Progress
This government tender offers contract opportunities for demolition and land leveling at Bagodara police line in Ahmedabad, Gujarat. Managed by the Gujarat State Police Housing Corporation Ltd, this project focuses on demolishing PSQ B-24 units, debris removal, and land leveling to improve police infrastructure. The tender is open to qualified construction firms with relevant experience, offering a competitive estimated cost of Rs 1,72,200. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, including registration, financial stability, and experience. The process involves online submission of bids, with detailed technical and financial specifications provided. The project completion timeline is 30 days, emphasizing safety and environmental compliance. This is a significant opportunity for contractors specializing in demolition, debris clearance, and land development, seeking to work on government projects in Gujarat. Ensure timely bid submission and adherence to all guidelines to secure this lucrative government contract.
The scope of work includes:
The process involves:
Key deliverables include:
Specifications:
| Item | Description |
|---|---|
| Demolition | Structural removal of PSQ B-24 units |
| Debris Clearance | Removal and disposal of debris |
| Land Leveling | Grading to specified levels |
Contractor must ensure safety compliance, environmental regulations, and timely completion as per the project timeline.
The technical specifications include:
| Parameter | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Demolition Method | Mechanical and manual as per safety standards |
| Debris Disposal | Approved landfill sites |
| Land Leveling | Grading to specified levels with precision |
| Equipment | Excavators, bulldozers, land graders |
| Safety Standards | Compliance with local safety regulations |
Procedures:
All technical operations must adhere to environmental and safety standards mandated by local authorities.
The estimated project cost is Rs 1,72,200. Payment terms are as follows:
The bid must include detailed cost breakdowns for:
| Item | Cost (Rs) |
|---|---|
| Demolition | XXXX |
| Debris Disposal | XXXX |
| Land Leveling | XXXX |
| Contingencies | XXXX |
All financial bids should be valid for 90 days from the bid submission date, with taxes and duties included as applicable.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
State Governments & UT
Tender Fee
₹600
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
30 Days
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
11-08-2026 10:30:00
Document Download End
31-08-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
90 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹1,72,200
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Scrap/Disposables
Officer Inviting Bids
executive Engineer,GSPHCL,Ahmedabad
Bid Opening Authority
executive Engineer,GSPHCL,Ahmedabad
Address
Office of the Executive Engineer GUJARAT STATE POLICE HOUSING CORPORATION LTD. Ahmedabad Division Near Shahibaug Police Station, Ahead Madhupura Police Line Street of RaniSatiTemple, Shahibaug, Ahmedabad-380004
Contact Details
9978400424
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
08-09-2026 11:00
08-09-2026 11:10
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Dismantling Tender Form
User Defined Template-Standard
(i) Copy of last I.T return filed (Last financial year), partnership deed or memorandum as well as Articles of Association, in case of the company or copy of registration under co-operative society All copies submitted shall be duly attested.
Required(ii) A certificate of Registration as approved contractor of prescribed category along with validity period from authorities stipulated in notice inviting tenders.
Required(iii) Copy of Provident fund Registration along with code number.
Required(iv) A solvency certificate of an amount equal to 25 Percent of the amount of work put to tender (having minimum validity on the date of online submission of tender) will have to be produced. Such solvency certificate should be issued by the banks as per clause2 (a) of section 3.
Required(v) Tender fees - Pay order / Demand Draft . (Non Refundable )
Required(vi) Earnest Money Deposit in the form of cash receipt of G.S.P.H.C. LTD. or Fixed Deposit Receipt of Banks (See clause no.2 of section-3 for details) OR EMD exemption certificate issued by G.S.P.H.C. LTD. Only.
Required(vii) Mandatory documents as per prequalification criteria/special tender conditions if applicable copies of certificate regarding previous experience as required . as per tender condition.
Required(viii) Goods & Service Tax Registration Copy (GST)
Required(ix) Income tax pancard copy.
Required(x) Affidavit (To be submitted IN ORIGINAL on Non-Judicial Stamp Paper of Rs.300/- duly attested by First Class Magistrate/Notary public). As per tender condition.
RequiredProvide any proof of Bid Processing Fee
Provide any proof of EMD Document
Bidders must fulfill the following eligibility criteria:
| Qualification Requirement | Details |
|---|---|
| Registration | Valid contractor registration |
| Financial | Last I.T. return, solvency certificate |
| Experience | Demonstrated experience in similar projects |
| Compliance | GST, PAN, and affidavit submission |
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The bid submission deadline is 31st August 2026 at 6:00 PM. Bidders must upload all required documents and complete the submission process before this time to be eligible for consideration.
Eligible bidders must submit:
Bids are evaluated based on technical competence (50%), price (30%), and financial stability (20%). Bidders must meet minimum thresholds in each category. The highest-scoring responsive bid will be awarded the contract following detailed scrutiny.
Yes, free vendor training sessions are organized every Saturday at (n)code solutions, Ahmedabad. These sessions cover online bid submission, document preparation, and compliance procedures, helping bidders participate effectively.
The estimated cost for this project is approximately Rs 1,72,200, inclusive of all taxes and duties. Bidders should prepare their bids accordingly, ensuring detailed cost breakdowns and compliance with tender specifications.