Progress
This government tender issued by Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation offers an excellent opportunity for experienced civil contractors to participate in urban infrastructure development. The project focuses on adding and altering drainage networks, installing nibhada stone paving, and executing related civil works in the Old Gomtipur area of Ahmedabad. With an estimated cost of INR 9,99,651 and a completion timeline of 12 months, the tender invites qualified bidders to submit their proposals online. The process emphasizes transparency, technical competence, and cost-effectiveness, ensuring improved drainage and urban aesthetics. Bidders must meet eligibility criteria, submit required documents, and adhere to deadlines. Detailed tender documents are available online, and free training sessions are organized to facilitate smooth participation. This tender is ideal for contractors specializing in urban civil infrastructure, drainage systems, and paving works seeking to contribute to municipal development projects in Gujarat.
The scope of work includes:
The process involves:
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Estimated Cost | INR 9,99,651 |
| Completion Period | 12 months |
| Location | Old Gomtipur Area, Ahmedabad |
| Tender Fee | INR 900 |
Bidders must ensure compliance with all technical and safety standards, and coordinate with municipal authorities for approvals and inspections.
The technical parameters include:
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Drainage Pipes | High-density polyethylene (HDPE), diameter 300mm |
| Stone Paving | Nibhada stones, size 100x100mm, compressive strength > 150 MPa |
| Civil Works | Conform to IS standards for urban civil construction |
| Construction Method | Trench excavation, pipe laying, backfilling, paving |
| Quality Standards | As per Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation guidelines |
Execution involves:
The estimated project cost is INR 9,99,651, inclusive of all taxes and duties. The payment schedule is as follows:
| Payment Milestone | Percentage of Total Cost |
|---|---|
| Upon Contract Signing | 10% |
| After Completion of Drainage Network | 40% |
| After Stone Paving Completion | 40% |
| Final Handover & Inspection | 10% |
Bidders must submit a refundable Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of INR 10,000 along with their bid. The bid validity period is 120 days from the bid submission deadline. All payments are subject to applicable taxes and deductions as per government norms.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
State Governments & UT
Tender Fee
₹900
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
12 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
21-07-2026 18:00:00
Document Download End
25-09-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
120
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹9,99,651
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Miscellaneous Works
Officer Inviting Bids
add.city.engineer (amc met/Hospital, East Zone)
Bid Opening Authority
Assistant manager (East Zone)
Address
Additional City Engineer, AMC MET, NHL MEDICAL COLLEAGE, PALDI, AHMEDABAD 380006.
Contact Details
9327038850
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
28-09-2026 17:00
28-09-2026 17:05
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Scan copy of Tender Fee
RequiredScan copy of EMD
RequiredScan copy of Other Required Documents
RequiredDiscover companies most likely to bid on this tender
| Qualification Criteria | Details |
|---|---|
| Minimum Annual Turnover | INR 10,00,000 |
| Past Projects | At least 2 similar projects in last 3 years |
| Certification | Valid civil contractor licenses |
| Document Submission | Tender Fee receipt, EMD proof, and other documents as specified |
| Digital Certificate | Class-III Digital Signature Certificate (DSC) |
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
This tender involves addition and alteration of drainage line networks, nibhada stone paving, and related civil works in the Old Gomtipur area of Ahmedabad. The objective is to improve drainage infrastructure and urban aesthetics, ensuring sustainable water management and enhanced public safety.
Eligible bidders must have valid civil construction licenses, proven experience in similar projects, and submit all required documents including Tender Fee, EMD, and valid Digital Certificates. Financial stability and past project performance are also critical criteria.
Bid submission starts on 21-07-2026 at 18:00 and closes on 10-08-2026 at 18:00. The technical bid will be opened on 11-08-2026 at 17:00, followed by the commercial bid at 17:05. Bidders must adhere strictly to these deadlines to participate.
Tender documents are available for free download from the official portal. A free vendor training camp is organized weekly at (n)Code Solutions, Ahmedabad, to assist bidders in understanding online submission procedures and technical requirements. Contact support at +91-79-40007517 for assistance.
Bids are evaluated based on technical competence (40%), financial proposal (30%), past project performance (20%), and compliance with tender conditions (10%). A minimum technical score of 50% is required to qualify for financial evaluation.