Progress
This government tender offers a significant opportunity for electrical contractors to undertake comprehensive electrical infrastructure works in Rajkot, Gujarat. The project involves HT and LT line erection, transformer installation, underground cabling, and maintenance activities under PGVCL. With a project value of approximately ₹25,00,000 and a completion period of 365 days, this open tender invites experienced bidders to submit their proposals via the nProcure portal. The tender emphasizes technical expertise, compliance with safety standards, and cost-effectiveness. Eligible companies with relevant experience and valid licenses are encouraged to participate in this transparent procurement process, aimed at enhancing the electrical distribution network in Rajkot. The process includes detailed technical and financial evaluations, ensuring selection of reliable and qualified contractors for this vital infrastructure upgrade.
The scope of work includes:
Bidder responsibilities:
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Estimated Cost | ₹25,00,000 |
| Completion Period | 365 days |
| Bid Validity | 120 days |
| Contract Type | Works |
Key deliverables include:
Technical specifications include:
| Parameter | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Voltage Level | HT and LT lines as per standards |
| Transformer Capacity | As per site requirements (details in tender document) |
| Cable Type | Underground XLPE cables conforming to IS standards |
| Safety Standards | Compliant with BIS and local safety regulations |
Sequential process:
All works must adhere to technical standards specified by PGVCL and relevant Indian standards (IS).
The estimated project cost is approximately ₹25,00,000. Bidders should submit their financial proposals based on the detailed scope. The payment will be made in installments linked to project milestones, with a final payment upon completion and approval.
| Cost Component | Amount (INR) |
|---|---|
| Material Cost | As per actuals |
| Labour Cost | As per bid |
| Miscellaneous | As per actuals |
Payment terms:
All financial proposals must be inclusive of applicable taxes and duties.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
State Governments & UT
Tender Fee
₹1,180
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
365 Days
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
19-08-2026 21:55:00
Document Download End
02-09-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
120 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹25,00,000
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Electrical
Officer Inviting Bids
Executive Engineer, PGVCL, Rajkot City division -1
Bid Opening Authority
Executive Engineer, PGVCL, Rajkot City division -1
Address
CITY DIVISION-1, RAJKOT Kanak Road, Near Kaveri hotel, Rajkot-360 001
Contact Details
02812226817
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
03-09-2026 12:00
05-09-2026 12:00
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
vendor registation
Requiredduly signed by tender copy
Requiredelectrical Licence
RequiredGST certificate and Pan Card
RequiredPF certificate
RequiredSolvancy
RequiredWork Exp. Certificate or Order
RequiredInsurance
RequiredOther Documents
Provide any proof of Bid Processing Fee
Discover companies most likely to bid on this tender
Bidders must meet the following eligibility criteria:
| Qualification | Minimum Requirement |
|---|---|
| Financial Solvency | ₹10,00,000 |
| Experience | At least one similar project completed in last 3 years |
| Valid Licenses | Electrical license valid in Gujarat |
| Registration | GST and PAN registration valid |
| Insurance | Valid insurance policy |
Note: Non-compliance with eligibility criteria will lead to disqualification.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
This tender involves erection and replacement of HT and LT lines, installation of transformers, underground cabling, and line maintenance activities in Rajkot. The project aims to improve power distribution infrastructure, ensuring reliable electricity supply. Bidders should review the detailed scope in the tender document for specific technical requirements.
Eligible bidders must have valid vendor registration, electrical licenses, GST and PAN certificates, solvency certificates of at least ₹10,00,000, and experience in similar projects. All documents must be submitted as per the eligibility criteria outlined in the tender notice.
Bids open on 19-08-2026 at 21:55 and must be submitted by 02-09-2026 at 18:00. Technical evaluation is scheduled for 03-09-2026, and price bids will be opened on 05-09-2026. It is crucial to adhere to these deadlines to ensure participation.
Tender documents are available for free download from the nProcure portal. For support, contact (n)code solutions at +91-79-40007517 or email [email protected]. Training sessions are held every Saturday at GNFC Ltd., Ahmedabad, to guide bidders through the electronic bidding process.
Bids will be evaluated based on technical competence (40%), financial bid (30%), experience (20%), and eligibility compliance (10%). Bidders must meet minimum thresholds in each category. The final selection emphasizes quality, experience, and cost-effectiveness.