TenderDekho Logo
Closed Open Power and Energy NPROCURE

Government Tender for Construction of New Building & Infrastructure at Than Campus, Rajkot

Bid Publish Date

13-Aug-2026, 2:30 pm

Bid End Date

05-Sep-2026, 12:30 pm

Value

₹2,52,05,280

Progress

Issue13-Aug-2026, 2:30 pm
AwardPending

This government tender offers a significant opportunity for civil construction firms to undertake infrastructure development at Than Campus, Rajkot. The project involves building a new administrative office, boundary wall, internal roads, yard filling, TC plinth, and parking facilities, supporting PGVCL's regional power distribution infrastructure. With an estimated value of Rs. 2.52 crore, the project spans 18 months and requires experienced contractors with proven capabilities in large-scale civil projects. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, including technical experience, financial stability, and statutory compliance. The tender process includes preliminary, technical, and price evaluation stages, with clear deadlines for submission and evaluation. Interested firms should review detailed tender documents, prepare all necessary certifications, and participate in organized vendor training sessions to ensure successful bid submission. This is a prime opportunity to contribute to regional energy infrastructure development through a transparent government procurement process.

Scope Of Work

The scope of work for this tender includes:

  • Construction of a new administrative building at Than Campus.
  • Erection of a compound wall around the campus for security and boundary demarcation.
  • Internal roads and yard filling to facilitate smooth vehicular movement.
  • Construction of TC (Transformation Centre) plinth as per specifications.
  • Development of parking areas for staff and visitors.

The key deliverables are:

  • Complete civil works including foundation, structure, and finishing.
  • Supply and installation of necessary infrastructure components.
  • Adherence to safety, quality, and environmental standards.
  • Coordination with PGVCL officials for project milestones.

The process involves:

  1. Site preparation and initial groundwork.
  2. Construction of building foundations and superstructure.
  3. Erection of boundary walls and internal roads.
  4. Installation of utilities and parking facilities.
  5. Final inspection and handover.
Specification Details
Estimated Cost Rs. 2,520,528.07
Completion Period 18 months
Location Than Campus, Surendranagar circle, Rajkot
Project Type Civil Works - Buildings

Bidders must ensure compliance with all technical and safety standards as specified in the tender documents.

Technical Specifications

The civil works must adhere to the following technical parameters:

Parameter Specification
Foundation Reinforced concrete with specified load-bearing capacity
Walls Masonry or concrete as per approved drawings
Roofing Structural steel or RCC roof with weatherproofing
Internal Roads Asphalt or concrete paving with proper drainage
Parking Marked and leveled asphalt/concrete surface
Utilities Electrical, water, and sewage connections as per standards

The process involves:

  • Detailed site survey and soil testing.
  • Preparation of detailed design drawings.
  • Approval of designs from relevant authorities.
  • Execution of civil works in phases.
  • Quality checks at each stage.

All technical works must comply with the applicable Indian Standards (IS codes) and PGVCL specifications.

Financial Requirements

The total estimated project cost is Rs. 2,520,528.07. The bidder must submit a bid offering a percentage rate inclusive of GST, using the prescribed format. Payment will be made in installments aligned with project milestones, including initial mobilization, mid-term progress, and final completion. The bid validity period is 180 days from the bid opening date.

Cost Component Amount
Estimated Cost Rs. 2,520,528.07
Bid Offer Percentage rate with GST
Payment Schedule 1. Mobilization: 10% 2. Progress: 40% 3. Completion: 50%
Security Deposit As per tender norms

All financial transactions must adhere to government procurement guidelines and be supported by valid invoices and documentation.

