tender
✓ Must have valid registration in the appropriate category for civil construction works.
✓ Must possess a minimum average annual turnover of 1.5 crore INR in the last three financial years.
✓ Should have completed at least one similar civil construction project, such as residential or government buildings, within the past 5 years.
✓ Must hold valid electrical registration and relevant electrical contractor licenses.
✓ Must submit a Bank Solvency Certificate of at least 25% of the estimated project cost (12.52 lakh INR) for the calendar year 2026.
✓ Must provide EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) as specified in the tender documents.
| Qualification Criteria | Minimum Requirement |
|---|---|
| Registration in relevant category | Yes |
| Annual turnover | ≥ 1.5 crore INR |
| Similar project experience | ≥ 1 project in last 5 years |
| Electrical registration | Valid and active |
| Bank Solvency Certificate | ≥ 12.52 lakh INR |
| Bid Security (EMD) | As specified in tender |
All documents must be valid, complete, and submitted as per the instructions in the tender documents to qualify for bid evaluation.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The bid submission deadline is 2nd September 2026 at 6:00 PM. Bidders must upload all required documents and complete submission before this time to be considered.
Key documents include:
Bids are evaluated based on technical competence, experience, and cost competitiveness. The technical score accounts for 50%, and financial score for 30%. Bidders must meet minimum thresholds to qualify for the final selection.
No, all submissions must be made electronically via the official portal. Physical copies are not accepted under any circumstances. Ensure digital documents are complete and correctly uploaded.
For any queries, contact the Executive Engineer, Navsari R&B Division at [email protected] or call 9228293433. Support sessions are available every Saturday at the (n)code solutions training center.