Progress
This government tender offers a unique opportunity for experienced civil and mechanical contractors to participate in drilling and installing a 250mm diameter bore at Mahemdabad Nagarpalika, Gujarat. The project aims to enhance local water supply infrastructure through comprehensive civil works, bore drilling, and pump installation. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, submit detailed technical and financial proposals, and adhere to the specified timelines. The tender process is conducted electronically via the nProcure portal, ensuring transparency and efficiency. With an estimated value of INR 5,48,135, this project is ideal for companies specializing in water infrastructure, borewell drilling, and civil engineering services. The project duration is 6 months, and successful bidders will play a vital role in improving water access for the local community. Key dates include bid submission start on 07-08-2026 and bid opening on 31-08-2026. Interested firms are encouraged to review detailed documents and participate in the online bidding process to secure this significant government contract.
• Drilling of a 250 mm diameter bore up to 150 meters deep using a DR rig.
• Site preparation and ensuring safety protocols are followed.
• Provision and installation of three-phase pumping machinery and accessories.
• Lowering and commissioning of the pump system at the specified location.
• Testing and quality assurance of the installed equipment.
• Final handover and documentation of the completed work.
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Bore Diameter | 250 mm |
| Depth | 150 meters |
| Pump Type | Three-phase pumping machinery |
| Location | Kumbhaarkhand Lake Garden area |
| Completion Period | 6 months |
This scope ensures comprehensive execution from drilling to pump installation, adhering to quality standards and safety regulations.
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Bore Diameter | 250 mm |
| Depth | 150 meters |
| Drilling Equipment | High-capacity DR rig |
| Pump Type | Three-phase submersible pump |
| Power Supply | Three-phase electrical connection |
| Material Standards | IS standards for pipes and pumps |
Sequential Procedure:
Technical compliance ensures durability, efficiency, and adherence to safety standards.
The estimated project cost is INR 5,48,135. Payment terms are typically structured as follows:
| Cost Component | Amount (INR) |
|---|---|
| Bore drilling | INR 2,00,000 |
| Pump & accessories | INR 2,50,000 |
| Installation & testing | INR 48,135 |
| Miscellaneous | INR 50,000 |
Bidders should ensure compliance with financial documentation requirements and submit detailed cost breakdowns as part of their bid.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Multi-Sectoral
Tender Fee
₹1,062
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
06 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
07-08-2026 18:15:00
Document Download End
19-08-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
120 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹5,48,135
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Civil - All
Officer Inviting Bids
Chief Officer Mahemdabad Nagarpalika
Bid Opening Authority
Chief Officer Mahemdabad Nagarpalika
Address
Mahemdabad Nagapalika
Contact Details
[email protected]/9773407484
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
31-08-2026 10:00
31-08-2026 11:00
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
TENDER FEE AND EMD
Provide any proof of Bid Processing Fee
Provide any proof of EMD Document
TENDER FEE AND EMD
✓ Must have valid certificates for borewell drilling and civil construction.
✓ Must submit tender fee and EMD as per tender requirements.
✓ Proven experience in executing similar water infrastructure projects.
✓ Financial stability demonstrated through recent financial statements.
| Criterion | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Certification | Valid civil and mechanical contractor licenses |
| Experience | Minimum 3 similar projects completed in last 5 years |
| Financials | Annual turnover of at least INR 10 lakhs in the last fiscal year |
| Documents | Submission of tender fee, EMD, and relevant certificates |
Note: Bidders must meet all eligibility criteria to qualify for the tender.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
This tender involves drilling a 250 mm diameter bore up to 150 meters deep using a DR rig, followed by installation of three-phase pumping machinery at Kumbhaarkhand Lake Garden area in Mahemdabad Nagarpalika, Gujarat. The project includes site preparation, bore drilling, pump installation, testing, and commissioning within a 6-month timeframe. The goal is to improve water infrastructure by executing civil and mechanical works as specified in the tender documents.
Eligible bidders must possess valid civil and mechanical contractor certificates, demonstrate experience in similar water infrastructure projects, and have financial stability with an annual turnover of at least INR 10 lakhs. They must submit tender fee, EMD, and relevant certificates as per the eligibility criteria. Bidders should also have a valid Digital Certificate for online submission.
The bid submission starts on 07-08-2026 at 18:15 and ends on 19-08-2026 at 18:00. The bid opening is scheduled for 31-08-2026 at 10:00 (preliminary) and 11:00 (commercial). Bidders must ensure timely submission to avoid disqualification. The evaluation and award process will follow shortly after bid opening.
Bidders should download the tender documents from the official portal and submit their technical and financial bids electronically via the nProcure portal. All required documents, including tender fee and EMD, must be uploaded before the deadline. Physical submissions are not accepted. Bidders are encouraged to attend the free vendor training sessions organized weekly.
The estimated project cost is INR 5,48,135. Payment will be made in installments: 10% advance, 40% after bore drilling, 30% post installation, and 20% upon final acceptance. Bidders must submit detailed cost breakdowns and comply with the payment schedule outlined in the tender documents. All payments are subject to successful completion and approval of work stages.