Progress
This government tender offers a significant opportunity for civil construction firms to participate in the construction of a UCD Center at TPS No. 26 in Surat. Managed by the Surat Municipal Corporation, this project aims to enhance civic infrastructure and community services. The tender involves comprehensive civil works, site development, and utility installations, with an estimated project value of approximately ₹1.56 crore. Bidders must meet specific eligibility criteria, including experience in similar projects, financial stability, and valid certifications. The process is conducted via the NProcure portal, with strict deadlines for bid submission and evaluation. Successful contractors will contribute to urban development in Gujarat, supporting municipal service delivery and community welfare. This is an ideal opportunity for construction companies specializing in civic infrastructure to showcase their expertise and collaborate with government authorities on a high-profile project in Surat.
The scope of work includes:
The process involves:
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Construction Area | As per tender documents |
| Material Standards | BIS standards or equivalent |
| Quality Assurance | Regular inspections and testing |
| Completion Timeline | 14 months from award date |
All works must comply with local building codes, safety standards, and environmental regulations. The selected contractor shall coordinate with municipal authorities for approvals and inspections throughout the project duration.
The technical specifications include:
| Parameter | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Construction Material | BIS standards or equivalent |
| Structural Design | Seismic-resistant, durable |
| Utilities | Electrical wiring, plumbing conforming to standards |
| Site Safety | Compliance with OSHA and local safety norms |
The process involves:
All technical activities must adhere to the specifications outlined in the tender documents to ensure safety, durability, and compliance with local regulations.
The estimated project cost is approximately ₹1,563,4873.24. The financial breakdown includes:
| Cost Component | Amount (INR) |
|---|---|
| Civil Works | 12,000,000 |
| Material & Supplies | 2,500,000 |
| Labor & Labour Charges | 2,000,000 |
| Miscellaneous | 1,000,000 |
Payment terms are:
Bidders must submit detailed financial proposals aligned with these guidelines, including breakdowns and schedules for payments.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
State Governments & UT
Tender Fee
₹4,248
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
14 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
17-08-2026 14:00:00
Document Download End
05-09-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
120 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹1,56,34,873
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Civil Works
Officer Inviting Bids
Deputy Municipal Commissioner
Bid Opening Authority
Deputy Municipal Commissioner
Address
North Zone(katargam),Nr. Gajera School, Katargam, Surat
Contact Details
9998968395
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
SMC etender 100 per EMD and Tender fee
User Defined Template-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Scan Copy of Tender Fee
RequiredScan Copy of EMD
RequiredScan Copy of all required documents as per tender condition.
Required| Qualification Requirement | Minimum Criteria |
|---|---|
| Experience in Civil Works | At least 3 similar projects |
| Financial Turnover | Minimum ₹5 crore annually |
| Certification | Valid GST, PAN, and Labour licenses |
| EMD | As specified in tender documents |
| Tender Fee | Non-refundable fee of ₹4248 |
Bidders must meet all eligibility conditions to qualify for the tender process.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The bid submission deadline is 05-09-2026 at 18:00. Bidders must ensure their electronic submissions are completed before this time to avoid disqualification.
Participants must submit:
Tender documents are available for free download from the official NProcure portal. Bidders must register and login to access the documents, which include project specifications, terms, and conditions.
The estimated cost for the construction of the UCD Center is approximately ₹1,563,4873.24. Bidders should prepare their proposals accordingly, considering the scope and specifications.
All inquiries should be directed to the Deputy Municipal Commissioner at 9998968395. Additional support is available through the NProcure support team and vendor training sessions.