Authority & Contact

Organization

Paschim Gujarat Vij Company Limited

Department

Corporate Office - Rajkot

Officer Inviting Bids

Chief Engineer (Material) PGVCL Rajkot

Bid Opening Authority

Chief Engineer (Material) PGVCL Rajkot

Contact Details

[email protected]

Address

Nana Mava Main Road, Laxminagar, Rajkot- 360004

Tender Data

Bid Details

Tender Type

Open

Sector

Power and Energy

Tender Fee

₹8,850

Contract Form

Works

Completion Period

18  Months

Currency Type

Single

Bid Submission Start

13-08-2026 20:00:00

Document Download End

05-09-2026 18:00:00

Bid Validity

180 Days

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Tender Category

Service

Tender Value

₹2,52,05,280

Bid To RA

No

Item Category

Civil Works - Buildings

Authority & Contact

Officer Inviting Bids

Chief Engineer (Material) PGVCL Rajkot

Bid Opening Authority

Chief Engineer (Material) PGVCL Rajkot

Address

Nana Mava Main Road, Laxminagar, Rajkot- 360004

Contact Details

[email protected]

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 2

Tender Doc.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Schedule - B.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Categories 3

Bidding Process

Process Timeline

1. Preliminary Stage

11-09-2026 11:00

2. Technical Bid

16-09-2026 11:00

3. Price Bid

19-09-2026 11:00

Required Forms

Preliminary

Tender Fee Form

Library-Standard

Required

Emd Fee Form

Library-Standard

Required

Technical

Tender Documents

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Price

Percentage Rate With GST

User Defined Template-Secured

Required

Required Documents

Stage - Preliminary Stage

1

Scan Copy of Tender Fee payment document

Required
2

Scan Copy of EMD payment document

Required
3

Scan Copy of GST

Stage - Technical Bid

1

Tender documents dully sign and stamped

Required
2

All Tender Annexures (1 to 3 and 4 on letter head of agency) duly filled as per given format with signed and sealed.

Required
3

In case of partnership firm Notarized copy of power of Attorney in favour of a person authorized to sign tender documents

Required
4

All Amendments duly signed and sealed. (if any)

Required
5

Scan copy of PAN Card duly self-attested

Required
6

Scan copy of GST registration certificate duly self-attested

Required
7

Scan copy of Employee Provident fund certificate duly self-attested

Required
8

Scan copy of Solvency certificate (20 percent of tender amount) and Not older than 12 months issued by scheduled or Nationalized bank of RBI duly self-attested.

Required
9

Scan copy of registration in appropriate class specified in tender or above Class registration duly self-attested

Required
10

Scan copy of Experience (Form 3 – A) having successfully completed similar works in Government / Semi Government / PSU departments during last 7 (Seven) years from previous month in which tender is invited should be either of the following (i) Three similar completed works costing not less than the amount equal to 40 percent of the estimated cost. OR (ii) Two similar completed works costing not less than the amount equal to 50percent of the estimated cost OR (iii) One similar completed works not less than the amount equal to 80 percent of the estimated cost

Required
11

Average annual commercial turnover during the last 3 years of certified by chartered Accountant with UDIN, ending 31st March of the previous Financial year should be at least 30 percent of the estimated cost.

Required
12

Annual report of balance sheet and profit/loss of certified by chartered account for last three Years, if work estimate/Tender amount is more than Rs. 50 Lakh.

Required

Eligibility Criteria

✓ Must have valid registration and licenses for civil construction works.
✓ Proven experience in executing government or semi-government civil projects within the last 7 years.
✓ Demonstrated financial stability with an average turnover of at least 30% of the estimated project cost over the last 3 years.
✓ Submission of valid GST, PAN, Employee Provident Fund, and Solvency certificates.
✓ Experience in similar projects involving construction of administrative buildings, boundary walls, and internal roads.

Qualification Requirement Details
Experience Minimum of 3 similar projects costing ≥ 40% of estimated cost or 2 projects ≥ 50%, or 1 project ≥ 80%
Financial Turnover At least Rs. 75,607,422 (30% of Rs. 2.52 crore) over last 3 years
Documents GST registration, PAN card, EPF certificate, Solvency certificate (not older than 12 months), Experience certificates
Other Notarized Power of Attorney in case of partnership firms

Bidders must fulfill all eligibility criteria to qualify for technical evaluation.