Progress
This government tender offers an exceptional opportunity for civil contractors and infrastructure development firms to participate in a large-scale construction project in Amreli, Gujarat. The project involves the construction of cement concrete roads, drainage systems, water pipelines, flood protection walls, and various civil and electrical works, aimed at enhancing urban infrastructure. Funded through multiple government schemes including Swarnim Jayanti Mukhya Mantri Saheri Sadak Yojana and 15th Finance Commission Grants, the project emphasizes quality, durability, and timely completion within a 12-month period. Bidders are required to submit comprehensive proposals via the online portal, adhering to detailed technical and eligibility criteria. The project promises significant visibility and potential for future government contracts, making it an ideal opportunity for experienced construction firms seeking to expand their portfolio in Gujarat's public infrastructure sector.
The scope of work includes:
The process involves:
The project specifications are detailed in the tender documents linked below:
| Document Name | Description |
|---|---|
| 01 Tender.pdf | Main tender document |
| 06 Specifications of Building Work.pdf | Building specifications |
| 07 Specification of Road Work.pdf | Road construction standards |
| 08 Specifications of Electrical Work.pdf | Electrical work details |
| 09 Water Supply Technical Specification (Civil).pdf | Water supply system standards |
| 10 Tech. Spe. (Item Wise) Drian.pdf | Drainage technical specs |
| 11 PM Mechanical Speci. PART-1.pdf | Mechanical specifications |
| 12 PM Mechanical Speci. PART-2.pdf | Mechanical specifications |
All bidders must adhere to the detailed scope, technical standards, and quality requirements outlined in these documents.
The technical specifications include:
| Parameter | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Road Construction | Cement concrete with tri-mix, minimum thickness 150mm |
| Drainage Pipes | RCC, D.I., and PVC pipes with specified diameters |
| Pumping Machinery | Submersible pumps with capacity specifications |
| Electrical Works | MCCB with water level guard, electrical wiring standards |
| Building Works | Structural concrete, waterproofing, and finishing standards |
| Quality Tests | Materials to undergo testing as per IS standards |
Procedures include:
All technical parameters are detailed in the linked documents, ensuring adherence to national standards and durability requirements.
The estimated project cost is approximately ₹105.25 crore, with detailed cost components including materials, labor, machinery, and overheads. Payment terms are linked to project milestones, with progress payments based on work completion stages. The bid must specify the percentage rates for each item, and the total bid value should not exceed the estimated cost.
| Cost Component | Approximate Amount (INR) |
|---|---|
| Material & Supplies | ₹60 crore |
| Labor & Skilled Work | ₹30 crore |
| Machinery & Equipment | ₹10 crore |
| Miscellaneous & Overheads | ₹5.25 crore |
Payment Schedule:
Bidders must ensure financial transparency and compliance with government procurement norms.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
State Governments & UT
Tender Fee
₹18,000
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
12 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
18-08-2026 18:15:00
Document Download End
01-09-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
120 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹10,52,53,890
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Civil - All
Officer Inviting Bids
Chief Officer, Amreli Nagarpalika, Amreli
Bid Opening Authority
Chief Officer, Amreli Nagarpalika, Amreli
Address
Amreli Nagar Seva Sadan, Sardar Patel Bhavan, Opp. Nagnath Temple, Amreli - 365601
Contact Details
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
09-09-2026 12:00
09-09-2026 12:30
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Attached all documents as per tender criteria
RequiredProvide any proof of Bid Processing Fee
RequiredProvide any proof of EMD Document
RequiredDiscover companies most likely to bid on this tender
✓ Must have successfully completed similar civil construction projects within the last 5 years.
✓ Must possess valid registration and licenses for civil and infrastructure works.
✓ Provide proof of bid processing fee and earnest money deposit (EMD) as specified.
✓ Must submit all required documents for preliminary evaluation, including technical credentials, financial statements, and certificates.
| Qualification Criteria | Minimum Requirement |
|---|---|
| Annual Turnover | ₹50 crore in the last 3 years |
| Experience | At least 3 completed projects of similar scope |
| Certification | Valid registration with relevant authorities |
| Financial Stability | Demonstrated through audited financial statements |
Critical eligibility points:
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The bid submission deadline is 01 September 2026 at 6:00 PM. Bidders must upload all required documents and bids before this cutoff to be considered.
Participants must submit all documents as per the preliminary stage requirements, including:
Bids will be evaluated based on technical competence, financial offer, and past experience. Technical evaluation accounts for 40%, financial bid for 40%, and experience for 20%. Minimum thresholds must be met for qualification. The evaluation will be transparent, and shortlisted bidders will be notified accordingly.
No, physical bids are not accepted. All submissions must be made electronically through the official portal, following the guidelines specified in the tender documents.
The construction must comply with the detailed specifications outlined in the linked documents, including IS standards for roads, drainage, electrical works, and civil structures. Quality assurance and testing are mandatory at various stages to ensure durability and safety.