Progress
This government tender invites experienced civil contractors to undertake the construction of a Protection Wall and Compound Wall at Garudeshwer, Gujarat. Managed by the Vadodara Circle of the Roads and Buildings Department, this project aims to enhance security infrastructure. The tender offers a total estimated value of approximately ₹10.14 million, with a completion period of 3 months. Bidders must submit comprehensive documentation, including tender fee, EMD, registration, and bank solvency certificates, via the NPROCURE portal. The process involves detailed technical and financial evaluation, with deadlines set for August 19, 2026, to September 3, 2026. This opportunity is ideal for construction firms specializing in civil works, infrastructure projects, and government contracts in Gujarat. Download the detailed tender documents, adhere to the eligibility criteria, and participate in this significant infrastructure development initiative.
The scope of work includes:
The process involves:
| Item | Description | Specifications |
|---|---|---|
| Protection Wall | Boundary and security wall | As per technical specifications in the tender documents |
| Compound Wall | Enclosure for Godown Campus | Concrete, brick, and reinforcement as specified |
| Materials | Approved construction materials | Compliant with IS standards |
Bidders are required to follow all guidelines and submit a detailed work plan along with their bid.
The technical specifications require adherence to the standards outlined in the tender documents, including:
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Wall Height | As specified in the drawings |
| Material | Concrete, brick, reinforcement steel conforming to IS standards |
| Foundation | Properly designed foundation for stability |
| Workmanship | Skilled labor with quality assurance |
The process involves:
All technical work must comply with Gujarat Roads and Buildings Department standards and safety regulations.
The estimated project cost is approximately ₹1,014,2051.68. The financial breakdown includes:
| Item | Cost (INR) |
|---|---|
| Construction Work | 10,142,051.68 |
| Contingency | 5% of project cost |
| Miscellaneous | As per actuals |
Payments will be made in stages:
All payments are subject to submission of valid invoices and completion certificates. Bidders must ensure financial capacity to undertake the project and submit relevant bank documents.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
State Governments & UT
Tender Fee
₹3,600
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
03 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
19-08-2026 18:01:00
Document Download End
03-09-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
120 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹1,01,42,052
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Civil Works
Officer Inviting Bids
Executive Engineer (R & B) Division, Rajpipla (State)
Bid Opening Authority
Executive Engineer (R & B) Division, Rajpipla (State)
Address
Opp Karjan Colony Near Jilla Panchayat Bhavan Vadiya, Rajpipla Dist.Narmada-393145
Contact Details
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
03-09-2026 18:10
03-09-2026 18:15
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
NIT Condition Document Upload Here Scanned Copy
Tender Fee
RequiredEMD
RequiredRegistration of C Class or Above
RequiredBank Solvency for the Current Calendar Year i.e. 2026
RequiredGST
RequiredOther Neccesary Documents
Provide any proof of Bid Processing Fee
Provide any proof of EMD Document
Discover companies most likely to bid on this tender
| Qualification Requirement | Details |
|---|---|
| Registration | Valid C Class or above registration |
| Financial | Bank solvency for 2026, minimum turnover as per tender norms |
| Experience | Proven track record in civil construction projects |
| Documents | Upload all specified documents including EMD, tender fee, GST, registration |
Bidders failing to meet these criteria will be disqualified from the bidding process.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The bid submission deadline is 3 September 2026 at 18:05. Bidders must upload all required documents before this time to be considered.
Participants must upload the Tender Fee, EMD, Registration of C Class or above, Bank Solvency Certificate for 2026, and GST registration. Additional documents include scanned copies of the NIT condition, experience certificates, and other necessary certificates as specified in the tender notice.
Evaluation is based on technical competence (50%), financial bid (30%), and past experience (20%). Bidders must meet minimum technical scores and submit compliant bids. The highest scoring eligible bid will be awarded the contract.
Yes, bidders are encouraged to visit the site for assessment. The site is located at Opp Karjan Colony, Near Jilla Panchayat Bhavan, Vadiya, Rajpipla. Contact the designated officer for site visit arrangements.
Tender documents are available for download from the official NPROCURE portal. Use the links provided in the tender notice or contact the office of the Executive Engineer for assistance.