Progress
This government tender issued by Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation offers an excellent opportunity for civil and infrastructure contractors to undertake drainage system projects in Nikol Area, Ahmedabad. The project involves laying new drainage lines, extending stormwater drainage systems, performing repairs, and paving work. With an estimated value of Rs. 9,99,948.16, the tender aims to improve urban drainage infrastructure, reduce flooding, and enhance sanitation services. Bidders must meet specific eligibility criteria, including experience, financial stability, and valid certifications, to qualify. The process involves online submission via the NProcure portal, with clear timelines and evaluation based on technical and financial criteria. This project aligns with municipal urban development goals and offers a significant opportunity for qualified civil contractors seeking government contracts in Gujarat. Ensure timely submission and compliance with all technical standards to secure this contract and contribute to Ahmedabad’s urban infrastructure development.
The scope of work includes:
Key deliverables:
The process involves:
Specifications:
| Item | Description |
|---|---|
| Drainage Pipe | HDPE/RC pipes, diameter 150-300mm |
| Paving Stones | Interlocking concrete stones |
| Repair Materials | Cement, mortar, sealants |
All works must meet municipal standards and safety regulations, with adherence to approved drawings and specifications.
Technical specifications include:
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Pipe Material | High-density polyethylene (HDPE) or Reinforced Concrete |
| Pipe Diameter | 150mm to 300mm |
| Paving Stones | Interlocking concrete stones, size 60cm x 30cm |
| Paving Thickness | Minimum 8cm |
| Repair Materials | Cement, mortar, sealants conforming to IS standards |
Sequential process:
All materials must meet BIS standards, and installation must follow approved drawings and safety norms.
The estimated project cost is Rs. 9,99,948.16. The financial bid should include:
| Cost Component | Estimated Amount (Rs.) |
|---|---|
| Material Cost | Rs. 6,00,000 |
| Labour Cost | Rs. 2,50,000 |
| Equipment & Miscellaneous | Rs. 1,49,948.16 |
Payment terms:
Bidders must submit detailed cost breakdowns and adhere to the budget constraints.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
State Governments & UT
Tender Fee
₹900
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
12 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
18-07-2026 19:30:00
Document Download End
25-09-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
120
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹9,99,948
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Miscellaneous Works
Officer Inviting Bids
add.city.engineer (amc met/Hospital, East Zone)
Bid Opening Authority
Assistant manager (East Zone)
Address
Additional City Engineer, AMC MET, NHL MEDICAL COLLEAGE, PALDI, AHMEDABAD 380006.
Contact Details
9327038850
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
28-09-2026 17:00
28-09-2026 17:05
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Scan copy of Tender Fee
RequiredScan copy of EMD
RequiredScan copy of Other Required Documents
RequiredDiscover companies most likely to bid on this tender
Bidders must fulfill the following eligibility criteria:
| Qualification Criteria | Details |
|---|---|
| Minimum Annual Turnover | Rs. 5,00,000 in last 3 years |
| Experience | At least 2 similar projects completed in the last 5 years |
| Certification | Valid licenses, GST, PAN, and technical certificates |
| Financials | Audited financial statements for last 3 years |
| EMD | Rs. 9,999.48 (or as specified) |
All documents must be valid, clear, and submitted in the specified format.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The bid submission deadline is 10th August 2026 at 6:00 PM. Bidders must upload all required documents before this time via the NProcure portal. Late submissions will not be accepted, so it is advisable to complete the process well in advance.
Eligible bidders must have:
Tender documents are available for download free of cost from the NProcure portal. Bidders need to register on the platform, procure a valid Digital Certificate, and submit their bids electronically before the deadline. Support and training sessions are organized regularly at (n)Code Solutions, Ahmedabad.
All materials, including pipes and paving stones, must meet BIS standards. The technical specifications specify HDPE or RCC pipes of 150-300mm diameter, interlocking concrete stones of 60cm x 30cm, and cement-based repair materials. Installation procedures must follow approved drawings, safety norms, and quality standards to ensure durability and compliance.
Bids will be evaluated based on: