Progress
This government tender offers an exclusive opportunity for experienced civil and waste management companies to participate in the design, construction, and operation of a Refuse Transfer Station (RTS) in Nadiad, Gujarat. The project aims to improve urban waste handling in accordance with SWM Rules-2026, ensuring sustainable and efficient municipal solid waste management. With a project value estimated at ₹49.52 crore, the tender encompasses civil infrastructure, waste compactors, and secondary transportation systems. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, including submission of tender fee, EMD, and relevant experience. The tender process involves multiple stages, with key deadlines on 14th August 2026. This is a strategic opportunity for companies specializing in civil engineering, waste infrastructure, and urban development to collaborate with government authorities and contribute to sustainable city growth. Download detailed documents and participate in the transparent bidding process for a significant municipal project.
The scope of work encompasses:
The key deliverables include:
The process involves:
Specifications and detailed drawings are provided in the tender documents, available for download.
| Item | Specification |
|---|---|
| Civil Works | Complete infrastructure for RTS |
| Equipment | Portable refuse compactors, hook loaders |
| Transportation | Secondary MSW transport system |
| Duration | 12 months |
All work must adhere to local regulations, safety standards, and environmental guidelines.
The technical specifications include:
| Parameter | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Civil Infrastructure | Reinforced concrete, durable materials conforming to IS codes |
| Refuse Compactors | Portable, capable of handling minimum 10 tons per hour |
| Hook Loader System | Hydraulic, compatible with standard waste containers |
| Transportation | Secondary transport vehicles with capacity of 15-20 tons |
| Power Supply | 415V, 3-phase supply with backup provisions |
Sequential procedures:
All technical work must meet the standards specified in the tender documents and relevant IS codes.
The estimated project cost is approximately ₹49.52 crore, which includes civil works, equipment, and operational expenses. Payment will be made in installments based on project milestones achieved, including:
Bidders must submit a detailed financial proposal along with the bid, ensuring compliance with the specified budget. All costs should be inclusive of taxes, duties, and other applicable charges.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
State Governments & UT
Tender Fee
₹12,000
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
12 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
31-07-2026 18:00:00
Document Download End
24-08-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
180
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹4,95,18,116
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Civil - All
Officer Inviting Bids
Muncipal Commissioner Nadiad
Bid Opening Authority
Muncipal Commissioner Nadiad
Address
Nadiad Municipal Corporation, Sardar Udhyan, Opp. Collector Office, Nadiad.
Contact Details
02682551376
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
31-08-2026 12:00
31-08-2026 12:30
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
O AND M
User Defined Template-Secured
O AND M
User Defined Template-Secured
TENDER FEE
RequiredEMD
RequiredTENDER DOCUMENTS
RequiredProvide any proof of Bid Processing Fee
RequiredProvide any proof of EMD Document
Required| Criteria | Minimum Requirement |
|---|---|
| Tender Fee | ₹12,000 |
| EMD | As per tender document |
| Experience | At least 3 similar projects in last 5 years |
| Financial Turnover | Minimum ₹10 crore annually |
| Certifications | Valid ISO 9001/14001/45001 certificates (if applicable) |
Bidders must provide all necessary documents to prove eligibility during submission.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The final date to submit bids electronically is 14th August 2026 at 6:00 PM. Late submissions will not be accepted. Bidders are advised to submit well before the deadline to avoid last-minute issues.
Bidders must provide:
The tender documents are available for free download from the official NProcure portal. Visit the tender listing, click on the provided links, and download the PDFs. For assistance, contact support at (n)code solutions.
The project involves design, construction, supply, installation, testing, commissioning, operation, and maintenance of a Refuse Transfer Station, including portable compactors, hook loader systems, and secondary transportation of MSW, in compliance with SWM Rules-2026.
Eligible bidders must have experience in civil construction and waste management projects, valid licenses, and financial stability. They must also submit all required documents, including tender fee and EMD, and meet the specified technical and financial criteria.