Progress
This government tender offers a significant opportunity for civil engineering firms and construction companies specializing in large-scale infrastructure projects. The project involves constructing a High Level Major Bridge on Mahupada Sajanvav Road in Narmada District, Gujarat, under the MMGSY (Mahatma Gandhi Gramin Sadak Yojana) scheme for the year 2025-26. With an estimated cost of over ₹52 crore, the project aims to enhance rural connectivity, safety, and regional development. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, including relevant experience, financial stability, and technical competence. The tender process is conducted electronically via the nProcure portal, ensuring transparency and efficiency. Key deadlines include bid submission by 31st August 2026, with evaluation scheduled for early September. The project emphasizes quality, safety, and environmental considerations, contributing to Gujarat’s infrastructure growth. Interested firms should review detailed technical specifications, prepare required documentation, and participate in scheduled training sessions for smooth bid submission. This tender is an excellent opportunity for experienced civil contractors to contribute to government-led rural development initiatives in Gujarat.
The scope of work for this tender includes:
| Parameter | Details |
|---|---|
| Length | Approximate length as per technical drawings |
| Width | As specified in technical specifications |
| Material | Reinforced concrete, steel, and other approved materials |
The contractor shall follow the detailed technical specifications provided in the tender documents, including all drawings, standards, and guidelines. All work must be completed within the stipulated completion period of 11 months, ensuring compliance with the project timeline and quality benchmarks.
The technical specifications for the bridge construction include:
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Material | Reinforced cement concrete, structural steel |
| Foundation | Deep pile foundation as per geotechnical report |
| Superstructure | Pre-stressed concrete girders or equivalent |
| Deck Width | As per approved drawings, typically not less than 7 meters |
| Load Bearing | Designed for load class HL-93 or equivalent |
| Durability | Designed for a minimum service life of 100 years |
The process involves:
All technical work must adhere strictly to the detailed specifications outlined in the tender documents, including drawings and material standards. The contractor shall also ensure safety and environmental compliance throughout the project execution.
The estimated project cost is approximately ₹52,40,86,91,000 (Fifty-two crore forty lakh eighty-six thousand nine hundred ten rupees). The financial bid must be submitted as per the percentage rate format specified in the tender.
| Cost Breakdown | Amount (INR) |
|---|---|
| Estimated Cost | ₹52,40,86,91,000 |
| Tender Fee | ₹12,000 |
| Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) | As specified |
Payment terms include:
Bidders should ensure their financial proposals are competitive and compliant with the tender guidelines. All payments are subject to applicable taxes and deductions as per government norms.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
State Governments & UT
Tender Fee
₹12,000
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
11 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
12-08-2026 03:00:00
Document Download End
31-08-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
120 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹5,24,08,692
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Civil Works - Bridges
Officer Inviting Bids
EXECUTIVE ENGINEER, PANCHAYAT (R&B) DIVISION, NARMADA
Bid Opening Authority
Superintending Engineer, Panchayat (R&B) Circle, Vadodara
Address
Panchayat (R&B) Circle, Ground Floor, Valmiki Bungalow, Circuit House Campus, Vadodara-390007
Contact Details
026402990017
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
01-09-2026 12:00
01-09-2026 12:05
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Please attach Registration Certificate
RequiredPlease attach Tender Fee
RequiredPlease attach EMD
RequiredPlease attach Bank Solvency of Current Calendar Year
RequiredPlease attach other mandatory Tender Documents
Required| Criteria | Minimum Requirement |
|---|---|
| Registration Certificate | Valid and current |
| Tender Fee | Paid and receipt attached |
| EMD | As specified in tender documents |
| Bank Solvency | Valid for current calendar year |
| Experience | Minimum one similar project over ₹20 crore |
| Financial Turnover | Minimum ₹10 crore annually |
Bidders must provide all necessary documentation as proof of eligibility during the preliminary submission stage.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The bid submission deadline is 31st August 2026 at 6:10 PM. Bidders must upload all required documents before this time to be considered.
Eligible bidders must submit:
Yes, free vendor training sessions are organized every Saturday from 4:00 to 5:00 PM at (n)Code Solutions, Ahmedabad. Bidders are encouraged to attend to familiarize themselves with the electronic bidding process.
Bids are evaluated based on technical capability, experience, financial competitiveness, and compliance with technical specifications. The evaluation criteria are detailed in the tender document, with specific weightages assigned to each factor.
For clarifications, contact the Superintending Engineer, Panchayat (R&B) Circle, Vadodara at 026402990017 or email [email protected]. Technical support is available through the nProcure support team.