TenderDekho Logo
Active Open State Governments & UT NPROCURE

Government Tender for Construction of Compound Wall, Paving, and Fire Station Renovation in Jetpur-Navagadh

Bid Publish Date

26-Aug-2026, 12:30 pm

Bid End Date

14-Sep-2026, 12:30 pm

Value

₹42,75,706

Progress

Issue26-Aug-2026, 12:30 pm
AwardPending

This government tender offers a significant opportunity for experienced civil contractors to undertake construction and renovation works in Jetpur-Navagadh. The project involves building a compound wall, laying paving block flooring, and renovating the fire station under the 15th Finance (Untide) Grant for the year 2024-25/2025-26. With an estimated value of ₹42,75,706, the project aims to enhance municipal infrastructure, safety, and public facilities. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, submit comprehensive documentation, and adhere to technical specifications to qualify. The tender process is conducted online via the NPROCURE portal, with detailed timelines and evaluation criteria designed to ensure transparency and fairness. This opportunity is ideal for civil contractors with proven experience in government projects seeking to contribute to regional development and public safety improvements.

Scope Of Work

The scope of work includes:

  • Construction of a durable compound wall as per the provided location chart.
  • Laying paving block flooring with specified materials and standards.
  • Renovation of the existing fire station building, including structural repairs, interior upgrades, and safety compliance.
  • Adherence to all technical specifications outlined in the tender documents.

Key deliverables:

  • Complete civil works as per approved drawings and specifications.
  • Procurement and supply of construction materials.
  • Quality assurance and testing of materials.
  • Final inspection and handover within the stipulated timeline.

Process sequence:

  1. Review tender documents and attend site visit.
  2. Submit bid along with required documents before deadline.
  3. Tender evaluation and shortlisting.
  4. Contract award and commencement of work.
  5. Regular progress updates and quality checks.
  6. Completion, inspection, and project handover.
Specification Details
Construction Material Conforming to IS standards
Paving Blocks Interlocking type, durable
Renovation Scope Structural repairs, electrical, plumbing
Safety Standards Compliant with local regulations

Technical Specifications

The technical specifications include:

Parameter Requirement
Construction Material Conforming to BIS standards
Foundation Deep foundation as per design
Wall Construction Brick/block masonry with plaster
Flooring Interlocking paving blocks with appropriate base
Renovation Structural repairs, electrical wiring, plumbing

Sequential procedures:

  1. Review detailed drawings and specifications.
  2. Procure approved materials.
  3. Execute construction as per approved methodology.
  4. Conduct quality checks at each stage.
  5. Complete final inspection and rectify any deficiencies.

Materials and methods must comply with the standards specified in the tender documents, ensuring durability and safety.

Financial Requirements

The estimated project cost is ₹42,75,706. Bidders should prepare their financial proposals accordingly, including detailed cost breakdowns:

Cost Component Amount (₹)
Material Cost To be quoted
Labor Cost To be quoted
Equipment & Machinery To be quoted
Overheads & Miscellaneous To be quoted
Contingency 5% of total

Payment terms:

  • 10% advance upon contract signing.
  • 40% after completion of foundation and structural work.
  • 30% after completion of flooring and wall construction.
  • 20% after final inspection and approval.

All payments are subject to certification by the project engineer and compliance with contractual terms.

Tender Data

Bid Details

Tender Type

Open

Sector

State Governments & UT

Tender Fee

₹2,400

Contract Form

Works

Completion Period

6  Months

Currency Type

Single

Bid Submission Start

26-08-2026 18:00:00

Document Download End

14-09-2026 18:00:00

Bid Validity

120 Days

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Tender Category

Service

Tender Value

₹42,75,706

Bid To RA

No

Item Category

Civil Works

Authority & Contact

Officer Inviting Bids

Chief Officer, Jetpur-Nawagadh Nagarpalika, Jetpur

Bid Opening Authority

Chief Officer, Jetpur-Nawagadh Nagarpalika, Jetpur

Address

Jetpur-Nawagadh Nagarpalika, Jetpur

Contact Details

[email protected]

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 12

01 Tender.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

02 Form B-1.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

03 Schedule B.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

04 Drw and Section.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

05 Term and Condition.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

06 Specification of Building Work.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

07 Vendor Civil work.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

08 Test Require for Construction Material.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

09 GR All.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

10 DMO_2941_01-Apr-2026_744.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

11 GR Affidavit GR_240217_161336.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

12 Site Visit Certificate.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Authority & Contact

Organization

Nagarpalika (All Nagarpalika Gujarat)

Department

Jetpur Navagadh Nagarpalika

Officer Inviting Bids

Chief Officer, Jetpur-Nawagadh Nagarpalika, Jetpur

Bid Opening Authority

Chief Officer, Jetpur-Nawagadh Nagarpalika, Jetpur

Contact Details

[email protected]

Address

Jetpur-Nawagadh Nagarpalika, Jetpur

Categories 7

Bidding Process

Process Timeline

1. Preliminary Stage

16-09-2026 16:00

2. Commercial Stage

16-09-2026 17:00

Required Forms

Preliminary

Tender Fee Form

Library-Standard

Required

Emd Fee Form

Library-Standard

Required

Commercial

Percentage Rate

Library-Secured

Required

Required Documents

Stage - Preliminary Stage

1

Attach Scan copy of Tender Fee

Required
2

Attach Scan copy of EMD

Required
3

Attach Scan Copy of All Necessary Documents as per Tender Terms and Conditions

Required

Form - Tender Fee Form

1

Provide any proof of Bid Processing Fee

Form - Emd Fee Form

1

Provide any proof of EMD Document

🤖 AI-Powered Bidder Prediction

Discover companies most likely to bid on this tender

Live AI
Historical Data

Eligibility Criteria

✓ Must have valid registration and licensing for civil construction projects.
✓ Proven experience in executing government infrastructure projects within Gujarat.
✓ Financial stability demonstrated by annual turnover of at least ₹1 crore in the last three years.
✓ Submission of all required documents including tender fee, EMD, and certifications.

Qualification Requirement Details
Minimum Experience 3 years in civil works
Financial Criteria Annual turnover ≥ ₹1 crore
Certification Valid GST, Labour, and other statutory certificates
Document Submission Tender fee receipt, EMD proof, all necessary certifications

Note: Bidders must meet all eligibility criteria to qualify for the tender process.