Progress
This government tender offers an exclusive opportunity for experienced civil contractors to undertake the construction of a toilet block at the 220Kv Sintex Sub-Station in Amreli, Gujarat. Managed by Gujarat Energy Transmission Corporation Limited (GETCO), the project aims to improve sanitation facilities at critical power infrastructure sites. The tender involves civil construction, plumbing, electrical work, and finishing within a 60-day timeline. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, including relevant experience, financial stability, and valid licenses. The process is conducted online via NProcure, ensuring transparency and competitive bidding. The estimated project value is approximately INR 9.84 lakhs. Interested firms should review detailed technical specifications, submission requirements, and evaluation criteria available in the tender documents. This is an excellent opportunity for civil and electrical contractors specializing in power sector infrastructure projects to showcase their expertise and contribute to Gujarat’s power development initiatives.
The scope of work includes:
The process involves:
| Specifications | Details |
|---|---|
| Construction Area | As per site plan |
| Material Standards | IS codes applicable |
| Completion Timeline | 60 days |
All works must adhere to relevant safety and quality standards, with periodic inspections and approvals from GETCO authorities.
The technical specifications include:
| Parameter | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Construction Material | Conform to IS standards |
| Foundation | Excavation, concrete, reinforcement |
| Walls | Masonry with approved bricks, plastered |
| Roofing | Corrugated sheets or approved roofing materials |
| Plumbing | PVC pipes, sanitary fittings as per standards |
| Electrical | Conforming to IS standards for wiring and fixtures |
The process involves:
The estimated project cost is INR 9,84,533.77, which includes all civil works, materials, labor, and miscellaneous expenses. The tender requires bidders to submit a bid security deposit (EMD) of INR 20,000. The payment schedule is as follows:
Bidders should prepare detailed cost estimates, including material costs, labor charges, and overheads, and ensure compliance with the financial terms specified in the tender documents.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Power and Energy
Tender Fee
₹1,062
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
60 Days
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
12-08-2026 14:00:00
Document Download End
01-09-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
180 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹9,84,534
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Civil Works
Officer Inviting Bids
Superintending Engineer, GETCO, Circle Office, Amreli
Bid Opening Authority
Superintending Engineer, GETCO, Circle Office, Amreli
Address
Near 66kV Sub-Station, Keriya Road, Amreli
Contact Details
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
02-09-2026 11:00
02-09-2026 11:30
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Scan Copy of Tender Fee Amount / Online payment receipt (File Name - 1. Tender Fee)
RequiredScan Copy of EMD Amount / Online payment receipt (File Name - 2. EMD)
RequiredFirm Registration document as Approved Contractor in Appropriate Class- Civil Work (File Name - 3. Firm Registration)
RequiredScan of Duly signed Integrity Pact (File Name - 4. Integrity Pact)
RequiredAttested Copy of Work Order Including Schedule-B only as Per Qualification Requirement (All in one file) (File Name - 5. Work Order Including Sch-B)
RequiredAttested Copy of Completion certificate in the Form No.3A of the same work order attached in Sr. No. 5 (Experience Certificate as main contractor) only as Per Qualification Requirement(All in one file) (File Name - 6. Form No.3A )
RequiredBank Solvency Certificate (File Name - 7. Bank Solvency Certificate)
RequiredProvident Fund Code Document and Paid Challan of last 3 Months. (File Name - 8. PF Document with Challan)
RequiredGST Registration Number Documents (File Name - 9. GST Registration)
RequiredIncome Tax Return, Certified Profit Loss Accounts. Audited Balance sheet & Net Worth Certificate of Last Three Financial Years (All in one file) (File Name - 10. IT Return, Profit -Loss, Balance Sheet & Net Worth)
RequiredPartnership deed, Latest Form-G, POA/Authorized Signatory Certificate for Partnership(All in one file) (File Name - 11. Partnership deed, Form-G & POA) OR 11. Self-Affidavit for Proprietorship (File Name - 11. Self-Affidavit for Proprietorship)
RequiredPAN Number Document (File Name - 12. PAN Card)
RequiredScan of Self-attested copy of Tender document including technical specification i.e. signed on each pages (preferably digitally signed) (File Name - 13. Signed Tender document)
RequiredFilling Annexure/Appendices 1 to 7(All in one file) (File Name - 14. Appendices 1 to 7)
RequiredDeclaration Of Conflict On Interest (File Name - 15. Declaration Of Conflict On Interest)
RequiredDeclaration Of Relationship with employee (File Name - 16. Declaration Of Relationship with employee)
RequiredUndertaking in regard to To Stop Deal/Bannned For Business Dealing/Black List (File Name - 17. Undertaking in regard to To Stop Deal)
RequiredCopy/Pdf of E-mail done for Tender Fee & EMD Payment Detail as per Pg.no.190 (File Name - 18. Email done for Tender Fee & EMD)
RequiredValid Electrical Contractor License (File Name - 19. Electrical Contractor License)
Check List of Documents Submission as per Tender Document (File Name - 20. Check List of Documents Submission)
RequiredApplication for refund of EMD given on pg no 195 of tender document (File Name - 21 Application for Refund of EMD)
RequiredProvide any proof of Bid Processing Fee
Provide any proof of EMD Document
Discover companies most likely to bid on this tender
Bidders must fulfill the following eligibility criteria:
| Qualification | Details |
|---|---|
| Experience | Minimum 3 years in civil construction |
| Financial | Net worth not less than INR 2 lakhs |
| Certifications | Valid civil contractor license |
| Documents | All documents listed in the eligibility section |
Applicants must submit attested copies of all documents for verification during the preliminary stage.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The bid submission deadline is 01-09-2026 at 18:00 hours. Bidders must upload all required documents and submit their bids before this time to be considered.
Participants must submit all mandatory documents including tender fee receipt, EMD receipt, firm registration, experience certificates, bank solvency, GST registration, income tax returns, partnership deed or proprietorship affidavit, PAN card, signed technical documents, and other specified certificates as listed in the eligibility criteria.
Bids are evaluated based on technical competence (50%), financial stability (30%), and adherence to technical specifications (20%). Bidders must score at least 50 points in technical evaluation to qualify for financial assessment.
Yes, free vendor training sessions are organized every Saturday from 4:00 PM to 5:00 PM at (n)Code Solutions, GNFC Ltd. Bidders are encouraged to attend to understand the bidding process better and ensure compliance.
The scope involves civil construction of a toilet block at the 220Kv Sintex Sub-Station, including foundation, walls, roofing, plumbing, electrical work, and finishing as per technical specifications. All work must meet IS standards and be completed within 60 days.