Progress
This government tender invites qualified contractors and civil engineering firms to participate in the construction of a R.C.C. Box Type Barrel on the Petlad Branch Canal, Gujarat. The project involves replacing the existing V.R.B. at Ch. 39352 feet with a durable and efficient R.C.C. structure to enhance water flow and infrastructure resilience. The tender is issued by the Anand Irrigation Division under the Narmada Water Resources Department, aiming to improve irrigation facilities and water management. Bidders must meet specific eligibility criteria, including submission of relevant documents such as tender fee, EMD, registration, GST, PAN, and bid capacity certificates. The project completion period is 11 weeks, with a tentative estimated cost of approximately INR 89.22 Lakhs. The tender process is open, with online submission via the NProcure portal, ensuring transparency and competitive bidding. Key deadlines, detailed scope, and technical specifications are provided to assist qualified contractors in preparing their bids for this significant infrastructure development project in Gujarat.
• Construction of R.C.C. Box Type Barrel at Ch. 39352 feet on Petlad Branch Canal, replacing the existing V.R.B.
• The work includes site preparation, foundation work, formwork, reinforcement, concrete pouring, and finishing.
• All materials used must conform to the specified standards outlined in the technical specifications.
• The project involves excavation, shuttering, and curing as per approved drawings.
• Bidders must ensure safety protocols and environmental considerations are strictly followed.
• The process includes:
| Technical Specifications | Details |
|---|---|
| Structure Type | R.C.C. Box Type Barrel |
| Length | 39352 Feet |
| Location | Petlad Branch Canal, Gujarat |
| Material Standards | IS codes specified in tender documents |
| Completion Period | 11 Weeks |
• The contractor must adhere to all safety, environmental, and quality standards mandated by the department.
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Structure Type | R.C.C. Box Type Barrel |
| Length | 39352 Feet |
| Location | Petlad Branch Canal, Gujarat |
| Material Standards | IS 456:2000, IS 3370, IS 516 |
| Construction Timeline | 11 Weeks |
| Quality Control | As per technical specifications and approved standards |
Sequential process:
All technical activities must comply with the detailed specifications provided in the tender documents.
The estimated project cost is approximately INR 89.22 Lakhs, with a tender fee of INR 2400. Payments will be made in stages, aligned with project milestones. The bid submission must include detailed cost breakdowns, including material, labor, and overhead costs. The contractor must submit a bid security (EMD) as specified, refundable upon successful completion or forfeited in case of non-compliance. Payment terms are typically linked to project progress, with interim payments based on work certification. The total project budget is fixed, and any variation must be approved by the department.
| Cost Components | Estimated Amount |
|---|---|
| Material | Included |
| Labour | Included |
| Equipment | Included |
| Overheads | Included |
| Contingencies | As per guidelines |
All financial transactions will follow the standard government procurement procedures and are subject to audit and compliance checks.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
State Governments & UT
Tender Fee
₹2,400
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
11 Weeks
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
06-08-2026 18:00:00
Document Download End
05-09-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
120 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹89,22,532
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Miscellaneous Works
Officer Inviting Bids
Executive Engineer, Anand Irrigation Division Anand.
Bid Opening Authority
Superintending Engineer,Mahi Irrigation Circle, Nadiad
Address
Mahi Canal Colony, Near Ganesh Chokdi, Anand-Sojitra Road,Anand-388001
Contact Details
2692262044
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
05-09-2026 18:05
07-09-2026 10:30
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Attach scan copy of Tender Fee
RequiredAttach scan copy of Emd
RequiredAttach scan copy of Registration
RequiredAttach scan copy of GST
RequiredAttach scan copy of PAN Card
Required(vi) Bid Capacity : It is mandatory to provide information for assessment of bid capacity as per section-1 ,Point- 4.7 & 1.4. It is to be provided in the form prescribed in Section-2 point 1.2 & 1.4.Also provided Calculated/derived value of your Bid Capacity as per given formula & attach the calculation sheet for the same. Necessary certificates showing year wise breakup of work done amount, issued by concerned Engineer-in- Charge are required to be attached.
Required(vii) Litigation History shown as per section-2 point No. 1.11
Required(viii)Undertaking by the Agency that he access to,or has available ,liquid Assets (aggregate of working Capital, cash in hand and uncommitted bank guarantee) and / or Bank Certificate for Evidence of Access to or availability of credit facilities as per section 4.5.6 of SBD book (Amount as per appendix to ITB ,point no. 8 & in the form prescribed in Section-2 of SBD Book.)
Required(ix) Affidavit (As per Section 2 of SBD book )
Required(x) FORM OF BID(as per Section-6 of SBD Book)
Required(xi) Partnership deed (If Applicable)
Required(xii) Power of Attorney of the signatory of bid(If Applicable)
Requiredattach scan copy of necessary documents
Discover companies most likely to bid on this tender
✓ Must have valid registration, GST, and PAN credentials.
✓ Must submit the tender fee and EMD as specified.
✓ Must demonstrate prior experience in similar canal construction projects.
✓ Provide bid capacity certificates, including work done certificates issued by authorized engineers.
✓ Must disclose litigation history and financial stability as per tender requirements.
| Qualification Requirements | Details |
|---|---|
| Registration & Certification | Valid registration, GST, PAN |
| Financial Capacity | Demonstrated liquidity and bank guarantees |
| Experience | Minimum 3 similar projects completed in last 5 years |
| Bid Capacity Calculation | As per prescribed formula with supporting certificates |
| Litigation & Legal History | Clear record, no ongoing litigations |
| Additional Documents | Partnership deed, Power of Attorney (if applicable) |
All documents must be scanned and uploaded as per instructions.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The bid submission deadline is 5th September 2026 at 18:00 hours. Bidders must upload all required documents and bid details before this time. Late submissions will not be accepted, so it is advisable to submit well in advance.
Bidders must submit scanned copies of the following documents:
Technical evaluation accounts for 40% of the total score and assesses the bidder's experience, technical competence, and compliance with specifications. Bidders must meet minimum thresholds, including prior experience in similar projects, to qualify for the price bid evaluation.
The estimated project cost is approximately INR 89.22 Lakhs. Payments will be made in stages based on project milestones, with interim payments linked to work completion and certification. The detailed financial breakdown is provided in the tender documents.
For support, contact the NProcure Support Team at (n)code Solutions, Ahmedabad. Phone: +91-79-40007517, 40007514, 40007515. Email: [email protected]. Free vendor training sessions are held every Saturday to assist bidders in understanding the online bidding process.