Bid Publish Date
01-Aug-2026, 12:15 pm
Bid End Date
02-Sep-2026, 9:30 am
Value
₹13,00,90,910
Location
Progress
This government tender invites qualified civil contractors to participate in the design and construction of a high-tech cleanroom within the Dholera Special Investment Region. The project, managed by Dholera Industrial City Development Ltd, aims to develop a cutting-edge facility on an EPC basis, excluding services. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, including valid registration, financial stability, and technical expertise. The tender offers an estimated value of approximately INR 130 million, with a comprehensive scope covering all civil works necessary for a state-of-the-art cleanroom environment. The procurement process is open, transparent, and designed to ensure the selection of experienced contractors capable of delivering high-quality infrastructure within the specified timeline. Key deadlines include bid submission by 25 August 2026, with detailed documents available for download. This opportunity is ideal for construction firms specializing in industrial infrastructure, cleanroom facilities, and complex civil projects seeking government contracts in Gujarat.
• Design and construction of a high-quality cleanroom facility in Dholera SEZ.
• All civil works including foundation, structural framing, flooring, walls, ceilings, and finishes.
• Compliance with industry standards for cleanroom environments, including ISO classifications.
• Coordination with project consultants and authorities for approvals.
• Ensuring adherence to safety, environmental, and quality standards.
The process involves:
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Estimated Cost | INR 130,090,914 |
| Completion Period | As per tender document |
| Location | Dholera SEZ, Gujarat |
| Contract Type | EPC (Design & Construction) |
Key deliverables include a fully functional cleanroom, compliance certificates, and project documentation.
| Parameter | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Construction Type | Civil works for cleanroom environment |
| Standards | ISO Class 7 or higher |
| Materials | High-grade, contamination-controlled materials |
| Certification | Must meet industry standards for cleanroom construction |
| Process | Sequential steps: site preparation, foundation, structural framing, finishes |
| Technical Compliance | All works must adhere to the detailed drawings and specifications provided in the tender documents |
The project involves detailed planning, execution, and quality control to ensure the cleanroom meets all specified standards and operational requirements.
The estimated project cost is INR 130,090,914, with detailed cost components outlined in the tender documents. Bidders must submit a financial bid in the prescribed format, including all costs associated with design, materials, labor, and project management. The financial proposal should be signed and stamped, ensuring transparency and compliance.
Payment terms are linked to project milestones, with an initial advance followed by staged payments upon completion of specific phases. The bid security (EMD) must be provided as per the specified format, and the successful bidder will be required to furnish performance security before contract signing.
The total bid amount should reflect realistic costs, ensuring the project’s financial feasibility and adherence to budget constraints. All financial submissions must be in INR, with supporting documents attached as per the tender guidelines.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
State Governments & UT
Tender Fee
₹23,600
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
As per tender Document Attached
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
01-08-2026 17:45:00
Document Download End
02-09-2026 15:00:00
Bid Validity
180
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹13,00,90,910
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Civil Works - Buildings
Officer Inviting Bids
Managing Director, Dholera Industrial City Development Ltd (DICDL)
Bid Opening Authority
Managing Director, Dholera Industrial City Development Ltd (DICDL), Gandhinagar
Address
6th Floor, Block No. 1 and 2, Udhyog Bhavan, Sector-11, Gandhinagar – 382011
Contact Details
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
02-09-2026 15:30
02-09-2026 15:35
02-09-2026 15:40
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Technical Submissions
User Defined Template-Standard
Financial Bid Submission Form
User Defined Template-Secured
Tender Fee (Demand Draft/ NEFT or RTGS Transaction)
RequiredEarnest Money Deposit (EMD) (Online Transaction (NEFT/RTGS) / FDR / DD / Bank Guarantee for EMD must be purchased from the account of Bidder) (The validity of FDR/BG should not less than 225 days + 180 days claim period) in the form specified in the BDS
RequiredRegistration certificate for Civil Contractor (Receipt will not be valid.)
RequiredBank Certificate as per the format of Appendix XVI under Annexures of ITB “Forms of Bid & Other Formats”.
RequiredPan Card
RequiredGST Registration Certificate.
RequiredProvide any proof of Bid Processing Fee
Provide any proof of EMD Document
Power of Attorney of Signatory.
RequiredJoint Bidding Agreement and Power of Attorney of lead partner, if applicable.
RequiredRequisite undertaking on stamp paper.
RequiredBid Forms, Qualification Information and supporting documents as specified in the Annexures of ITB & Annexure I of BDS.
RequiredCertificates, undertakings, affidavits as specified in Forms of Bid of Section-1
RequiredAny other information pursuant to Clause 4.5 of these instructions
RequiredAttach scan copy of ANNEXURE B - LETTER COMPRISING THE FINANCIAL BID duly signed and stamped
Required✓ Must have valid registration as a civil contractor with appropriate authorities.
✓ Proven experience in constructing cleanroom facilities or similar high-tech infrastructure.
✓ Financial stability with a minimum average turnover of INR 50 million over the last three years.
✓ Submission of bid security (EMD) in the prescribed format, valid for at least 225 days plus a 180-day claim period.
✓ Submission of all required documents including PAN, GST registration, bank certificates, and technical credentials.
| Qualification Requirement | Details |
|---|---|
| Minimum Turnover | INR 50 million (last 3 years) |
| Valid Registration | Civil Contractor Certification |
| Financial Documents | Audited financial statements for last 3 years |
| Experience | At least 2 similar projects in the last 5 years |
| EMD | As specified in tender documents |
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
This tender aims to select qualified civil contractors for the design and construction of a high-tech cleanroom in Dholera SEZ, Gujarat, on an EPC basis, excluding services, to support industrial and technological development.
Eligible bidders include civil construction companies with proven experience in cleanroom or high-tech infrastructure projects, possessing valid registration, financial stability, and necessary technical credentials as specified in the eligibility criteria.
Mandatory documents include valid registration certificates, EMD, PAN, GST registration, experience certificates, technical bid documents, and financial bid as detailed in the tender guidelines. All documents must meet specified formats and validity periods.
The estimated project cost is approximately INR 130 million. The project completion period is as per the detailed tender document, with bids due by 25 August 2026, and evaluation completed shortly thereafter.
Bidders can contact the NProcure Support Team at [email protected] or call +91-79-73590-21663 for support. Additionally, free vendor training sessions are organized every Saturday at (n)code Solutions, Ahmedabad.