Progress
This government tender offers electrical contractors an opportunity to participate in power line erection, maintenance, and network repair projects within Navsari Rural Division. The project involves overhead and underground electrical network works designed to enhance power distribution reliability across all schemes and subdivisions. With a project duration of 24 months and an estimated budget of INR 20 lakhs, the tender emphasizes quality, safety, and timely execution. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, including valid certifications and experience in similar projects. The procurement process is transparent, with detailed technical and financial evaluation stages, ensuring fair competition. This tender is ideal for experienced electrical contractors and infrastructure companies seeking to contribute to Gujarat's power sector development. Download detailed documents, attend training sessions, and submit your bid online before the deadline to secure this valuable government contract.
The scope of work includes:
The process involves:
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Line Voltage | 11/22 KV |
| Network Type | Overhead & Underground |
| Project Duration | 24 months |
| Location | All schemes & subdivisions in Navsari Rural Division |
The technical specifications include:
| Parameter | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Voltage Level | 11/22 KV |
| Network Type | Overhead & Underground |
| Conductor Material | Aluminum or Copper |
| Insulation | As per IS standards |
| Equipment | Transformers, Switchgear, Poles |
| Testing | Compliance with IEC/IS standards |
Sequential procedures involve site survey, material procurement, installation, testing, and commissioning, ensuring adherence to safety and quality standards.
plaintext
The estimated project cost is INR 20,00,000. Payment terms are structured as follows:
| Payment Stage | Percentage | Conditions |
|---|---|---|
| Mobilization | 10% | Upon contract signing |
| Progress Payment 1 | 40% | After 50% work completion |
| Progress Payment 2 | 40% | After 90% work completion |
| Final Payment | 10% | Post final inspection and approval |
Bidders must submit detailed financial proposals, including breakdowns of material costs, labor, and overheads. All payments are subject to approval of work progress and compliance with contractual terms.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Power and Energy
Tender Fee
₹1,180
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
24 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
27-08-2026 18:30:00
Document Download End
05-09-2026 18:30:00
Bid Validity
120 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹20,00,000
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Electrical and Maintenance Works
Officer Inviting Bids
The E.E., DGVCL Rural Division, NAVSARI.
Bid Opening Authority
The E.E., DGVCL Rural Division, NAVSARI.
Address
DAKSHIN GUJARAT VIJ CO. LTD NAVSARI RURAL DIVISION OFFICE N.H No-8,GRID,KABILPORE, NAVSARI-396424
Contact Details
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
11-09-2026 11:00
11-09-2026 11:15
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Active GST Registration
RequiredExperience Certificate
RequiredLabour License
RequiredPAN No
RequiredProvident Fund Account Code Registration No
RequiredRegistration Certificate/Electrical licence
RequiredTender Document(Duly signed by bidder)
RequiredTender fee and EMD Original DD Bankers Cheque Cash Receipt or RTGS NEFT Payment receipt
RequiredSolvancy
RequiredInsurance
RequiredITR Copy
RequiredTurn Over
RequiredProvide any proof of Bid Processing Fee
Provide any proof of EMD Document
Bidders must fulfill the following eligibility criteria:
| Qualification Parameter | Minimum Requirement |
|---|---|
| Experience in similar projects | 3 years |
| Annual Turnover | INR 50 lakhs |
| Solvency Certificate | INR 20 lakhs |
| Valid Electrical License | Yes |
| EMD Amount | As specified in tender |
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
Bids must be submitted online before 05-09-2026 at 18:30 hrs. Late submissions will not be accepted under any circumstances.
Participants need to submit Active GST Registration, Experience Certificates, Labour License, PAN, Provident Fund Registration, Electrical License, Tender Document signed by bidder, EMD proof, Solvency Certificate, Insurance, ITR copies, and Turn Over certificates. All documents must be valid and up-to-date.
Evaluation is based on technical competence (50%), experience (20%), financial proposals (20%), and eligibility compliance (10%). Bidders must meet minimum thresholds in each category to qualify for award.
Yes, a free vendor training camp is organized every Saturday at (n)Code Solutions, GNFC Ltd., Ahmedabad. Attending this session is recommended for understanding bidding procedures and technical requirements.
The estimated cost is INR 20,00,000. The scope includes erection, maintenance, and emergency repairs of 11/22 KV lines and underground networks across all schemes and subdivisions in Navsari Rural Division, over a 24-month period.