Progress
This government tender offers a significant opportunity for civil engineering firms to participate in the construction of a new aqueduct on Surali Khadi in Surat, Gujarat. Managed by Narmada Water Resources, this project involves large-scale civil works, including foundation, structural construction, and environmental compliance. The tender is open to experienced contractors with proven expertise in water infrastructure projects. With an estimated value of over ₹127 crore and a project duration of 6 months, bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, including valid registration, financial capacity, and relevant experience. The process includes detailed documentation, online submission, and evaluation based on technical competence and cost-effectiveness. This project aims to enhance water management and infrastructure resilience in Gujarat, contributing to regional development and water security. Interested firms should review the detailed scope, technical specifications, and deadlines to prepare their bids accordingly.
The scope of work includes:
The process involves:
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Length of Aqueduct | As per site requirements |
| Material Standards | IS codes applicable |
| Structural Load | Design for specified water flow |
| Environmental Compliance | Adherence to Gujarat Water Resources norms |
The technical parameters include:
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Material | IS standards for concrete and steel |
| Structural Design | Must withstand specified water flow and environmental conditions |
| Foundation | Deep foundation as per geotechnical survey |
| Construction Method | Conventional civil construction with modern safety standards |
| Inspection | Continuous quality checks during construction |
Sequence of procedures:
The estimated project cost is approximately ₹127.05 crore, with detailed cost components including materials, labor, machinery, and contingency. Payment will be made in installments based on project milestones:
| Milestone | Payment Percentage |
|---|---|
| Mobilization | 10% |
| Foundation Completion | 30% |
| Superstructure Completion | 40% |
| Final Completion & Handover | 20% |
Bidders must submit a detailed financial proposal aligned with these terms. The bid validity period is 120 days from the bid submission deadline, and all payments are subject to satisfactory completion of each milestone and compliance with contractual terms.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Water Resources
Tender Fee
₹18,000
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
6 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
24-07-2026 14:00:00
Document Download End
24-08-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
120
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹12,70,49,500
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Civil - All
Officer Inviting Bids
Executive Engineer, K.R.B.C. Division, Surat
Bid Opening Authority
Superintending Engineer, Surat Irrigation Circle, Surat
Address
The Superintending Engineer, Surat Irrigation Circle, surat, M.T.B. Collage behind, Athwalines, Surat
Contact Details
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
25-08-2026 12:00
25-08-2026 12:05
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Tender Fee
RequiredBid Security / EMD or Valid EMD Exemption Certificate of Appropriate Class of Registration of Approved Contractors
RequiredRegistration Certificate of Appropriate Class AA
RequiredGST Number and Pancard.
RequiredWork Experience as per Section – 1 Cl. (4.5.3)
RequiredUndertaking for Engaging Technical Staff and machineries as per Prescribed Proforma.
RequiredInformation regarding any current litigation in which the applicant is involved as per clause 4.5.8 of ITB.
RequiredThe Applicant should give undertaking that he has access to, or has available, liquid assets and / or credit facilities up to 25 percent of the value of the contract / contracts applied. As per Prescribed Proforma.
RequiredLast Five Financial Year IT Return.
RequiredDetails of Existing commitments and on-going works as per prescribe Performa.
RequiredLast 5-Years Turn Over (year wise) for Civil Engineering Works certified by CA (for Bid capacity evaluation)
RequiredAffidavit (In prescribed format as per Section 10)
RequiredForm of Bid (In prescribed format as per Section 6)
RequiredUndertaking for Bid Validity (In prescribed format as per Section 8)
RequiredSupporting documents - Every blank (fields) in the tender documents (Forms, schedules, etc.,) must be filled by the Tenderer / Bidder and submitted Online. Tender forms shall be completed in all respects. Online user of dash (-) is not permitted. Please write Not applicable or Nil as and where required by Tenderer/ Bidder.
RequiredProvide any proof of Bid Processing Fee
Provide any proof of EMD Document
✓ Must have valid registration certificates of appropriate class (e.g., Class AA).
✓ Must submit tender fee of ₹18,000 and bid security/EMD as specified.
✓ Must demonstrate work experience in similar large-scale water resource projects.
✓ Must provide last five years' IT returns and financial statements.
✓ Should have liquid assets or credit facilities up to 25% of the contract value.
✓ Must submit detailed work commitments and ongoing project information.
| Qualification Requirement | Details |
|---|---|
| Registration Certificate | Class AA or equivalent |
| Financial Capacity | Minimum turnover as per project size |
| Work Experience | Completed similar projects in last 5 years |
| Litigation Status | No ongoing litigations affecting performance |
| Technical Staff | Adequate qualified personnel |
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
This tender involves the construction of a new aqueduct on Surali Khadi in Surat, Gujarat, replacing the existing structure at Ch. 9050 mt of Ukai Right Bank Main Canal. The scope includes site preparation, foundation work, structural construction, installation of water flow control features, and ensuring environmental compliance. It is suitable for experienced civil contractors specializing in large-scale water infrastructure projects.
Eligible bidders must possess a valid Class AA registration certificate, submit a tender fee of ₹18,000, provide bid security/EMD, demonstrate minimum five years of relevant experience, and have adequate financial capacity including last five years' IT returns and liquidity up to 25% of the project value. Ongoing project details and litigation status are also scrutinized.
Participants must download tender documents online, complete all required forms, and submit their technical and financial bids electronically before the deadline. The process involves technical evaluation, followed by financial bid opening for qualified bidders. Ensure all documents are accurate and submitted on time to avoid disqualification.
The estimated project cost is approximately ₹127.05 crore. Payments are scheduled based on project milestones: 10% on mobilization, 30% after foundation completion, 40% on superstructure completion, and 20% upon final handover. Bidders must prepare detailed financial proposals aligned with these milestones.
Key dates include the bid submission start on 24-07-2026 at 14:00, the bid submission deadline on 24-08-2026 at 18:00, and bid opening on 25-08-2026 at 12:00 for technical evaluation. Ensure all documents are submitted before the deadline to participate successfully.