Bid Publish Date
31-Jul-2026, 11:00 am
Bid End Date
20-Aug-2026, 12:30 pm
Value
₹1,02,30,103
Location
Progress
This government tender offers an excellent opportunity for experienced consulting firms to participate in the development of Gujarat's water infrastructure through the Narmada-based Jalundra–Madhavgadh–Raygadh Lift Irrigation Pipeline Project. The project encompasses comprehensive survey work, feasibility assessments, detailed project reports (DPR), technical specifications, and bid evaluation services. With a project cost estimated at Rs. 1.02 crore and a completion timeline of 12 months, the tender aims to enhance irrigation and water management in rural Gujarat. Bidders must meet eligibility criteria, submit required documentation, and adhere to strict deadlines. The tender process is conducted electronically, ensuring transparency and efficiency. This opportunity is ideal for consultancy firms specializing in hydrological surveys, water resource management, and infrastructure project evaluation, seeking to contribute to Gujarat’s rural development and water security initiatives.
• Conduct hydrological and water resource surveys within a 7 km radius of the existing pipeline route.
• Prepare detailed estimates, maps, and engineering drawings for the project.
• Perform techno-economic feasibility studies and water availability calculations.
• Finalize project alignment based on survey data and feasibility assessments.
• Develop a comprehensive Detailed Project Report (DPR) including technical specifications and environmental considerations.
• Draft tender documents and technical specifications for construction.
• Evaluate tender bids, including pre-qualification, technical, and financial assessments.
• Provide consultancy support during project implementation and monitoring.
The process involves:
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Project Duration | 12 months |
| Survey Radius | 7 km |
| Estimated Cost | Rs. 1,023,0103.00 |
| Completion Period | 12 months |
| Location | Gandhinagar, Gujarat |
Key deliverables include survey reports, maps, DPR, technical specifications, tender documents, and bid evaluation reports.
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Survey Area | Within 7 km radius of existing pipeline |
| Water Resources | Hydrological data collection, water availability analysis |
| Deliverables | Maps, engineering drawings, feasibility reports |
| Software | AutoCAD, GIS tools, hydraulic modeling software |
| Project Duration | 12 months |
Sequential procedures:
Technical compliance includes adherence to environmental standards, safety protocols, and use of approved survey and modeling tools.
The estimated project budget is Rs. 1,023,0103.00, covering survey, report preparation, and bid evaluation services. Payment will be made in installments tied to project milestones:
Bidders must submit a detailed financial proposal along with the technical bid. The bid validity period is 120 days from the submission deadline. The tender fee of Rs. 4248 (including GST) and EMD of Rs. 1,03,000 must be paid as per instructions, and receipts should be submitted along with the bid.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
State Governments & UT
Tender Fee
₹4,248
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
12 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
31-07-2026 16:30:00
Document Download End
20-08-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
120
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹1,02,30,103
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Consultancy
Officer Inviting Bids
EXECUTIVE ENGINEER, UNIT-2 (S.S.)
Bid Opening Authority
Superintending Engineer,
Address
Ground Water Management Wing, GWRDC, Gandhinagar
Contact Details
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
21-08-2026 12:00
21-08-2026 12:15
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Tender fee Rs. 4248 /- with GST in original as mention in tender.
RequiredRs. 1,03,000/- E.M.D. shall be valid up to 180 days from the last date of online submission of tender documents.
RequiredBank certificate/ Undertaking of Investment (25 Percentage)
RequiredNotarized copy of Power of attorney, if applicable (All the bidders except sole proprietor firm)
RequiredRegistration certificate - (as per prevailing law)
RequiredMemorandum of Association (If Pvt/Public Limited Company etc.) or Partnership deed along with Power of Attorney
RequiredLatest Income tax return certificate
RequiredPan card
RequiredGST Registration Number
RequiredINFORMATION ON BLACKLISTING - (As per Form – 1)
RequiredForm – 2 and Form 3 (Details of Experience)
RequiredForm – 4 - Statement showing details of Chartered Accountant’s Certified annual turnover of the firm during last five years
RequiredRs.300 Notarized Affidavit - (As per Form - 5)
RequiredUndertaking for Engaging Technical Staff (As per Form - 6)
Required✓ Must have valid registration and licensing as per Indian law.
✓ Proven experience in water resource management, hydrological surveys, and irrigation projects.
✓ Financial stability with a minimum average annual turnover of Rs. 50 lakh over the last five years.
✓ Demonstrated experience in preparing DPRs and technical specifications for similar projects.
✓ Ability to provide certified copies of income tax returns, GST registration, and blacklisting declaration.
| Qualification | Minimum Requirement |
|---|---|
| Registration | Valid registration certificate |
| Experience | At least 3 similar projects in water/irrigation consultancy |
| Financials | Turnover of Rs. 50 lakh/year for last 5 years |
| Technical Staff | Adequate qualified engineers and surveyors |
| Legal | No blacklisting or legal restrictions |
All bidders must submit the required documents as specified in the tender notice, including tender fee, EMD, experience certificates, and financial statements.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
This tender involves providing consulting services for the Narmada-based Jalundra–Madhavgadh–Raygadh Lift Irrigation Pipeline Project. Key tasks include conducting hydrological surveys, water availability assessments, preparing detailed project reports (DPR), technical specifications, tender documents, and evaluating bids. The project aims to improve irrigation infrastructure in Gujarat, supporting rural development. The scope covers survey work within a 7 km radius, feasibility studies, and project documentation, with a project duration of 12 months.
Eligible bidders must possess valid registration and licenses, demonstrate experience in water resource projects, and have a minimum annual turnover of Rs. 50 lakh over the last five years. They must submit necessary documents such as income tax returns, GST registration, experience certificates, and a blacklisting declaration. The tender is open to consultancy firms with expertise in hydrological surveys, DPR preparation, and project evaluation.
The bid submission opens on 31-07-2026 at 16:30 and closes on 20-08-2026 at 18:00. The bid opening is scheduled for 21-08-2026, with preliminary evaluation at 12:00 and commercial evaluation at 12:15. Bidders must submit all documents before the deadline, as late submissions will not be accepted. The evaluation process is expected to complete by 21-08-2026, with contract award following shortly afterward.
Interested firms must download the tender documents from the official portal, prepare their technical and financial bids, and submit electronically before the deadline. Bidders should ensure they have a valid Digital Certificate for signing bids. A vendor training session is organized every Saturday to assist participants. Bids are evaluated based on technical competence and cost, and successful bidders will be notified for further steps.
Bids will be assessed on technical experience (60%), financial competitiveness (30%), and compliance with documentation requirements (10%). A minimum technical score of 70% is required. Evaluation factors include past project experience, methodology, team expertise, and bid cost. Complete documentation, including experience certificates, financial statements, and legal compliance, is mandatory for consideration.