Progress
This government tender offers an exciting opportunity for consultancy firms to participate in the development of the Dholka bypass road project in Ahmedabad, Gujarat. The project involves feasibility studies, DPR preparation, land acquisition, and utility shifting activities to improve transportation infrastructure. With an estimated cost of INR 41.2 million and a project duration of 12 months, the tender is open to experienced civil engineering and infrastructure consulting firms. The process involves submitting technical and financial bids online, with evaluation based on experience, methodology, and pricing. The successful bidder will contribute to Gujarat's transportation development, ensuring efficient project execution and compliance with government standards. Bidders must adhere to strict eligibility criteria, including submission of demand drafts, EMD, and relevant experience certificates. This tender is a strategic opportunity to be part of Gujarat’s infrastructure growth and enhance regional connectivity.
• Conduct comprehensive feasibility studies for the Dholka bypass road project in Ahmedabad.
• Prepare detailed project reports (DPR) including technical, environmental, and social assessments.
• Facilitate land acquisition processes in coordination with local authorities.
• Manage utility shifting activities such as water, electricity, and communication lines.
• Coordinate with government agencies for approvals and compliance.
• Provide project management and supervision during the execution phase.
• Ensure adherence to safety, environmental, and quality standards.
The process involves:
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Estimated Cost | INR 41,204,550 |
| Completion Period | 12 months |
| Tender Fee | INR 5,000 |
| Bid Submission Start Date | 27-08-2026 15:00 |
| Bid Submission End Date | 14-09-2026 18:00 |
| Bid Opening (Technical) | 16-09-2026 12:00 |
| Bid Opening (Financial) | 16-09-2026 12:10 |
The consultancy firm should possess the following technical capabilities:
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Experience | Minimum 3 completed infrastructure projects |
| Certifications | Valid digital signature certificate |
| Team Composition | Multidisciplinary team including civil engineers, land acquisition specialists, and environmental experts |
| Methodology | Proven approach for feasibility, DPR, land acquisition, and utility shifting activities |
Sequential steps include:
The estimated project cost is INR 41,204,550, with a tender fee of INR 5,000. The payment schedule includes:
| Cost Component | Amount (INR) |
|---|---|
| Total Estimated Cost | INR 41,204,550 |
| Tender Fee | INR 5,000 |
| Payment Terms | As per milestone-based schedule |
All payments are subject to submission of necessary documents and approvals as per contract terms.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
State Governments & UT
Tender Fee
₹5,000
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
12 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
27-08-2026 15:00:00
Document Download End
14-09-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
120 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹4,12,04,550
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Civil Works - Buildings
Officer Inviting Bids
Executive Engineer, R and B Division, Ahmedabad.
Bid Opening Authority
Superintending Engineer, R and B Circle, Ahmedabad.
Address
A-6, Bahumali Bhavan, Drive-in Road, Vastrapur, Ahmedabad - 380 052.
Contact Details
[email protected] / 7929999660
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
16-09-2026 12:00
16-09-2026 12:10
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
FINACIAL PROPOSAL
User Defined Template-Secured
Valid Demand Draft for Tender Fees
RequiredValid EMD
RequiredAttach Scan Copy of all the necessary documents as per tender documents attached herewith
RequiredDiscover companies most likely to bid on this tender
✓ Must have valid demand draft for tender fees of INR 5,000.
✓ Must submit valid Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) as specified.
✓ Must attach scanned copies of all necessary documents as per tender guidelines.
| Qualification Parameter | Minimum Requirement |
|---|---|
| Experience in similar projects | At least 3 completed projects of similar scope in the last 5 years |
| Financial Turnover | Minimum INR 10 million annually for the last 3 years |
| Technical Capability | Proven expertise in infrastructure project consultancy, land acquisition, and utility shifting |
| Certification | Valid digital certificate for e-procurement participation |
Note: Bidders must meet all eligibility criteria to qualify for technical evaluation.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
This tender seeks consultancy services for the feasibility study, detailed project report (DPR), land acquisition, and utility shifting activities for the Dholka bypass road in Ahmedabad district. The selected firm will be responsible for comprehensive planning, coordination with authorities, and ensuring timely project delivery to improve regional transportation infrastructure.
Eligible bidders include civil engineering consulting firms, infrastructure project specialists, land acquisition experts, and utility management companies with proven experience in large-scale infrastructure projects. Bidders must meet the specified technical and financial criteria, including valid digital certificates and submission of required documents.
The tender notice was issued on 27-08-2026, with the last date for bid submission on 14-09-2026 at 18:00. Technical evaluation will occur on 16-09-2026 at 12:00, followed by financial bid opening at 12:10 on the same day. Contract award is expected shortly after evaluation completion.
Bidders must submit demand drafts for tender fees, EMD, and all necessary documents** as per tender guidelines. The documents should include experience certificates, financial statements, technical team details, and digital signatures. All submissions must be uploaded electronically, with original demand drafts sent via R.P.A.D. within 7 days of bid opening.
Bids are evaluated on technical competence, methodology, and financial competitiveness. The technical score accounts for 50%, and financial proposals 20% of the total. Bidders must meet minimum qualifying marks to proceed to the next stage. The contract is awarded based on the overall highest score, ensuring transparency and fairness.