Progress
This government tender offers an exclusive opportunity for experienced civil engineering and architectural firms to participate in the construction of a state-of-the-art office building for the Regional Commissioner of Municipalities in Vadodara. The project encompasses architectural and structural planning, design, site supervision, and quality assurance, ensuring compliance with government standards. Bidders are required to submit comprehensive proposals, including detailed estimates and specifications, through an online process with strict deadlines. The tender is managed by the Gujarat Roads and Buildings Department, emphasizing transparency, quality, and timely delivery. With a project budget ranging from Rs. 50 Lakhs to Rs. 1 Crore, this is a significant opportunity for qualified firms to contribute to public infrastructure development. The process involves detailed evaluation criteria, mandatory documentation, and a transparent bidding process, making it ideal for reputed construction and consultancy companies seeking government contracts in Gujarat.
The selected firm will be responsible for:
The process includes:
The project timeline will be as per the detailed tender document, with specific milestones and deliverables outlined in the contract.
| Key Deliverables | Specifications |
|---|---|
| Architectural Plans | Approved by authorities |
| Structural Designs | Compliant with safety norms |
| Estimates & Specs | Accurate and detailed |
| Supervision Reports | Regular and comprehensive |
| Quality Certifications | As per standards |
The technical specifications include:
Design Standards: IS codes relevant to civil and structural engineering.
Material Quality: Use of approved, durable construction materials.
Structural Parameters:
plaintext
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Load Bearing | As per IS 456:2000 |
| Material Strength | Concrete M30, Steel Fe 500 |
| Foundation | Reinforced concrete piles |
Construction Methods: Sustainable and eco-friendly practices to be adopted.
Sequential Process:
The estimated project budget ranges from Rs. 50 Lakhs to Rs. 1 Crore, inclusive of all costs. The payment schedule will be as follows:
Bidders must submit financial bids in the prescribed format, clearly indicating costs for each phase and itemized expenses. All bids should include applicable taxes and duties, and conform to the financial limits specified in the tender documents.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
State Governments & UT
Tender Fee
₹1,500
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
As per tender Document Attached
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
07-08-2026 13:00:00
Document Download End
25-08-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
120
Tender Category
Service
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Civil - All
Officer Inviting Bids
Executive Engineer, City (R&B) Division, Vadodara
Bid Opening Authority
Executive Engineer, City (R&B) Division, Vadodara
Address
1st Floor, R&B Bhavan, Near Raopura Police Station, Raopura, Vadodara.
Contact Details
2652439100
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
25-08-2026 18:05
25-08-2026 18:10
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
EOI
User Defined Template-Secured
Attach scan copy of all necessary documents as mentioned in documents attached to this tender
Required✓ Must have valid registration and licenses for civil and architectural consultancy.
✓ Must submit all necessary documents as specified in the tender documents.
✓ Proven experience in designing and supervising government infrastructure projects.
✓ Financial stability with minimum turnover as per the table below:
| Financial Criterion | Minimum Requirement |
|---|---|
| Annual Turnover | Rs. 10 Crores |
| Past Projects | At least 3 similar projects in last 5 years |
✓ Bidders must possess valid digital signatures for electronic submission.
✓ Compliance with all statutory and legal requirements of Gujarat State and India.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
This tender involves providing comprehensive consultancy services for the architectural and structural planning, designing, site supervision, quality monitoring, and project implementation for constructing a new office building for the Regional Commissioner of Municipalities in Vadodara. The scope includes preparing detailed estimates, specifications, and ensuring compliance with safety and quality standards throughout the project lifecycle.
Eligible bidders must:
Important deadlines include:
Bidders must submit their technical and financial bids electronically via the official NProcure portal before the deadline. Physical submissions are not accepted. Ensure your digital signature is valid and all required documents are uploaded. Bidders can attend free training sessions at GNFC Ltd., Ahmedabad, to learn about online submission procedures. Follow the detailed instructions provided in the tender documents for a smooth process.
Bids will be evaluated based on: