Progress
This government tender offers a significant opportunity for civil construction companies specializing in power plant infrastructure. Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Limited seeks bids for constructing a Winch foundation near the bottom ash scraper at Ukai Thermal Power Station. The project involves detailed civil works, including excavation, reinforcement, and concrete work, with a focus on safety and durability. The tender process is structured into preliminary, technical, and commercial stages, with clear deadlines for bid submission and evaluation. Bidders must meet eligibility criteria, including submission of tender fee and EMD, and demonstrate relevant experience. With an estimated project value of approximately ₹96.5 lakh, this project promises a substantial government contract in the power sector. Bidders are encouraged to review the detailed tender documents, adhere to submission deadlines, and participate in support training sessions to ensure compliance and success.
The scope of work includes:
The process involves:
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Estimated Cost | ₹96,49,384 |
| Completion Period | As per tender document |
| Location | Ukai TPS, Gujarat |
All work must comply with the technical and safety standards outlined in the tender documents, available for download online.
The technical specifications include:
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Concrete Grade | M30 |
| Reinforcement | TMT Steel conforming to IS 456 |
| Formwork Material | Plywood/Steel |
| Curing Period | Minimum 14 days |
The process involves sequential steps: site clearance, excavation, reinforcement placement, formwork setup, concrete pouring, curing, and final inspection, ensuring compliance with all technical standards.
The estimated project cost is approximately ₹96,49,384. Payment terms include:
| Payment Stage | Percentage | Description |
|---|---|---|
| Initial | 10% | Upon contract signing |
| Progress | 50% | Based on work completed as per schedule |
| Final | 40% | After final inspection and approval |
Bidders must submit a detailed financial proposal along with the bid, adhering to the prescribed format. All payments are subject to verification and certification by the designated authorities.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Power and Energy
Tender Fee
₹1,770
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
As per tender Document Attached
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
25-03-2026 12:25:00
Document Download End
31-08-2026 18:30:00
Bid Validity
180
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹9,64,938
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Civil - All
Officer Inviting Bids
Chief Engineer (G), UTPS
Bid Opening Authority
Chief Engineer (G), UTPS
Address
Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Ltd. Thermal Power Station Ukai
Contact Details
9978778366
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
01-09-2026 15:00
01-09-2026 15:05
01-09-2026 15:30
Tender Fee Detail UTPS
User Defined Template-Standard
EMD payment detail of UTPS
User Defined Template-Standard
UTPS Confirmation
User Defined Template-Standard
Certificate-A UTPS
User Defined Template-Standard
Relationship with employee UTPS
User Defined Template-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Attach scan copy payment receipt of Tender fee and EMD
RequiredAttach scanned copy of technical bid with all relevant documents.
Required✓ Must have valid registration and licensing for civil construction projects.
✓ Must submit scanned copies of payment receipt for Tender fee and EMD.
✓ Experience in power plant civil works is highly desirable.
✓ Financial stability with minimum turnover as specified in the tender.
| Qualification | Minimum Requirement |
|---|---|
| Tender Fee Payment | Valid receipt of ₹1770 via NEFT/RTGS/IMPS or DD |
| EMD | Valid bank guarantee or DD equivalent to specified amount |
| Technical Experience | Proven track record in similar civil infrastructure projects |
| Financial Turnover | Minimum annual turnover of ₹X crore for the last Y years |
Note: Bidders must meet all eligibility criteria to qualify for technical evaluation.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The bid submission deadline is 09-04-2026 at 6:30 PM. Bidders must upload all required documents and complete the submission process before this time to be considered.
Bidders must submit scanned copies of payment receipts for Tender fee and EMD, demonstrate experience in civil works for power plants, and meet financial stability requirements. All documents must be uploaded during the preliminary stage, and physical submission of EMD and Tender fee is required within 5 days of bid submission.
Tender documents are available for free download on the official portal. Use the provided links or search by Tender Notice No. WT-5149. Ensure to review all specifications and instructions before bidding.
Bids are evaluated in three stages: preliminary, technical, and commercial. The evaluation considers technical competence, experience, financial proposal, and compliance with eligibility criteria. Successful bidders will be notified after the evaluation process scheduled on 10-04-2026.
For technical support and clarifications, contact (n)Code Solutions support team at +91-79-40007517 or email [email protected]. Support is available to assist with online registration, bid submission, and training sessions.