Progress
This government tender offers a unique opportunity for civil engineering firms to participate in the construction of the Modhuka Check Dam and Causeway on the Keri River in Rajkot, Gujarat. The project aims to improve water management, irrigation, and flood control infrastructure in the region. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, including registration, financial stability, and relevant experience. The tender process involves submitting technical and financial proposals within specified deadlines, with evaluation based on competence, cost, and experience. The project is part of Gujarat's broader water resource development initiatives, emphasizing sustainable infrastructure and regional growth. Download detailed tender documents, prepare your bid, and contribute to Gujarat's water conservation efforts. This is an excellent opportunity for construction companies specializing in water infrastructure to showcase their expertise and support regional development.
The scope of work for this tender includes:
The process involves:
| Key Deliverables | Specifications |
|---|---|
| Dam Structure | Reinforced concrete and earthfill |
| Water Control Systems | Gates and sluice mechanisms |
| Environmental Compliance | Adherence to environmental standards |
Bidders must ensure timely completion, quality standards, and compliance with all tender conditions.
The technical specifications include:
| Parameter | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Dam Length | As per detailed drawings |
| Dam Height | As specified in tender documents |
| Material | Reinforced concrete, earthfill |
| Water Control | Sluice gates with manual operation |
| Environmental Standards | Compliant with Gujarat state water resource guidelines |
Sequential steps involve site preparation, foundation work, dam construction, installation of water control systems, and final testing and commissioning.
plaintext
The estimated project cost is approximately ₹14,36,19,81.0. The payment schedule will follow milestones as detailed in the tender document, with payments linked to project progress. Bidders must submit a bid security deposit as EMD, refundable upon successful completion or forfeited in case of non-compliance. The bid offer should include detailed cost breakdowns for materials, labor, equipment, and overheads. The tender requires the submission of a financial proposal in a sealed envelope, adhering to the prescribed format. All financial transactions must comply with applicable GST and tax regulations, with taxes deducted at source during payments. The total bid value must be inclusive of all costs and taxes, ensuring transparency and compliance with government procurement norms.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Water Resources
Tender Fee
₹3,600
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
As per tender Document Attached
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
13-08-2026 18:30:00
Document Download End
05-09-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
120 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹1,43,61,981
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Civil - All
Officer Inviting Bids
Executive Engineer, Rajkot Irrigation Project Division, Rajkot
Bid Opening Authority
Superintending Engineer, Rajkot Irrigation Circle, Opp.Prayag-C, Near M.S. Building, Race Course Rajkot 0281-2440485- 0281-2476093
Address
3rd Floor, 5th Block, Jilla Seva Sadan No.2, Race Course Road, Rajkot-360001
Contact Details
[email protected] / 9979721126
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
07-09-2026 12:00
07-09-2026 12:10
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Tender Fee
RequiredEarnest Money Deposite
RequiredRegistration C Class & Above
RequiredUndertaking for Investment (25 percent value of the Work During Implementation of the contract) Or Bank Certificate as per clause No. 4.5.6
RequiredGST Certificate
RequiredPan Card
RequiredProvide any proof of Bid Processing Fee
Provide any proof of EMD Document
✓ Must have valid registration as a Class C or above civil contractor.
✓ Must submit tender fee of ₹3600 and earnest money deposit (EMD) as specified.
✓ Must provide GST registration certificate, PAN card, and undertaking for investment as per clause 4.5.6.
✓ Financial criteria: Minimum average annual turnover of ₹10 million over the last three years.
| Qualification Requirement | Details |
|---|---|
| Tender Fee | ₹3600 (non-refundable) |
| EMD | As specified in tender document |
| Registration | Valid registration certificate (Class C or above) |
| Financial Stability | Turnover ≥ ₹10 million annually |
| Documents | GST Certificate, PAN Card, Investment Undertaking |
All bidders must meet these criteria to qualify for participation.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The last date for submitting bids is 5th September 2026 at 18:00. Bidders must ensure all documents and proposals are submitted before this deadline to be considered.
Eligible bidders must have valid registration as a Class C or above civil contractor, submit tender fee of ₹3600, provide EMD, GST registration, PAN card, and undertake investment commitments as per clause 4.5.6. They should also demonstrate a minimum annual turnover of ₹10 million over the last three years.
Participants need to submit the tender fee receipt, EMD proof, registration certificate, GST certificate, PAN card, and undertaking for investment. All documents must be valid and compliant with the specified criteria.
Bids will be evaluated based on technical competence (40%), financial offer (30%), past experience (20%), and compliance (10%). The lowest responsive bid meeting all criteria will be awarded the contract.
Tender documents are available for download from the official portals: NPROCURE and Gujarat State Tenders website. Links include: