Progress
This government tender offers a significant opportunity for civil construction companies to undertake the construction of a Ward Office at TPS No. 25 in Surat. Managed by the Surat Municipal Corporation, this project aims to enhance local administrative infrastructure. The tender involves comprehensive civil works, including site preparation, structural framing, utility installations, and finishing, with a project duration of 14 months and an estimated cost of ₹26.82 million. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, including relevant experience, technical certifications, and financial stability. The process is conducted online via the NProcure portal, requiring digital bids, documentation, and adherence to specified standards. This tender is ideal for experienced construction firms seeking government contracts in Gujarat, contributing to civic development and municipal service improvement. The opportunity emphasizes transparency, quality, and timely delivery in public infrastructure projects.
The scope of work encompasses the complete civil construction of a Ward Office building at TPS No. 25 in North Zone, Katargam, Surat. Key deliverables include:
The process involves:
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Building Area | Approximately 1500 sq. meters |
| Material Standards | IS codes applicable |
| Sustainability | Environmentally friendly materials preferred |
All works must adhere to the technical standards specified in the tender documents.
The technical specifications require adherence to the following parameters:
| Parameter | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Construction Standards | IS codes for civil works |
| Structural Load | As per approved design drawings |
| Material Quality | High-grade concrete, steel, and finishing materials |
| Technical Procedures |
plaintext
The estimated project cost is approximately ₹26,82,20,556. The financial breakdown is as follows:
| Cost Component | Amount (INR) |
|---|---|
| Civil Works | ₹24,00,00,000 |
| Contingency | ₹1,50,00,000 |
| Miscellaneous | ₹32,20,556 |
Payment terms include:
Payments will be made against approved milestones and submission of necessary documentation.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
State Governments & UT
Tender Fee
₹4,248
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
14 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
17-08-2026 14:00:00
Document Download End
05-09-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
120 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹2,68,22,056
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Civil Works
Officer Inviting Bids
Deputy Municipal Commissioner
Bid Opening Authority
Deputy Municipal Commissioner
Address
North Zone(katargam),Nr. Gajera School, Katargam, Surat
Contact Details
9998968395
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
SMC etender 100 per EMD and Tender fee
User Defined Template-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Scan Copy of Tender Fee
RequiredScan Copy of EMD
RequiredScan Copy of all required documents as per tender condition.
RequiredBidders must meet the following eligibility criteria:
| Qualification Parameter | Minimum Requirement |
|---|---|
| Turnover (Last 3 Years) | ₹10 million or above |
| Experience | At least 3 similar projects completed in the last 5 years |
| Certification | Valid civil construction licenses and GST registration |
Note: Bidders must ensure all documents are valid, up-to-date, and properly scanned for submission.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
This tender involves civil construction of a Ward Office at TPS No. 25 in North Zone, Katargam, Surat. The scope includes site preparation, foundation, structural work, utility installations, and finishing, adhering to IS standards and environmental guidelines.
Interested bidders must register on the NProcure portal, obtain a valid Digital Certificate, and submit all required documents, including tender fee and EMD, electronically before the deadline. Training sessions are available to assist bidders.
Bidders must have valid civil licenses, experience with similar projects, and meet financial thresholds (minimum turnover of ₹10 million). All required documents, such as project certificates and GST registration, must be submitted during the preliminary stage.
The estimated cost is approximately ₹26.82 million. Payments are scheduled in milestones: 10% advance, 40% during foundation, 30% on exterior completion, and 20% after final inspection, subject to submission of proper documentation.
The bid submission opens on 17-08-2026 and closes on 05-09-2026 at 6:00 PM. Bids will be opened shortly after the deadline, with contract awards expected by 15-09-2026. Bidders should ensure timely submission.