Progress
This government tender offers a unique opportunity for qualified contractors to participate in drilling a 200mm diameter bore up to 350 meters deep in the Rajkot district. Managed by the Gujarat Water Supply and Sewerage Board, the project aims to improve regional water infrastructure through specialized DTH drilling operations. Bidders must be registered drilling rig holders or civil contractors of class C or above, with relevant experience and valid documentation. The tender specifies detailed technical and financial requirements, with a clear evaluation process and deadlines. The project duration is approximately one year, with an estimated cost of Rs. 75.74 lakh. This is an excellent chance for experienced firms in borewell drilling and civil infrastructure to contribute to public service projects, ensuring compliance with all safety, technical, and environmental standards.
• Drilling of a 200mm diameter bore up to 350 meters in rocky formations in various villages of Rajkot district.
• Providing and fitting of 250mm PVC casing pipes as per specifications.
• Use of DTH (Down-The-Hole) drilling rigs suitable for hard rocky terrains.
• Complete the borehole with necessary fittings, casing, and sealing.
• Ensure compliance with technical standards specified by GWSSB.
• Submit detailed reports and borehole logs upon completion.
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Bore Diameter | 200mm |
| Depth | 350 meters |
| Pipe Material | PVC |
| Pipe Diameter | 250mm |
| Drilling Method | DTH |
| Formation | Rocky |
| Completion Time | 1 year |
• Bidders must ensure all safety and environmental standards are adhered to during operations.
• All work must be carried out as per the approved technical drawings and specifications.
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Bore Diameter | 200mm |
| Depth | 350 meters |
| Pipe Material | PVC |
| Pipe Diameter | 250mm |
| Drilling Method | DTH |
| Formation | Rocky |
| Equipment | Suitable DTH rigs with certification |
| Completion Time | 1 year |
Sequential procedures:
The estimated project cost is Rs. 75,74,840, which includes all labor, equipment, materials, and miscellaneous expenses. The bid submission must include a detailed price bid, with the offer price clearly mentioned. Payment terms are linked to project milestones, with an initial mobilization advance and subsequent payments based on progress and approval of completed work. The bid validity period is 180 days from the bid opening date.
| Cost Component | Amount (Rs.) |
|---|---|
| Estimated Cost | 75,74,840 |
| Bid Security (EMD) | As specified |
| Tender Fee | Rs. 2,400 |
| Payment Terms | As per contract conditions |
Bidders must submit a valid bid security and adhere to the financial guidelines specified in the tender documents.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
State Governments & UT
Tender Fee
₹2,400
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
1 Years
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
17-08-2026 19:00:00
Document Download End
07-09-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
180 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹75,74,840
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Drilling Works
Officer Inviting Bids
Executive Engineer, Public Health Mechanical Division Rajkot
Bid Opening Authority
Executive Engineer, Public Health Mechanical Division Rajkot
Address
Office of the Executive Engineer, Public Health Mechanical Division Jalbhavan Compound, Saurashtra University Road, Rajkot, 360 005
Contact Details
9974567983/[email protected]
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
08-09-2026 15:30
08-09-2026 15:40
08-09-2026 15:45
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
FORM-I
User Defined Template-Standard
ANNEXURE : II
User Defined Template-Standard
ANNEXURE : III
User Defined Template-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
TENDER FEE
RequiredEMD
RequiredProvide any proof of Bid Processing Tender Fee
Provide any proof of EMD Document
1. The bidder should be Govt. / G.W.S.S. & B. / G.W.R.D.C. Registered drilling rig holder suitable for D.T.H. type drilling work. Or valid registration as a civil work contractor of class C Or Above.
Required2. Affidavit in prescribed format duly notarized on Rs. 300.00 Non Judicial Stamp paper to be submitted online (Format is enclosed on last page of this volume).
RequiredGST Registration
RequiredPAN Card
Requireddrilling machine with a scane copy of all pages of RC BOOK
RequiredAS PER FORM-I
RequiredAS PER ANNEXURE:II
RequiredAS PER ANNEXURE:III
RequiredPRICE BID
OFFER PRICE
Discover companies most likely to bid on this tender
✓ Must be a registered drilling rig holder suitable for DTH drilling in rocky formations or a civil work contractor of class C or above.
✓ Must possess valid GST registration and PAN card.
✓ Must submit notarized affidavit on Rs. 300 non-judicial stamp paper.
✓ Must provide proof of registration as a government or GWSSB registered contractor.
✓ Must have experience in borewell drilling and civil infrastructure projects.
| Qualification Criteria | Details |
|---|---|
| Registration | Valid registration as a drilling rig holder or civil contractor (Class C or above) |
| Experience | Proven experience in bore drilling projects in rocky terrain |
| Financial | Demonstrated financial stability with relevant supporting documents |
| Technical | Valid drilling equipment RC books and technical certifications |
| Documentation | Submission of all required documents for technical and commercial stages |
✓ Bidders must submit all required documents for each stage as specified, including tender fee, EMD, technical and commercial forms.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
This tender involves drilling a 200mm diameter bore up to 350 meters deep in rocky formations across various villages in Rajkot district. It includes providing and fitting of 250mm PVC casing pipes, using suitable DTH rigs, and completing the bore with necessary fittings and sealing. The project aims to enhance water infrastructure, with a completion period of 1 year. Bidders must meet technical and eligibility criteria specified in the tender documents.
Eligible bidders must be registered drilling rig holders suitable for DTH drilling in rocky terrains or civil work contractors of class C or above. They must possess valid GST registration, PAN card, and provide notarized affidavits. Experience in borewell drilling and civil projects is essential. All required documents must be submitted during technical and commercial stages to qualify for evaluation.
The bid submission starts on 17-08-2026 at 19:00 and closes on 07-09-2026 at 18:00. Technical evaluation occurs on 08-09-2026 at 15:40, followed by commercial evaluation at 15:45. The public bid opening is scheduled for 08-09-2026 at 15:30. Bidders must ensure timely submission to avoid disqualification.
Bidders must download the tender documents from the official portal, pay the tender fee, and submit all technical and commercial documents online before the deadline. Physical submissions are not accepted. A digital certificate is required for signing bids electronically. Support and training are available through (n)code solutions to facilitate smooth submission.
Evaluation will be based on technical competence, experience, bid price, past project performance, and document compliance. Technical scores account for 40%, price offers 35%, and other factors 25%. Bidders must meet minimum thresholds to qualify. The highest scoring compliant bid will be awarded the contract.