Progress
This government tender offers an excellent opportunity for consultancy firms specializing in water resource management, geological surveys, and infrastructure design to participate in a significant project in Gujarat. The project involves comprehensive feasibility analysis, detailed geological surveys, and designing water distribution connections for the Sauni Yojana scheme in Saurashtra. Bidders will provide detailed estimates, technical drawings, and project planning to enhance water infrastructure and distribution efficiency. The tender emphasizes transparency, compliance with government standards, and timely submission. With a project value of approximately ₹76.24 lakh and a duration of one month, this initiative aims to improve water management in Gujarat's Saurashtra region, supporting sustainable development and resource optimization.
The selected consultancy firm will be responsible for:
The process involves:
| Deliverables | Specifications |
|---|---|
| Feasibility Report | Comprehensive techno-economic analysis |
| Geological Survey Data | Detailed geological maps and findings |
| Design & DTP | Complete design drawings and tender packages |
| Cost Estimates | Accurate project cost breakdown |
| Final Submission | Complete project documentation |
All deliverables must adhere to Gujarat government standards and be submitted within the stipulated timeline.
Technical specifications include:
| Parameter | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Geological Survey | Conduct detailed surveys with latest geotechnical tools |
| Design Standards | Adhere to Gujarat state government water infrastructure norms |
| Pipeline Connection | 3 to 7 km length for Link-2 & 4 pipelines |
| Project Duration | 1 Month |
| Documentation | Prepare detailed estimates, BOQ, and technical drawings |
The process involves:
All technical work must comply with government specifications and quality standards.
The estimated project cost is approximately ₹76,24,421.50. The financial proposal must include:
| Cost Component | Amount (INR) |
|---|---|
| Consulting Fee | To be quoted by bidder |
| Miscellaneous | As applicable |
Payment terms are as follows:
Bidders must submit a detailed financial proposal aligned with the scope of work, including a clear breakdown of costs and payment schedule. All financial documents should be submitted in the prescribed format and within the specified deadline.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Water Resources
Tender Fee
₹2,400
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
1 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
05-08-2026 16:00:00
Document Download End
21-08-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
120
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹76,24,422
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Consultancy Services
Officer Inviting Bids
Office of The Executive Engineer, Bhavnagar Irrigation Project Division
Bid Opening Authority
Office of The Superintending Engineer, Bhavnagar Irrigation Project Circle S-3 Jilla Seva Sadan-2 Bhavnagar-364001
Address
Office of The Executive Engineer, Bhavnagar Irrigation Project Division, T-11, Third Floor, Jilla Seva Sadan-2,Nilambaug Road, Bhavnagar -364001
Contact Details
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
21-08-2026 18:10
21-08-2026 18:10
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
GST Number and Pan card
User Defined Template-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Attach scan Copy of Bid Document fee/Tender fee. (Only DD will be entertained. Cheque or Banker’s Cheque of any bank will not be accepted as Tender fee in any condition)
RequiredAttach scan Copy of Valid Earnest Money Deposit. (FDR/Exemption Certificate/Bank Guarentee validity of Minimum 165 days.)
RequiredAttach scan Copy of PAN Card.
RequiredAttach scan Copy GST Registration Certificate.
RequiredFurnish copy of Work Experience Form No.3-A : must be done similar nature of consultancy work of government/semi government Work at least 40 percent of the value of proposed contract within the last Five financial years (Duly Signed By Executive Engineer Or Above Rank)
RequiredLitigation History as per Section-1, clause 4.5.8 & in the form prescribed in clause 1.11 of Section-2 of SBD Book
RequiredBank Certificate for Evidence of Access to or Availability of Credit Facilities (Amount as per Appendix to ITB, Point No.8 Clause 4.5.6 & in the form prescribed in section-2 of SBD book on bank letterpad or Undertaking)
RequiredAffidavit (as per section-2 of SBD)
RequiredForm of Bid (As per section 6 of SBD book)
RequiredPartnership Deed (If Any)
Power of Attorney of the Signatory of bid (If Any)
Kindly attach scan copy of necessary documents as per requirement in SBD tender documents.
Provide any proof of Bid Processing Fee
Provide any proof of EMD Document
| Qualification Requirements | Details |
|---|---|
| Minimum Experience | 40% of contract value in similar projects |
| Financial Criteria | Evidence of credit facilities |
| Valid Certifications | PAN, GST, EMD, Bid Form |
| Litigation | Disclosure as per format |
Bidders must meet all eligibility criteria to qualify for the tender.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
This tender aims to engage qualified consultancy firms to conduct techno-economic feasibility studies, geological surveys, and detailed planning for water distribution infrastructure in the Saurashtra region of Gujarat. The project focuses on connecting check dams, ponds, and water bodies to improve water management under the Sauni Yojana scheme.
Eligible bidders must have valid registration, PAN, GST registration, and experience in similar government or semi-government water resource projects. They must submit required documents such as bid fee, EMD, work experience, and financial credentials. Experience of at least 40% of the project value in relevant projects within the last five years is mandatory.
The bid submission opens on 05-08-2026 at 16:00 and closes on 21-08-2026 at 18:00. The bid opening will occur immediately after at 18:10 on 21-08-2026. Bidders must ensure all documents are uploaded before the deadline to qualify.
Tender documents and technical specifications are available for download from the official e-Procurement portal. Links include detailed PDFs such as the 'SBD Consultancy Services 3-7 Km Survey,' 'Technical Specification,' and 'BOQ.' Access is free, and bidders are encouraged to review all documents thoroughly.
Bids are evaluated based on technical competence (50%), financial offer (30%), and past experience (20%). Minimum qualifying marks are required in each category. The evaluation considers quality, cost, experience, and financial stability, with the highest-scoring bids considered for award.