Progress
This government tender invites qualified civil contractors to undertake construction works at Mehsana District Jail, Gujarat. The scope includes RCC road construction, parking shed setup, fabrication of main gates, landscaping, and laying drainage lines. The project aims to enhance infrastructure, security, and facility management at the jail under the Jail Priority 2026-27 program. Bidders must demonstrate compliance with strict eligibility criteria, including registration, financial solvency, and relevant experience. The tender process is open to experienced civil contractors with proven track records in government projects. The estimated project value is approximately 33.62 Lakhs INR, with a completion period of 6 months. The tender is accessible via the NPROCURE portal, with detailed documents available for download. Ensure timely submission of bids and all required documentation to participate in this significant infrastructure development project in Gujarat.
The scope of work includes:
Key deliverables include:
Process steps:
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Estimated Cost | 33,617,229.46 INR |
| Completion Period | 6 months |
| Location | Mehsana District Jail |
| Key Works | RCC Road, Parking Shed, Gate Fabrication, Land Scaping, Drainage |
All works must comply with the detailed technical specifications provided in the tender documents.
The technical specifications include:
| Parameter | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Construction Material | Approved civil construction materials as per latest list |
| RCC Road Thickness | Minimum 150 mm with reinforcement |
| Gate Fabrication | Steel gates with specified dimensions and corrosion resistance |
| Land Scaping | Native plants and approved landscaping materials |
| Drainage Line | HDPE or RCC pipes as specified |
Process for technical compliance:
All work must meet the standards outlined in the General Technical Specifications document attached in the tender.
The estimated project cost is approximately 33.62 Lakhs INR. The financial bid must be submitted electronically, including the percentage rate for executing the works. Payment terms are linked to project milestones, with an initial mobilization amount and subsequent payments based on progress. Bidders must provide a detailed cost breakdown, including:
| Cost Component | Amount (INR) |
|---|---|
| Material Cost | As per approved rates |
| Labour Cost | As per project scope |
| Equipment | As per tender guidelines |
| Overheads | Included in the percentage rate |
| Profit Margin | As specified |
Payment Schedule:
All financial transactions are subject to applicable taxes and deductions as per government norms.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
State Governments & UT
Tender Fee
₹1,500
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
6 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
19-08-2026 18:00:00
Document Download End
08-09-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
120 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹33,61,730
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Civil - All
Officer Inviting Bids
Executive Engineer, G.S.P.H.C.Ltd., Mehsana
Bid Opening Authority
Executive Engineer, G.S.P.H.C.Ltd., Mehsana
Address
Office of The Executive Engineer, G.S.P.H.C.Ltd. Opp. Community Hall, P.H.Q. Mehsana.
Contact Details
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
19-09-2026 11:00
19-09-2026 11:05
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Attached Tender Fees - Demand Draft of the Corporation
RequiredAttached Earnest Money Deposit in the form of Fixed Deposit Receipt of any Banks only OR EMD exemption certificate issued by GSPHC Ltd Only.
RequiredAttached Certificate of Registration as approved contractor of prescribed category along with validity period from authorities stipulated in notice inviting tenders
RequiredAttached Solvency certificate of an amount equal to 25 per cent of the amount of work put to tender
RequiredAttached Last IT return filled
RequiredAttached Provident Fund registration along with code number
RequiredAttached If applicable copies of certificate regarding previous experience as required. Experience certificate in Form 3A issued by Government.
Attached Pan number copy
RequiredAttached Goods and Service Tax Registration Copy (GST)
RequiredAttached Partnership deed or Company Registration Certificate under Cooperative Society
RequiredAttached Other documents regarding important instruction of the tender
Discover companies most likely to bid on this tender
Bidders must meet the following eligibility criteria:
| Criteria | Details |
|---|---|
| Registration | Approved contractor registration in Gujarat |
| Financial | Solvency certificate >= 25% of tender value |
| Experience | Previous experience in government civil projects |
| Documentation | All documents as per the detailed list |
Note: Non-compliance with any eligibility criterion may disqualify the bid.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The scope includes construction of RCC roads, installation of parking sheds, fabrication of main gates, landscaping, and laying drainage lines. The project aims to improve infrastructure and security at the jail, with detailed specifications provided in the tender documents. All work must adhere to technical standards and be completed within 6 months.
Eligible bidders must have valid registration as approved civil contractors in Gujarat, submit necessary documents such as tender fee, EMD, experience certificates, tax and GST registration, and meet financial criteria including solvency. Experience in government civil projects is preferred. Refer to the eligibility criteria section for full details.
Bids must be submitted electronically via the NPROCURE portal before the deadline of 08-09-2026 at 18:00 hours. All required documents and forms must be uploaded as per instructions. Attend the bid opening on 19-09-2026 at 11:00 hours. Physical submissions are not accepted.
Bid start date: 19-08-2026; Bid submission deadline: 08-09-2026; Bid opening: 19-09-2026. Ensure all documents are uploaded and verified before deadlines. Late submissions will be rejected. Review the detailed schedule in the tender notice.
Tender documents are available for download on the NPROCURE portal. Key documents include SECTION 1 TO 4, Technical Specifications, General Conditions, and Schedule B. Visit the links provided in the tender notice for comprehensive details and ensure review before bid submission.