Progress
This government tender offers an exclusive opportunity for civil engineering firms and construction companies to participate in the development of vital road infrastructure in Valod Taluka, Gujarat. The project involves the construction of four bituminous roads, totaling approximately 1.120 km, aimed at improving connectivity and regional development. Issued by the Panchayat Division of Tapi district, the tender emphasizes transparency, technical excellence, and timely completion within a nine-month period. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, including valid registration, financial stability, and compliance with technical specifications. The process involves electronic submission via the NProcure portal, with detailed documentation and bid security requirements. The project is part of Gujarat’s broader infrastructure expansion, offering significant opportunities for local and regional contractors specializing in road construction and civil engineering. The tender deadline is August 21, 2026, with bid opening scheduled for the same day, providing a streamlined, transparent procurement process aligned with government standards.
The scope of work includes:
The sequential process involves:
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Total Length | 1.120 km |
| Road Type | Bituminous |
| Location | Villages Mordevi, Nalotha, Virpor, and associated connecting roads |
| Completion Period | 9 months |
All works must conform to the specifications outlined in the tender documents, including specifications for materials, quality standards, and safety protocols.
The technical specifications include:
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Road Type | Bituminous surface with specified thickness |
| Width | As per tender document standards |
| Material Quality | Conforming to IS standards for bitumen and aggregates |
| Compaction | Achieve specified density and compaction levels |
| Surface Finish | Smooth, durable, and compliant with safety standards |
Sequential procedures involve:
All technical work must adhere to the detailed specifications provided in the tender documents, ensuring durability and compliance with government standards.
The estimated project cost is approximately INR 45,50,050.78. The financial bid should be submitted as a percentage rate, conforming to the guidelines specified in the tender documents. Payment terms are linked to project milestones, with payments released upon successful completion and inspection of each phase. The bid should include a detailed breakdown of costs covering materials, labor, equipment, and overheads.
| Cost Component | Estimated Cost |
|---|---|
| Material | As per market rates |
| Labor | Competitive rates |
| Equipment | Rental or owned |
| Overheads | As per project scope |
Bidders must ensure their financial proposals are competitive and compliant with the tender's financial terms, including bid validity of 120 days and adherence to the stipulated payment schedule.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
State Governments & UT
Tender Fee
₹1,500
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
9 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
14-08-2026 16:45:00
Document Download End
21-08-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
120 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹45,50,051
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Civil Works - Roads
Officer Inviting Bids
Executive Engineer, Panchayat (R&B) Division, Tapi
Bid Opening Authority
Executive Engineer, Panchayat (R&B) Division, Tapi
Address
Jilla Seva Sadan, Panvadi, Ta.Vyara Dist.Tapi.
Contact Details
2626220081
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
21-08-2026 18:05
21-08-2026 18:10
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Attached Copy of Tender Fee
RequiredAttached Copy of EMD
RequiredAttached Copy of Registration of Class
RequiredAttached Copy of Pan Card & GST Registration
RequiredAttached Copy of Valid Bank Solvency Certificate for Current Calendar year 2026
RequiredAttached Copy of all Required Documents as per Tender Condition
RequiredProvide any proof of Bid Processing Fee
Provide any proof of EMD Document
✓ Must have valid registration of the company in relevant civil construction categories.
✓ Must submit proof of tender fee payment of INR 1500.
✓ Must provide valid EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) documentation.
✓ Must possess registration of GST and PAN.
✓ Must submit a current Bank Solvency Certificate for the year 2026, demonstrating financial stability.
✓ Must attach all required documents as per tender conditions, including past project experience and technical capability.
| Criteria | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Tender Fee | INR 1500, paid via applicable method |
| EMD | Valid EMD document as per tender guidelines |
| Registration | Valid company registration in relevant category |
| GST & PAN | Valid GST registration and PAN card |
| Bank Solvency | Current year's bank solvency certificate |
| Other Documents | All documents as specified in the tender notice |
Bidders must meet all eligibility criteria to qualify for the technical and financial evaluation stages.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The bid submission deadline is August 21, 2026, at 6:00 PM. Bidders must upload all required documents and bids before this time to be considered.
Eligible bidders must submit:
Participants must procure a valid Digital Certificate for signing bids, register on the NProcure portal, and attend the free training sessions organized every Saturday. All bids are to be submitted electronically via the portal before the deadline.
The project involves constructing four bituminous roads totaling 1.120 km in Valod Taluka, Gujarat. Tasks include site preparation, earthwork, laying of sub-base and base layers, bituminous surfacing, and finishing, all conforming to specified technical standards.
Queries can be directed to the Executive Engineer, Panchayat (R&B) Division, Tapi at 2626220081. Support for online bidding is available through (n)code solutions at their Ahmedabad office or via email at [email protected].